DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7317; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043215; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Indiana University, Bloomington, IN

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Indiana University has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Jayne-Leigh Thomas, Executive Director, Office of the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, Indiana University, Student Building 318, 701 E. Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington, IN 47405, email thomajay@iu.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Indiana University, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least 31 individuals have been identified. The one lot of associated funerary objects are faunal bones. The 31 individuals and funerary objects were recovered from the Major Site (15He2/5), a multicomponent site on the Kentucky side of the Ohio River near the Henderson/Evansville Bridge. The collection was donated to IU in 1956 from Dr. Francis Demmington Smith.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

Indiana University has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 31 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The one object described in this notice is reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Cherokee Nation; Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians; Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma; Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Quapaw Nation; Shawnee Tribe; The Osage Nation; and the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Indiana University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. Indiana University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14179 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P