COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meetings of the Georgia Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Notice of public meetings.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, that the Georgia Advisory Committee (Committee) to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold public meetings via Zoom. The purpose of the first meeting is to begin to hear expert testimony on the Committee's selected civil rights topic on school to prison pipeline in Georgia and continue briefing planning to hear further testimony at the second meeting.

DATES:

Wednesday, August 12, 2026; 12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. (ET): Briefing Panel 1

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_UwAR8qzCT8GP8NvGaJ49xA.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 816 8700 #.

Thursday, September 17, 2026; 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (ET): Debrief & Business Meeting

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_2KZKFdciQCm-JV3pIxEdKg.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 975 4844 #.

Agendas: https://usccr.box.com/s/wtnxj5u4y21oothm5he9wwfdhhrik3uh (note: final meeting agendas will be available prior each date).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mallory Trachtenberg, Designated Federal Officer, at mtrachtenberg@usccr.gov or (202) 809-9618.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Committee meetings are available to the public through the registration links above. Any interested members of the public may attend committee meetings. Open comment periods will be provided at each meeting to allow members of the public to make oral statements as time allows. Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of meetings will include a list of persons who are present at meetings. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any incurred charges. Callers will incur no charge for calls they initiate over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone number. Closed captioning is available by selecting “CC” in the meeting platform. To request accommodations, please email ebohor@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to the meetings.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received in the regional office within 30 days following the scheduled meetings. Written comments may be submitted via the following form: https://wkf.ms/4wEILYL. Persons who desire additional information may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at (202) 809-9618.

Records generated from meetings may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after meetings. Records of meetings will be available via the file sharing website, https://bit.ly/42t1cCA. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at mtrachtenberg@usccr.gov.

Dated: July 10, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-14141 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P