DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Actions on Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of actions on special permit applications.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has granted or denied the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comments is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on July 7, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
Special Permits Data—Granted
4661-M | Albemarle U.S. Inc | 180.205(b), 180.205(c), 180.205(f), 180.205(g), 180.209(a), 180.213 | To modify the special permit to remove provisions that are not applicable.
14763-M | Weatherford US Holdings, LLC | 173.27, 173.302a(a), 178.35, 178.36 | To modify the special permit with the updated new company name Weatherford US Holding, LLC from Weatherford International, LLC.
15660-M | Versum Materials US, LLC | 180.209(a), 180.209(b), 180.209(b)(1)(iv) | To modify the special permit to clarify the requalification marking requirements.
20549-M | Cellblock FCS, LLC | 172.102(c)(1), 173.159a(c)(2), 173.185(c), 173.185(c)(1)(iii), 173.185(c)(1)(iv), 173.185(c)(1)(v), 173.185(c)(3), 173.185(f), 178.602(c) | To modify the special permit to provide relief to the diverse size, weight, and density of batteries that are packaged and shipped in accordance with the requirements of the permit.
20910-M | Cellblock FCS, LLC | 172.200, 172.303(a), 172.185(c)(1)(i), 173.185(f), 173.185(f)(4) | To modify the special permit to authorize reduced damaged, defective or recalled lithium ion battery marking.
21018-M | Packaging and Crating Technologies, LLC | 173.185(c), 173.185(f) | To modify the special permit to increase the maximum Wh rating to 2240 Wh.
21269-M | Porsche Logistik GmbH | 172.101(j) | To modify the special permit to remove the gross weight limitation.
21354-M | Resonac America, Inc | 171.23(a)(1), 171.23(a)(3) | To modify the special permit to authorize the export of full cylinders under limited circumstances.
21406-M | Quantumscape Battery, Inc | 173.185(e) | To modify the special permit to update the chemistry of the cell authorized in the special permit.
21735-N | Globaltech Environmental Corp | 173.185(c), 173.185(f) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of UN specification packagings for the transportation in commerce of damaged, defective, or recalled lithium ion cells and batteries and lithium metal cells and batteries and these cells or batteries contained in equipment.
21866-M | Electronic Recyclers International Inc | 172.102(c)(1), 173.159a(c)(2), 173.185(c), 173.185(c)(1)(iii), 173.185(c)(1)(iv), 173.185(c)(1)(v), 173.185(c)(3), 173.185(f) | To modify the special permit to authorize cargo vessel as a mode of transportation.
21890-M | Blue Origin, LLC | 173.301(f)(1), 173.302(a)(1), 173.302(b) | To modify the special permit to authorize non-DOT specification cylinders.
22025-M | Bhiwadi Cylinders Private Limited | 173.304(d), 178.33d-2 | To modify the special permit to increase the water capacity and diameter of the inner receptacles.
22070-N | Chemring Energetic Devices, Inc | 172.320(a), 173.62(a) | To authorize the transportation of previously approved explosive articles in non-specification packaging between Chemring Energetic Devices, Inc.'s manufacturing facilities.
22088-N | Arthrex, Inc | 172.102(c)(2), 173.185(b)(3)(ii) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of lithium ion batteries packed with equipment that exceed 30% state if charge by cargo-only aircraft.
22103-N | Amazon.com, Inc | 172.301(c) | To authorize the transport of aerosols whose container is manufactured under special permit meeting the limited quantity exemption to be transported without marking the manufacturing special permit number on the outer packaging.
22124-M | Sig Sauer Inc | 172.101(i)(3), 172.300, 173.62(c) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional Sig Sauer locations.
22135-N | National Refrigerants, Inc | 172.203(a), 172.301(c) | To authorize the transportation of certain non-specification inner containers authorized under separate manufacturing special permits without having to notate the manufacturing special permit numbers on shipping papers and without having to mark the manufacturing special permit numbers on the package.
22171-N | Pipistrel d.o.o | 173.185(b)(1) | To authorize the transportation of large-format lithium ion batteries with a mass exceeding 35 kg net weight per packaging aboard cargo-only aircraft.
22184-N | Kalitta Air, LLC | 172.203(a), 172.301(c), 173.27(b)(2), 175.30(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation by aircraft of Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) equipment as UN3538 Articles containing non-flammable, non-toxic gas, n.o.s. via cargo-only aircraft.
22193-N | Samsung SDI Battery Systems GmbH | 173.185(e) | To authorize the transportation of prototype lithium ion batteries that have not completes all U.N tests and exceed 35kg net weight per package by cargo-only aircraft.
22196-N | 3rd Light, LLC | 172.101(i)(1), 172.200(a), 172.320(a), 172.400(a), 172.500(a), 173.60(a), 173.63(b) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of Division 1.4S articles as limited quantities.
22198-N | MAGG Management & Consultancy LTD | 172.101(j), 173.185(a) | To authorize the transportation of prototype lithium ion batteries that have not completed all UN testing and exceed 35 kg net weight aboard cargo-only aircraft.
22233-N | Buffalo & Pittsburgh Railroad, Inc | 174.28(a), 174.28(b), 174.28(c) | To authorize the use of alternative procedures permitted in § 174.28(c) in place of the requirements in § 174.28(a) and (b).
22234-N | The Battery Network Inc | 173.185(f) | To authorize the one-way transportation of damaged lithium ion battery modules (inclusive of batteries, as defined by the user) for disposal and/or recycling in UN specification packagings containing more than one battery module per package.
22264-N | Union Pacific Railroad Company Inc | 174.26(b) | To authorize the continued movement of hazardous material by rail freight prior to updating the electronic train consist information.
