DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7306; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043203; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: San Diego State University, San Diego, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), San Diego State University (SDSU) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and/or objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Jaime Lennox, San Diego State University, 5500 Campanile Drive, San Diego, CA 92182, email jlennox@sdsu.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of SDSU, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of two lots of cultural items (representing approximately 250+ cultural items) have been requested for repatriation. The two lots of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of lithics and one lot of ground stone. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-4775 (W-3968) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0014 (CMP-SDSU-0014) at an unknown date, likely prior to 2000. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of five lots of cultural items (representing approximately 100+ cultural items) have been requested for repatriation. The five lots of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of non-human faunal, one lot of post-contact items, one lot of ground stone, one lot of lithics, and one lot of shell. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-4958 (W-1323; Bayfront Arch; Gunpowder Point) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0031 (CMP-SDSU-0031) at an unknown date prior to 2010. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of two lots of cultural items (representing approximately 30+ cultural items) have been requested for repatriation. The two lots of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of non-human faunal and one lot of lithics. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-4897 (Southwest Powerlink) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0060 (CMP-SDSU-0060) at an unknown date prior to 2012. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of five lots of cultural items (representing approximately 5000+ cultural items) have been requested for repatriation. The five lots of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of non-human faunal, one lot of post-contact items, one lot of shell, one lot of lithics, and one lot of ground stone. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI- 9258 (Southwest Powerlink) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0061 (CMP-SDSU-0061) at an unknown date prior to 1997. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of two lots of cultural items (representing approximately four cultural items) have been requested for repatriation. The two lots of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of fire affected rock and one lot of lithics. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-4524 (W-644; CAL# F:5:29; Southwest Powerlink) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0065 (CMP-SDSU-0065) at an unknown date prior to 2012. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of eight lots of cultural items (representing approximately 6,000+ cultural items) have been requested for repatriation. The eight lots of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of lithics, one lot of ground stone, one lot of historic items, one lot of ceramics, one lot of soil samples, one lot of non-human faunal, one lot of charcoal, and one lot of shell. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-4527 (W-640; CAL# F:5:31; Southwest Powerlink) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0066 (CMP-SDSU-0066) at an unknown date prior to 2000. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of one lot of cultural items (representing approximately 400+ cultural items) has been requested for repatriation. The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of lithics. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-6957 located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0068 (CMP-SDSU-0068) at an unknown date prior to 2010. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of three lots of cultural items (representing approximately 150+ cultural items) have been requested for repatriation. The three lots of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of lithics, one lot of post-contact items, and one lot of ground stone. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-7084 (Southwest Powerlink) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0075 (CMP-SDSU-0075) at an unknown date prior to 1998. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of five lots of cultural items (representing approximately 8,000+ cultural items) have been requested for repatriation. The five lots of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of lithics, one lot of ground stone, one lot of post-contact items, one lot of non-human faunal, and one lot of ceramics. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-7951 (Southwest Powerlink) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0076 (CMP-SDSU-0076) at an unknown date prior to 1998. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of one lot of cultural items (representing approximately three cultural items) has been requested for repatriation. The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of lithics. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-9156 (Southwest Powerlink) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0076 (CMP-SDSU-0076) at an unknown date prior to 2001. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of three lots of cultural items (representing approximately 900+ cultural items) have been requested for repatriation. The three lots of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of lithics, one lot of post-contact items, and one lot of non-human faunal. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-9153 (Southwest Powerlink) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection and assigned accession number SDSU-0081 (CMP-SDSU-0081) at an unknown date prior to 1997. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

A total of one lot of cultural items (representing approximately five+ cultural items) has been requested for repatriation. The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of lithics. In 1971, cultural items were removed by individuals Mike Polk, Mark Rydinski, and Ann Polk from an unnumbered/unnamed site in Carrizo Canyon, located in San Diego County, CA. SDSU subsequently received the collection in 1971 and assigned accession number 1971-18; the collection was later assigned accession number SDSU-0084 (CMP-SDSU-0084) in 1993. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the cultural items.

Determinations

SDSU has determined that:

• The 19 lots of objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The 19 lots sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California; Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California (Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California; Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California); Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians (previously listed as Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians, California); Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel, California; Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California; Jamul Indian Village of California; La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California; Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California; Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California; San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California; and the Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, SDSU must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. SDSU is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14176 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P