DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7304; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043201; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University (PMAE) has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Jane Pickering, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 11 Divinity Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138, email jpickering@fas.harvard.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the PMAE, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The one associated funerary object is one lot of a stone item from near Moundville, Carthage, Hale County, AL, collected by O.T. Prince around 1860. Frederick E. Hyde, Jr. and Charles Pickering Bowditch acquired the funerary item at an unknown date and donated it to the PMAE in 1896.

The one associated funerary object is one lot of a ground stone item acquired from a mound in Alabama at an unknown date by an unknown person. N.T. Lupton donated the funerary item to the PMAE in 1877.

The one associated funerary object is one lot of faunal remains from a “Burial site at Moundville,” Hale and Tuscaloosa Counties, AL. The funerary item was collected by an unknown person and donated to the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, in 1933 by the Alabama Museum via Winifred McGlamery, and transferred to the PMAE in 2025.

The presence of any potentially hazardous substances used to treat any of the associated funerary objects is unknown.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The PMAE has determined that:

• The three objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas; Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town; Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana; Jena Band of Choctaw Indians; Seminole Tribe of Florida; The Chickasaw Nation; The Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma; The Muscogee (Creek) Nation; The Seminole Nation of Oklahoma; and the Thlopthlocco Tribal Town.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the PMAE must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The PMAE is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14174 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P