DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7316; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043214; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Denver Museum of Nature & Science, Denver, CO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Denver Museum of Nature & Science (DMNS) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Dr. Michele Koons, Director of Anthropology, Denver Museum of Nature & Science, 2001 Colorado Blvd., Denver, CO 80205, email Michele.Koons@dmns.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the DMNS, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of two cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The two sacred objects are one pipe bowl (AN-2001-146.11A) and one pipe stem (AN-2001-146.1B). The pipe bowl and stem originally belonged to Anderson White Eagle, a Medicine Man of the Northern Arapaho Tribe. The pipe was given to Dr. Barrett P. Tyler, who was an Episcopal minster at St. Michael's Mission on the Wind River Reservation in Ethene, WY, between 1932 and 1936. Tyler's son, John L. Tyler, donated the pipe to DMNS in 2001.

Determinations

The DMNS has determined that:

• The two sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the DMNS must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The DMNS is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14172 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P