DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-533-896]

Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet From India: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that countervailable subsidies were provided to producers and exporters of common alloy aluminum sheet (aluminum sheet) from India. The period of review (POR) is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024. In addition, Commerce is rescinding the review, in part, with respect to three companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable July 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Samuel Evans, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2420.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 20, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the countervailing duty order on aluminum sheet from India.¹ On June 26, 2025, the petitioners ² timely withdrew their requests for review of Hindalco Industries Limited (Hindalco), Jindal Aluminum Limited (Jindal), and Virgo Aluminum Limited (Virgo).³

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 21459 (May 20, 2025); see also Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain, India, and the Republic of Turkey: Countervailing Duty Orders, 86 FR 22144 (April 27, 2021) (Order).

² The petitioners are the Aluminum Association Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet Trade Enforcement Working Group and its individual members: Arconic, Inc.; Commonwealth Rolled Products; Constellium Rolled Products Ravenswood, LLC; JW Aluminum Company; and Texarkana Aluminum, Inc.

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Partial Withdrawal of Request for Fourth Administrative Review,” dated June 26, 2025.

Due to a lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ Additionally, on March 3, 2026, we extended the deadline for the preliminary results until June 30, 2026.⁶ On June 29, 2026, we extended the deadline for the preliminary results until July 7, 2026.⁷

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2024 Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 3, 2026.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2024 Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 29, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁸ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included in an appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Determination of the Countervailing Duty Investigation of Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from India; 2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by this Order is aluminum sheet from India. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if the party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of the publication of the notice of initiation. As noted above, Commerce received timely-filed withdrawal requests with respect to Hindalco, Jindal, and Virgo and no other parties requested a review of these companies. Therefore, we are rescinding this administrative review with respect to Hindalco, Jindal, and Virgo, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1).

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, Commerce preliminarily determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.⁹ For a full description of the methodology underlying our preliminary conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

⁹ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rate exists for the period January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024:

Company | Subsidy rate 2024 (percent ad valorem)
Manaksia Aluminium Company Limited | 7.62

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within 10 days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

On August 20, 2025, the petitioners requested that Commerce conduct verification of MALCO's responses.¹⁰ Accordingly, in May 2026, as provided in section 782(i)(3) of the Act, we verified MALCO's information relied upon for the preliminary results of this review.¹¹

¹⁰ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioners' Request to Conduct In-Person Verification of MALCO,” dated August 20, 2025.

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Verification of the Questionnaire Responses of Manaksia Aluminium Company Limited,” dated June 25, 2026.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance no later than seven days after the date on which Commerce issues its post-preliminary analysis in this administrative review. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed no later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹² Interested parties who submit case or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹³ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically-filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Final Service Rule).

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2), in prior proceedings we have encouraged interested parties to provide an executive summary of their brief that should be limited to five pages total, including footnotes.¹⁴ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁵

¹⁴ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁵ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings; Final Rule, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the case briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁶

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

For the companies listed above for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(l)(i). Commerce intends to issue these rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding MALCO no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.107(e), Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties with regard to shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review, as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the company listed above will be equal to the company-specific estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate determined in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) if both the producer and exporter of the subject merchandise have company-specific estimated subsidy rates assigned, and their rates differ, then the applicable cash deposit rate will be the higher of these two rates; (3) if either the producer or the exporter, but not both, of the subject merchandise has a company-specific estimated subsidy rate assigned, the applicable cash deposit rate will be that company's company-specific rate; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be continue to be 30.15 percent, the all-others subsidy rate established in the investigation.¹⁷ These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁷ See Order, 86 FR at 22145.

Final Results

Unless extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of Commerce's analysis of the issues raised in the case briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h).

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Subsidies Valuation

V. Benchmarks and Discount Rates

VI. Use of Facts Otherwise Available and Adverse Inferences

VII. Analysis of Programs

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-14138 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P