DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7299; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043196; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu, HI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum (BPBM) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Jill Sommer, NAGPRA Coordinator, Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, 1525 Bernice Street, Honolulu, HI 96817, email BM.NAGPRA@bishopmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the BPBM and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of approximately 687 cultural items, identified collectively as “Lots 10-83 (with additional pieces)” or “Lots 10-83+”, have been requested for repatriation. The approximately 687 unassociated funerary objects are predominantly kapa samples, but also include canoe fragments, pandanus mat fragments, additional mat fragments, wooden fire sticks, bundles, lauhala, cordage and fiber supports, wood fragments, netting samples, and a beaded necklace with dog tooth. These items represent multiple acquisitions, between approximately 1905 and 1985, originating from the Honoko'a Gulch Cave Complex (also known as the Kawaihae, Forbes, and Mummy Caves), Hawai'i Island. Based on BPBM accession records, approximately 646 pieces of kapa samples, bundles, and fragments are attributed to Forbes Cave (approximately 16%), Mummy Cave (approximately 6%), Kukui o Umi Cave (approximately 38%), and mixed cave contexts (approximately 40%). Historical accounts and physical evidence, among other information, indicate that the kapa, cordage, mats, canoe fragments, and related cultural materials removed from the Honoko'a Gulch Cave Complex were used as part of traditional Native Hawaiian burial practices.

Determinations

The BPBM has determined that:

• The 687 unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed with or near human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Mary Kawena Pukui Cultural Preservation Society; the `Ohana Diamond; the `Ohana Kekumano; the `Ohana Keohokālole; the `Ohana Olds; and the Temple of Lono.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 14, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the BPBM must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The BPBM is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14162 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P