DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Government-Owned Inventions; Availability for Licensing

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), an institute of the National Institutes of Health (NIH), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), is giving notice of the invention listed below, which is owned by an agency of the U.S. Government and is available for licensing to achieve expeditious commercialization of results of federally funded research and development. Foreign patent applications are filed on selected inventions to extend market coverage for companies and may also be available for licensing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Inquiries related to this licensing opportunity should be directed to: Yogikala Prabhu at 202-365-4785, or yogikala.prabhu@nih.gov. Licensing information may be obtained by communicating with the Technology Transfer and Intellectual Property Office, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, 5601 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20852: tel. 301-496-2644. A signed Confidential Disclosure Agreement will be required to receive copies of unpublished information related to the invention.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Technology description follows:

Characterization of Novel Pan Anti-HLA Antibodies That Block LILR Inhibitory Receptors and Activate Anti-Tumor Immunity

Description of Technology

Cancer immunotherapy has transformed treatment for some patients, but many tumors still do not respond well to current options, including checkpoint inhibitors. Researchers at NIAID's Laboratory of Immune System Biology (LISB) have developed new antibodies designed to help the immune system fight tumors. These lab-made antibodies, called pan-anti-HLA monoclonal antibodies, block signals that can limit immune cell activity.

These signals are part of a pathway that regulates immune responses. In this pathway, inhibitory receptors in the leukocyte immunoglobulin-like receptor (LILR) family, found on many immune cells like natural killer (NK) cells and T cells, act like a brake when they interact with molecules called MHC-I. The antibodies are designed to block this interaction and release that brake. Earlier studies showed that antibodies targeting this interaction could activate both innate immunity, the body's first line of defense, and adaptive immunity, the part of the immune system that builds more targeted responses and immune memory.

The new pan anti-HLA antibodies 3C10 and 15B1 block LILR interactions by binding to a different site on MHC-I than previously developed antibodies DX17 and W6/32. They also bind more than 50 times better and activate human NK and T cells for tumor control. To support development of next-generation checkpoint therapies, researchers will further evaluate the 3C10 and 15B1 antibodies in animal and tissue-based models.

This technology is available for licensing for commercial development in accordance with 35 U.S.C. 209 and 37 CFR part 404, as well as for further development and evaluation under a research collaboration.

Potential Commercial Applications:

• An antibody-based cancer immunotherapy that helps release immune “brakes” on tumor-fighting cells.

• A next-generation checkpoint therapy that could be used alone or with other immunotherapies, including CAR-T or CAR-NK cells.

• A potential immune-based treatment strategy for chronic infections such as TB, HIV, and hepatitis B or C.

Competitive Advantages:

• Target a broad immune “brake” pathway rather than just individual LILR receptors.

• Bind to a different site on MHC-I and does so over 50 times more strongly than earlier antibodies.

• Activates human natural killer (NK) cells and T cells for tumor control.

• Builds on earlier findings showing that blocking this pathway can trigger anti-tumor immune responses.

Development Stage:

• Pre-Clinical.

Inventors: Dr. David Margulies, Dr. Abir Panda, Dr. Ethan Shevach, Dr. Kannan Natarajan, and Ms. Patricia Korty, all of NIAID.

Intellectual Property: HHS Reference No. E-005-2026-0. Provisional Patent Application No. 64/053,946, filed on April 30, 2026.

Licensing Contact: To license this technology, please contact Yogikala Prabhu at 202-365-4785, or yogikala.prabhu@nih.gov, and reference E-005-2026-0.

Collaborative Research Opportunity: The National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases is seeking statements of capability or interest from parties interested in collaborative research to further develop, evaluate, or commercialize this technology. For collaboration opportunities, please contact Yogikala Prabhu at 202-365-4785, or yogikala.prabhu@nih.gov.

Dated: July 10, 2026.
Surekha Vathyam,
Director, Technology Transfer and Intellectual Property Office, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases.

[FR Doc. 2026-14133 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P