22265-N | Cedar River Railroad Company | 174.26(b) | To authorize the continued movement of hazardous materials by rail prior to updating the electronic train consist when there is a temporary inability to acquire cellular signal.
22274-N | BNSF Railway Company | 174.26(b) | To authorize the continued movement of hazardous materials by rail prior to updating the electronic train consist when there is a temporary inability to acquire cellular signal.
22283-N | Impulse Space, Inc | 173.301(f), 173.304a(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of spacecraft with propulsion systems containing non-DOT specification Composite Overwrapped Pressure Vessels (COPVs).
22293-N | Canadian Pacific Railway Company | 174.26(b) | To authorize the continued movement of hazardous material by rail freight prior to updating the electronic train consist information.
22295-N | CSX Transportation, Inc | 174.26(b) | To authorize the continued movement of hazardous materials by rail prior to updating the electronic train consist when there is a temporary inability to acquire cellular signal.
22300-N | Norfolk Southern Railway Company | 174.26(b) | To authorize the continued movement of hazardous materials by rail prior to updating the electronic train consist when there is a temporary inability to acquire cellular signal.
22301-N | Cargolux Airlines International, SA | 172.101(j) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain articles containing anhydrous ammonia by cargo-only aircraft.
22303-N | Siemens Healthcare Limited | 172.101(j)(1), 172.301(c), 173.232(g)(3) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) equipment (classified as UN3538) via cargo-only aircraft.
22308-N | Idaho National Laboratory | 172.301(a), 172.301(c), 172.301(d), 172.400, 173.25(a)(2), 173.25(b) | To authorize the one-way transportation in commerce of 24 Type AF packages containing UN3327, Radioactive material, Type A package, fissile non-special form.
22310-N | Blue Origin, LLC | 172.300, 172.400, 173.301(f)(1), 173.302(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of filled non-DOT specification cylinders contained in the New Glenn launch vehicle for the purposes of cleanup efforts.
22321-N | GE Healthcare Manufacturing LLC | 172.101(j)(1), 172.301(c), 173.232(g)(3) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) equipment (classified as UN3538) via cargo-only aircraft.
Special Permits Data—Denied
22050-N | Guidemark, Inc | 173.5a(c)(2)(i), 173.5a(c)(2)(ii), 173.5a(c)(2)(vi), 173.5a(c)(3) | To authorize the transportation of non-DOT specification cargo tanks used for roadway striping that do not meet the design and requalification requirements outlined in the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR).
22100-N | Carver Labs, Inc | 172.101(a), 172.202(a), 173.320 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of tanks containing liquefied nitrogen and carbon dioxide, solid.
22127-N | Advance Auto Parts, Inc | 172.101(k)(10), 176.83(b) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of lead acid batteries and Division 2.1 refrigerant gas on the same cargo vessel.
22232-N | Filtrous Corp | 173.202(a), 173.13(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of Methanol (UN1230) in quantities that exceed the limitations authorized by the HMR.
22241-N | Sunrise Air Cargo | 172.301(c), 173.27(b)(2), 173.232(g)(3) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) equipment (classified UN3538) via cargo-only aircraft.
Special Permits Data—Withdrawn
22049-N | COMPTANK Corp | 172.102(c)(3), 172.203(a), 173.241(b), 173.242(b), 173.243(b), 178.347-1(a), 178.348-1(a), 178.345-1(a) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of non-DOT specification cargo tank motor vehicles constructed from Graphite Filament Wound Roving conforming with all regulations applicable to a DOT 407 or DOT 412 cargo tank motor vehicle for the transportation in commerce of hazardous materials.
22242-N | R.J. Corman Railroad Company/Nashville & Eastern Railroad Line | 172.203(a), 174.26(a), 174.26 | To authorize the use of electronic means to maintain and communicate on-board train consist information in lieu of paper documentation when hazardous materials are transported by rail.
22285-N | Duke Energy Business Services LLC | 172.101(j), 172.200, 172.204(c)(3), 172.301(c), 173.1, 173.27(b)(2), 175.30(a), 175.75 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous materials in remote areas of the U.S. by 14 CFR Part 133 cargo-only aircraft (rotorcraft external load operations) in which hazardous materials are attached to or suspended from the aircraft without being subject to certain hazard communication requirements, quantity limitations, packaging and loading and storage requirements.
22292-N | Urban Outfitters, Inc | 172.203(a), 172.315(a)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of packages containing limited quantities of hazardous materials with a reduced size limited quantity marking that is placed on the package tracking label.
22299-N | Tanner Industries, Inc | 178.71, 180.207 | To authorize a five year visual requalification interval for ISO: 4706:2008 cylinders in dedicated anhydrous ammonia service of at least 99.5% purity in lieu of a ten year hydrostatic testing interval.
22312-N | Source Technologies, LLC | 172.203(a), 172.302(c), 177.834(h) | To authorize the discharge of liquid hazardous materials from certain UN Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBCs) and DOT Specification 57 portable tanks without removing them from the vehicle on which they are transported.
22314-N | Electronic Fluorocarbons, LLC | 171.23(a)(3), 171.23(b)(10)(ii) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of anhydrous hydrogen chloride (UN 1050) in a 1000 Liter non-DOT Specification pressure drum.
22327-N | Frontier Environmental, Inc | 172.203(a), 172.302(c), 177.834(h) | To authorize the discharge of liquid hazardous materials from certain UN Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBCs) and DOT Specification 57 portable tanks without removing them from the vehicle on which they are transported.
22328-N | Jen & Berries Limited | 172.203(a), 172.315(a)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of packages containing limited quantities of hazardous materials with a reduced size limited quantity marking that is placed on the package tracking label.

[FR Doc. 2026-14156 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P