DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7320; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043219; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Field Museum, Chicago, IL

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Field Museum intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to June Carpenter, Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, IL 60605, email jcarpenter@fieldmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Field Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 175 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 175 sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony include adzes, aprons, arrows, basketry, bone and antler purses, bone implements, bows, caps, ceremonial spears, a deerskin shawl, a fire kit, glue and paint pots, grease pans, harpoon heads, head ornaments/headdresses, a head pad, a headrest, a loom, mallets, mats, a meal brush, a mortar, a necklace, needles, a netted pouch, a pack strap, a pestle, photographs, pipes, projectile points, shell implements, skirts, spoons, stick games, a stool, trenchers, twine, an antler wedge, wood implements, a woodpecker's head, and worked stones. Field Museum staff cannot locate nine of the above items, but will continue to look.

In 1900, Curator George A. Dorsey collected 34 of the items from Humboldt and Siskiyou Counties in California. In 1903 and 1904, Dr. John W. Hudson collected 118 of the items in Humboldt and Siskiyou Counties, and along the lower Klamath River, in California. In 1916 and 1918, Trustee Edward E. Ayer gifted collections from California to the Museum, including three of the above items. In the early 1920s, the Museum received 15 of the baskets from collector Homer E. Sargent. The baskets were from Humboldt and del Norte Counties, and along the lower Klamath River, in California. In 1923, the Museum received two of the items from Watson F. Blair, which were collected by Ayer in Humboldt County, California. In 1937, Sargent donated one additional basket from California. Finally, curator Rene d'Harnoncourt gifted two caps from California to the Museum in 1967. All items were described as Yurok by the collectors. A total of 57 of the items were tested for arsenic over 20 years ago, with three items testing positive at that time.

Determinations

The Field Museum has determined that:

• The 175 sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Pulikla Tribe of Yurok People (previously listed as Resighini Rancheria, California).

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Field Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Field Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14182 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P