DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7309; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043208; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Skidmore College intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Siobhan Hart, Skidmore College, Department of Anthropology, 815 North Broadway, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866, email shart1@skidmore.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Skidmore College, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of four cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The four unassociated funerary objects are one gorget, one lot ochre, one lot bone, and one copper pendant.

The gorget was recovered from Old Linus Barber Farm on Fish Creek in the Town and County of Saratoga, New York. It was collected by avocational archaeologist Louis Follett (1901-1991) who donated most of his collection to Skidmore College in 1978.

The lots of ochre and bone come from the Stewart Site in the Town of Easton, Washington County, New York. The site was collected by William (Bill) Butz and subsequently investigated by Skidmore College from 1991-1993.

The copper pendant was collected by William (Bill) Butz in the Town of Easton, Washington County, New York, and donated to Skidmore College around 1992.

Determinations

Skidmore College has determined that:

• The four unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Skidmore College must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. Skidmore College is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14167 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P