DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Request for Information (RFI): Inviting Comments and Suggestions on Topic Areas for the NIDCR Strategic Plan for Fiscal Years 2027-2031

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR) is developing its Strategic Plan for Fiscal Years 2027-2031. NIH is publishing this Request for Information (RFI) to solicit input from researchers in academia and industry; health care professionals; patient advocates and advocacy organizations; scientific and professional societies; federal partners; and other interested members of the public on topics under consideration for the next strategic plan. Organizations are strongly encouraged to submit a single response that reflects the views of the organization and its membership.

DATES: Comments must be received by 11:59:59 p.m. (ET) on Monday, September 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Responses to this RFI must be submitted electronically using the web-based form at: https://www.nidcr.nih.gov/about-us/strategic-plan/not-de-26-015.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Questions about this request for information should be directed to Wendy Knosp, Ph.D., National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, 31 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, nidcrstrategicplan@nidcr.nih.gov, 240-597-8345.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR), established in 1948 through the National Dental Research Act, is the federal government's lead agency for research on dental, oral, and craniofacial (DOC) health and disease. NIDCR's mission is to advance fundamental knowledge about DOC health and disease and translate these findings into prevention, early detection, and treatment strategies that improve overall health across the lifespan.

In accordance with the 21st Century Cures Act (Pub. L. 114-255), NIDCR is developing its Strategic Plan for Fiscal Years 2027-2031. The Institute's current strategic plan, Science: Advancing Oral Health for All 2021-2026 (available at https://www.nidcr.nih.gov/sites/default/files/2022-01/NIDCR-Strategic-Plan-2021-2026.pdf), is organized around five strategic priorities: integrate oral and general health; precision dental medicine; translate and implement; robust research pipeline; and partner and collaborate. These priorities have helped shape a robust and responsive research portfolio.

As the world's largest funder of oral health research, NIDCR advances fundamental knowledge of dental, oral, and craniofacial (DOC) health and disease and translates these insights into strategies for prevention, early detection, and treatment. NIDCR's funding decisions weigh rigorous assessments of scientific merit, alignment with program priorities, and balance across the research portfolio. Moreover, these decisions are anchored in the current NIDCR Strategic Plan (available at https://www.nidcr.nih.gov/about-us/strategic-plan), which emphasizes continued investment in fundamental research to sustain scientific excellence and advance the institute's broader mission. To that end, the Institute's supported research has deepened understanding (available at https://www.nidcr.nih.gov/news-events/nidcr-news/2024/probing-periodontal-disease) of the oral microbiome and inflammatory pathways underlying gum disease, with implications for both oral and systemic health. Initiatives such as the DOC Tissue Regeneration Consortium (available at https://doctrc.org/) further bridge discovery and clinical application, helping move basic science toward patient-centered solutions.

As NIDCR looks to the future, there is a growing need for science that not only builds on these foundations but also anticipates and responds to emerging public health challenges, technological advances, and evolving patient and community needs. Input is sought on how the next strategic plan can position the DOC research enterprise to meet current demands while remaining adaptable to future scientific opportunities.

NIDCR recognizes the critical role of oral health in overall health and well-being. Increasing evidence highlights the interconnectedness of DOC conditions with systemic health outcomes, underscoring the importance of integrating DOC research within broader biomedical and public health contexts. At the same time, a deeper understanding of the root causes of DOC diseases is essential to inform prevention strategies and improve treatments.

The purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to gather input from a broad range of stakeholders to inform the development of NIDCR's strategic directions for fiscal years 2027-2031. Specifically, NIDCR seeks feedback on research needs, gaps, opportunities, and emerging scientific areas relevant to DOC health and disease.

Information Requested

NIDCR invites input from researchers in academia and industry; health care professionals; patient advocates and advocacy organizations; scientific and professional societies; federal partners; and other interested members of the public.

Responses to this RFI will be considered by NIDCR leadership and staff, in coordination with the National Advisory Dental and Craniofacial Research Council, in shaping future strategic planning efforts. Respondents are encouraged to provide input on the following topic areas, as they relate to NIDCR's future strategic directions for fiscal years 2027-2031:

1. Dental, Oral, and Craniofacial (DOC) Research

To advance scientific discovery across the research continuum; fostering innovation to prevent disease and promote health; and developing improved diagnostics, treatments, interventions, and cures.

2. Integration of DOC Research, Data, and Care with the Greater Biomedical Enterprise

To optimize integration of DOC research, data, and clinical care with the broader biomedical enterprise, and strengthen cross-disciplinary collaboration, harmonized data systems, and accelerated translation of discoveries into coordinated clinical practice.

3. DOC Research Capacity

To strengthen and sustain a robust, interdisciplinary research workforce; and enhance the infrastructure, tools, and resources needed to support high-quality research.

4. DOC Research Operations

To improve the management and conduct of research through effective stewardship, data-driven decision-making, transparency, and accountability to enhance public trust.

Responses to this RFI are voluntary and may be submitted anonymously. Please do not include any personally identifiable information or any content you would not want made public. Do not include proprietary, classified, confidential, or otherwise sensitive information in your response.

The Government may use any information submitted in response to this RFI at its discretion. This may include posting on public websites, incorporating into reports or summaries of the current state of the science, or using it to inform future solicitations, grants, cooperative agreements, or funding opportunity announcements.

This RFI is intended solely for information gathering and planning purposes. It does not constitute a solicitation for applications or an obligation by the Government to fund or support any ideas submitted. The Government will not reimburse any costs associated with preparing or submitting a response, nor for the use of that information.

Dated: July 10, 2026.
Jennifer Webster-Cyriaque,
Acting Director, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research. National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-14187 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P