DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7318; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043216; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Uncompahgre Field Office, Montrose, CO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Uncompahgre Field Office (BLM Uncompahgre Field Office), intends to carry out the disposition of unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony removed from Federal or Tribal lands to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If no claim for disposition is received by July 15, 2027, the cultural items in this notice will become unclaimed cultural items.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of cultural items in this notice to Natalie Clark, Deputy Preservation Officer, Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office, 2815 H Road, Grand Junction, CO 81506, email BLM_CO_NAGPRA@blm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the BLM Uncompahgre Field Office and additional information on the cultural items in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the identifications in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, one lot of NAGPRA cultural items has been reasonably identified. The one lot of unassociated funerary objects and/or sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are lithic tools, faunal remains, flora remains, bone and wood tools, cordage, leather, yucca sandal fragments, baskets, projectile points, and groundstones. The unassociated funerary objects and/or sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony were removed from Delta County, Colorado, specifically archaeological site 5DT813 (“Eagle Rock Shelter”), between 2007 and 2019. In 2011, the human remains of one individual were removed from the site. The human remains were transferred to the Ute Mountain Ute Tribe and reburied in 2015. There are currently no additional identified human remains in this collection. A portion of the site was heavily looted prior to excavation, however most of the cultural items were collected in-situ for research purposes.

Determinations

The BLM Uncompahgre Field Office has determined that:

• The one or more unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The one or more sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• The Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado; Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah; and the Ute Mountain Ute Tribe have priority for disposition of the cultural item described in this notice.

Claims for Disposition

Written claims for disposition of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by July 15, 2027, the r cultural items in this notice will become unclaimed cultural items. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, the BLM Uncompahgre Field Office must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Requests for joint disposition of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The BLM Uncompahgre Field Office is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14178 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P