DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Operating Limitations at Chicago O'Hare International Airport

AGENCY: Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).

ACTION: Extension to order.

SUMMARY: This action extends the April 20, 2026, order limiting the number of scheduled aircraft operations at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD) through October 30, 2027.

DATES: This action is effective on October 25, 2026.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On April 20, 2026, FAA issued a final order limiting operations at ORD (“the ORD Order”).¹ The ORD Order is scheduled to expire on October 24, 2026. The construction projects and adjustments on the airfield necessitating the Order are expected to continue through Summer 2027, which will continue to limit airport capacity and impact airport operations. FAA finds that significant delay and operational disruption would occur at ORD if the ORD Order were to expire as originally scheduled. Under the authority provided to the Secretary of Transportation and the FAA Administrator by 49 U.S.C. 40101, 40103, 40113, and 41722, FAA extends the ORD Order until October 30, 2027.² This Order takes effect on October 25, 2026, and expires on October 30, 2027. Any authorized scheduled timing not used during the remainder of the Winter 2026/2027 and Summer 2027 Scheduling Seasons will not be prioritized for the purposes of establishing an operational baseline for the next corresponding season unless the carrier notifies FAA of a request for prioritization. The authority for the ORD Order and terms and conditions contained in the ORD Order remain in force and affect.

¹ See Operating Limitations at Chicago O'Hare International Airport, Order Establishing Scheduling Limits, 91 FR 21071 (April 20, 2026), as amended on April 27, 2026, 91 FR 22573.

² FAA finds that notice and comment procedures under 5 U.S.C. 553(b) are impracticable, unnecessary, and contrary to the public interest, as no significant substantive changes are included in this action.

Issued in Washington, DC, on July 10, 2026.
Bryan Bedford,
Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-14147 Filed 7-10-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P