FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Part 73

[DA 26-686; MB Docket No. 26-152; FR ID 356089]

Radio Broadcasting Services; Whitehall, Michigan

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: This document requests comments on a proposal to amend the Table of FM Allotments, by substituting Channel 258A for vacant Channel 248A at Whitehall, Michigan. A staff engineering analysis determines that Channel 258A can be allotted to Whitehall consistent with the Commission's minimum distance separation requirements, with a site restriction of 13 kilometers (8.1 miles) northwest of the community. The reference coordinates are 43-28-30 NL and 86-27-38 WL. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

DATES: Comments must be filed on or before August 24, 2026, and reply comments on or before September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Secretary, Federal Communications Commission, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rolanda F. Smith, Media Bureau, (202) 418-2054, Rolanda-Faye.Smith@fcc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a synopsis of the Commission's Notice of Proposed Rule Making, MB Docket No. 26-152, adopted July 7, 2026, and released July 8, 2026. The full text of the Commission decision is available online at https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs. The full text of this decision can also be downloaded in Word or Portable Document Format (PDF) at https://www.fcc.gov/edocs. This document does not contain proposed information collection requirements subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. In addition, therefore, it does not contain any proposed information collection burden “for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees,” pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4). The Commission will publish the required summary of this notice of proposed rulemaking on https://www.fcc.gov/proposed-rulemakings, pursuant to The Providing Accountability Through Transparency Act, see 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(4).

On March 16, 2026, the Audio Division cancelled the license (Application File No. 0000214859) and deleted the callsign of WLAW-FM, Whitehall, Michigan (DWLAW-FM). Channel 248A at Whitehall is not currently listed in the FM Table since it was occupied by DWLAW-FM. In this instance, vacant Channel 248A at Whitehall cannot be reinstated in the FM Table, because it does not comply with the Commission's minimum distance separation requirements.

Provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of l980 do not apply to this proceeding.

Members of the public should note that from the time a notice of proposed rulemaking is issued until the matter is no longer subject to Commission consideration or court review, all ex parte contacts are prohibited in Commission proceedings, such as this one, which involve channel allotments. See 47 CFR 1.1204(b) for rules governing permissible ex parte contacts.

For information regarding proper filing procedures for comments, see 47 CFR 1.415 and 1.420.

List of Subjects in 47 CFR Part 73

Radio, Radio broadcasting.

Federal Communications Commission.
James Bradshaw,
Deputy Division Chief, Audio Division Media Bureau.

Proposed Rules

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Federal Communications Commission proposes to amend 47 CFR part 73 as follows:

PART 73—RADIO BROADCAST SERVICES

1. The authority citation for part 73 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 154, 155, 301, 303, 307, 309, 310, 334, 336, 339.

2. In § 73.202(b), amend table 1 (Table of FM Allotments) under Michigan by adding the entry for “Whitehall”.

The addition reads as follows:

§ 73.202 Table of Allotments.

* * * * *

(b) * * *

Table 1 to Paragraph (b)
[U.S. states]
| Channel No.
Michigan
* * * * *
Whitehall | 258A
* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-14134 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P