DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7300; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043197; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection, Sacramento, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection (CAL FIRE) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Helen Lopez, California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection, 715 P Street, Sacramento, CA 95814, email helen.lopez@fire.ca.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of at least 3,258 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 3,258 unassociated funerary objects are comprised of projectile points, bifaces, faunal remains, debitage, fire affected rock, mortars, pestles, manos, cores, and other stone tools. These cultural items were collected by the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection during archaeological surveys and site investigations for projects during the 1980s and 1990s. The 3,258 cultural items originate from 31 sites located in Alpine, Amador, El Dorado, Nevada, Placer, and Sierra Counties, California: CA-ALP-235, CA-ALP-258, CA-AMA-203, CA-ELD-330, CA-ELD-336, CA-ELD-410, CA-ELD-526, CA-NEV-318, CA-NEV-426, CA-NEV-581, CA-PLA-417, CA-PLA-418, CA-PLA-5, CA-PLA-504, CA-PLA-517, CA-PLA-518, CA-PLA-588, CA-PLA-689, CA-PLA-706, CA-SIE-355, CA-SIE-378, CA-SIE-391, CA-SIE-395, CA-SIE-396, CA-SIE-397, CA-SIE-399, and CA-SIE-680. Isolated finds also originate from Amador, Placer, and Sierra Counties: CA-AMA-97-121, CA-PLA-ISO, CA-PLA-ISO #1, and CA-SIE-THP 2-91-301. Collections were treated with substances for labeling and identification and are unlikely to be potentially hazardous.

Determinations

The California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection has determined that:

• The 3,258 unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart Community, & Washoe Ranches).

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14163 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P