DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7308; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043207; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Skidmore College has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Siobhan Hart, Skidmore College, 815 North Broadway, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866, email shart1@skidmore.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Skidmore College, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, five individuals have been identified. The 24 associated funerary objects are ceramic sherds, faunal remains, lithic materials, metal axe, shell, glass beads, wampum, red slate pendant, copper awl, ceramic vessel, beads, ceramic figurine with face, and floral remains.

Between 1920-1970, human remains of, at minimum, two individuals and four associated funerary objects including one lot ceramic sherds, one lot faunal remains, one lot lithic materials, and one lot metal axe were removed from Winney's Island, Town of Saratoga, Saratoga County, New York, by avocational archaeologist Mr. Louis Follett (1901-1991). The site is located within the Winney's Rift burial landscape/complex. Follett donated most of his collection to Skidmore College in 1978. Based on artifact types and archaeological context, they date to the Woodland Period to 17th century.

Between 1984-1986, human remains of, at minimum, two individuals and six associated funerary objects including one lot faunal remains, one lot ceramic sherds, one lot lithic materials, one lot shell, one lot glass beads, and one lot wampum were removed from Winney's Rift South, Town of Saratoga, Saratoga County, New York, by an archaeological field school directed by Dr. Susan Bender (Skidmore College) and Dr. Hetty Jo Brumbach (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute). The investigation included the area avocational archaeologist Mr. Louis Follett identified as “Lewandowski South” and Winney's Island. The site is located within the Winney's Rift burial landscape/complex. Based on artifact types and archaeological context, they date to the Woodland Period to 17th century.

Between 1920-1970, two associated funerary objects including one red slate pendant and one copper awl were removed from Winney's Rift/Grangerville, Town of Saratoga, Saratoga County, New York, by avocational archaeologist Mr. Louis Follett (1901-1991). The site is located within the Winney's Rift burial landscape/complex. Follett donated most of his collection to Skidmore College in 1978. Based on artifact types and archaeological context, they date to the Woodland Period to 17th century.

Between 1920-1970, one associated funerary object, an intact ceramic vessel, was removed from an unknown site, Town of Saratoga, Saratoga County, New York, by avocational archaeologist Mr. Louis Follett (1901-1991). Follett donated most of his collection to Skidmore College in 1978. Based on ceramic type, they date to the Woodland Period to 17th century.

Between 1920-1970, four associated funerary objects including one lot beads, one lot lithics, one lot ceramics, and one lot faunal remains were removed from Lewandowski Property North, Winney's Rift, Town of Saratoga, Saratoga County, New York, by avocational archaeologist Mr. Louis Follett (1901-1991). The site is located within the Winney's Rift burial landscape/complex. Follett donated most of his collection to Skidmore College in 1978. Based on artifact types and archaeological context, they date to the Woodland Period to 17th century.

Between 1920-1970, two associated funerary objects including one lot lithics and one lot ceramics were removed from Lewandowski Property South, Winney's Rift, Town of Saratoga, Saratoga County, New York, by avocational archaeologist Mr. Louis Follett (1901-1991). The site is located within the Winney's Rift burial landscape/complex. Follett donated most of his collection to Skidmore College in 1978. Based on artifact types and archaeological context, they date to the Woodland Period to 17th century.

Between 1920-1970, one associated funerary object, a ceramic figurine with face, was removed from T.K. Bullard Farm South, Winney's Rift, Town of Saratoga, Saratoga County, New York, by avocational archaeologist Mr. Louis Follett (1901-1991). The site is located within the Winney's Rift burial landscape/complex. Follett donated most of his collection to Skidmore College in 1978. Based on artifact types and archaeological context, they date to the Woodland Period to 17th century.

In 1981, human remains of one individual (a human tooth) and four associated funerary objects including hematite and faunal remains (a canine burial) were removed from the Abele Site (also known as Dennis Site, Try 5, or Troy 5), Village of Menands, Albany County, New York, by the State University of New York (SUNY) Albany Archaeological Field School directed by Dr. Dean Snow and transferred to Skidmore College at an unknown date. A human burial and four associated funerary objects including one lot lithics, one lot ceramics, one lot faunal remains, and one lot floral remains were removed from the Abele Site by the SUNY Albany field school in 1982 and transferred to Skidmore College at an unknown date. The human remains were transferred from Skidmore College to the New York State Museum (NYSM) around 2004 without the associated funerary objects. Based on the archaeological context, they date to the Woodland Period. No hazardous materials are known, though field records indicate that the canine remains were treated with glue.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

Skidmore College has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of five individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 24 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Skidmore College must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. Skidmore College is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14166 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P