DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Applications for Modification to Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: List of applications for modification of special permits.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has received the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comment(s) is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Each mode of transportation for which a particular special permit is requested is indicated by a number in the “Nature of Application” portion of the table below as follows: (1) Motor vehicle, (2) Rail freight, (3) Cargo vessel, (4) Cargo aircraft only, (5) Passenger-carrying aircraft.

Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington DC or at http://regulations.gov.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on July 6, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
Special Permits Data
12629-M | Tea Technologies Inc | 173.302a(b)(2), 173.302a(b)(3), 173.302a(b)(4), 180.205(c), 180.205(f), 180.2025(g), 180.205(i), 180.209(a) | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional Acoustic Emission testing equipment. (modes 1, 2, 3, 4)
15493-M | Mission Systems Orchard Park Inc | 173.302a, 178.65(i)(2)(viii)(B) | To modify the special permit to update a drawing revision and to authorize each cylinder to be refilled up to five times. (modes 1, 2, 4)
15747-M | United Parcel Service, Inc | 172.203(a), 172.606(b), 177.817(a), 177.817(e) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional hazardous materials. (mode 1)
20396-M | Hexagon Digital Wave LLC | 180.205(g) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional packagings designed and homologated to DOT-SPs 8162 and 20571. (modes 1, 2, 3)
21088-M | LogBATT GmbH | 173.24(g) | To modify the special permit to authorize improved packagings. (modes 1, 2, 3)
21924-M | Antech Systems, Inc | 180.205(g) | To modify the special permit to authorize requalification of an additional composite overwrapped pressure vessel.
22110-M | Blue Origin, LLC | 172.101, 172.300(a), 172.400(a), 173.301(f)(1), 173.302(a)(1), 173.56(b), 178.1 | To modify the special permit to authorize additional locations, add initiators to the power device cartridges in the GS1 Aft Module and remove the expiration date for power device cartridges in paragraph 7(b)(3) of the special permit. (mode 1)

[FR Doc. 2026-14157 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P