DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Applications for New Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: List of applications for special permits.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has received the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comments is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Each mode of transportation for which a particular special permit is requested is indicated by a number in the “Nature of Application” portion of the table below as follows: (1) Motor vehicle, (2) Rail freight, (3) Cargo vessel, (4) Cargo aircraft only, (5) Passenger-carrying aircraft.

Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington DC.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on July 6, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
Special Permits Data
22309-N | Omni Composite Tank Limited | 107.503(b), 107.503(c), 172.102(c)(3), 172.102(c)(7)(ii), 178.274(b), 178.274(c), 178.274(d) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale, and use of non-specification “T7”, “T9“, and “T10” UN portable tanks constructed of carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) conforming to all requirements of a UN portable tank. (modes 1, 2, 3)
22318-N | Energy Transfer LP | 173.31(d)(1)(ii) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of DOT-117 specification tank cars containing petroleum crude oil (UN1267) which are subjected to alternate manway inspection during closed-loop oil line loading operations. (mode 2)
22319-N | Mission Systems Orchard Park Inc | 173.302(a)(1), 178.65(a)(1), 178.65(a)(2), 178.65(b), 178.65(b)(1), 178.65(c), 178.65(f)(2), 178.65(f)(3), 178.65(g), 178.65(g)(1), 178.65(g)(2), 178.65(g)(3), 178.65(g)(4), 178.65(i)(2)(i), 178.65(i)(2)(viii), 178.65(i)(2)(viii)(B) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of non-DOT specification containers conforming with all regulations applicable to a DOT 39 specification cylinder. (modes 1, 2, 3, 4)
22320-N | H2 Manufacturing LLC | 173.301(f), 173.301(g) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of compressed hydrogen in module assemblies containing non-DOT specification carbon fiber reinforced composite cylinders manufactured under DOT-SP 14576 without pressure relief devices. (mode 1)
22322-N | Mission Systems Orchard Park Inc | 173.302(a)(1), 178.65(a), 178.65(a)(1), 178.65(a)(2), 178.65(b), 178.65(c)(4), 178.65(f)(1), 178.65(f)(2), 178.65(f)(2)(i), 178.65(f)(3), 178.65(g), 178.65(g)(1), 178.65(g)(2), 178.65(g)(3), 178.65(g)(4), 178.65(i)(2)(i), 178.65(i)(2)(viii)(B), 178.65(i)(3) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of non-DOT specification containers for the transportation in commerce of helim, compressed conforming with all regulations applicable to a DOT 39 specification cylinder. (modes 1, 2, 4)
22323-N | Arkedge Space Inc | 173.185(a)(1) | To authorize transportation in commerce of a prototype lithium ion battery which has not passed the testing requirements of section 38.3 of the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria. (mode 4)
22326-N | Thaan, LLC | 172.504, 173.124 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of UN1362, Carbon, Division 4.2, PG III without being subject to the requirements of the Hazardous Materials Regulations. (mode 1)
22330-N | Blue Origin, LLC | 173.232(g)(3), 173.301(f)(1), 173.302(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of filled non-DOT specification cylinders that are not fitted with pressure relief devices when contained in the Blue Ring. (mode 1)
22331-N | Air Transport International, Inc. | 172.101(j), 173.27(b)(2), 173.27(b)(3), 175.1(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain explosives by cargo-only aircraft that are forbidden or exceed the authorized quantity limit via cargo-only aircraft. (mode 4)
22332-N | Network Access Associates Limited | 172.101(j)(1), 173.185(a), 173.301(f), 173.302a(a)(1), 173.304a(a)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain non-DOT specification containers (heat pipes) containing anhydrous ammonia for use in specialty cooling applications such as satellites and military aircraft & non-DOT specification aluminum-lined composite-overwrapped pressure vessels containing Xenon. (modes 1, 3, 4)
22333-N | TriArc Tank, LLC | 173.315, 178.337-1 | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of non-DOT specification cargo tanks that conform with all regulations applicable to a DOT Specification MC-331 cargo tank except that they are manufactured to ASME Section XII and stamped with a “T” Stamp instead of a “U” stamp. (mode 1)
22334-N | Mid-Kansas Cooperative Association | 177.834(h) | To authorize the transportation, loading, and discharge of low liquid hazardous materials from non-DOT Specification portable tanks and intermediate bulk containers (IBCs) transport of liquids including the allowance for maintaining flexible hose connections to the package and minimal amounts of liquid material remaining in the valve isolated hose. (mode 1)
22335-N | The Battery Network, Inc | 173.185(f) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of UN standard packagings for the transportation in commerce of damaged, defective, or recalled lithium ion batteries. (mode 1)
22336-N | Precision Impacts, LLC | 173.167(a), 173.304(a), 173.304(d) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of a non-refillable, non-DOT specification inside metal container conforming to all regulations applicable to DOT Specification 2Q for the transportation in commerce of hazardous materials. (modes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)
22337-N | Baron Aviation Services, Inc | 175.75(c), 175.75(d) | To authorize relief from the air carrier quantity limitations and cargo location requirements under 49 CFR 175.75(c) and (d) for the transportation in commerce of hazardous materials. (mode 4)
22338-N | Ohb System Ag | 171.23(a)(1), 171.23(a)(3), 172.101(j), 173.185(a), 173.301(f), 173.302a(a)(1), 173.304a(a)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of a non-DOT specification container (cryocooler) containing helium, compressed for use in satellite cooling applications, non-DOT specification aluminum-lined composite-overwrapped pressure vessels containing xenon, and lithium ion batteries within an outer satellite transport container. (mode 4).
22339-N | Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway Company | 174.28(a), 174.28(b) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of hazardous materials consists within the regional service area of a Class II Railroad via paper train consists. (mode 2.)

[FR Doc. 2026-14154 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P