DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Bureau of Industry and Security

15 CFR Parts 740, 742, and 774

[Docket No. 260710-0168]

RIN 0694-AK54

Enhanced Favorable Treatment for the United Arab Emirates Under the Export Administration Regulations

AGENCY: Bureau of Industry and Security, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: In this final rule, the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) amends the Export Administration Regulations (EAR) to provide enhanced favorable treatment for the United Arab Emirates (UAE). Specifically, BIS is removing the UAE from Country Groups D:3 and D:4 and adding the UAE to Country Group A:5. More license exceptions will now be available, including Strategic Trade Authorization (STA) for the UAE Government and approved commercial entities in the UAE. STA will authorize the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) of military items; certain commercial satellites and spacecraft; and dual-use items useful in, inter alia, oil and gas production, desalination, and civil nuclear power generation. The UAE Government and approved commercial entities will also have license-free access to advanced computing items, consistent with the May 2025 U.S.-UAE Artificial Intelligence Cooperation framework, without compromising U.S. digital infrastructure buildout.

DATES: This rule is effective July 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For questions on this rule, contact Philip Johnson, Chief of Staff, Export Administration, at RPD2@bis.doc.gov or (202) 482-2440.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

For decades, the United States and the UAE have worked together to advance mutual strategic interests, in particular countering the malign activities of the Islamic Republic of Iran (Iran) and its regional proxies, including Hamas, Hezbollah, and the Houthis. In September 2024, the United States formally designated the UAE as a Major Defense Partner and concluded a framework agreement to bolster U.S. and UAE military interoperability and defense trade. Most recently, the UAE played a key role advancing U.S. interests during Operation Epic Fury. Additionally, the UAE is a critical global commercial and logistics hub, acting as the largest U.S. trading partner in the Middle East and a location of choice for U.S. companies seeking to establish a presence in the region. The UAE is also a major source of foreign direct investment in the United States, valued at over $1 trillion, and benefiting U.S. economic sectors such as artificial intelligence (AI), aviation, metals, and energy.

In light of these close military and commercial ties, the United States and the UAE have long worked together to develop the UAE's own technology protection measures. In May 2025, the United States and the UAE entered into a technology cooperation deal to ensure robust U.S.-UAE cooperation in critical technologies, including AI and semiconductors. Today, the UAE is a regional leader in its implementation of a strategic trade control system that ensures military equipment, chemical and biological items, missile technology, nuclear technology, and other sensitive items are imported, exported, and transshipped in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. BIS maintains an Export Control Officer presence in the UAE and works closely with UAE authorities to monitor trade of sensitive U.S. goods and technology to ensure illicit procurement networks do not take advantage of the UAE's favorable status under the EAR and highly connected multi-modal logistics network to divert such items contrary to U.S. national security and foreign policy interests.

Amendments to the EAR

Consistent with the close U.S.-UAE military and commercial partnership, and in recognition of the UAE's commitment to implementing effective export controls to protect sensitive technology, BIS is amending the EAR to provide enhanced favorable treatment to the UAE and facilitate secure access by trusted entities in the UAE to some of the most sensitive items subject to the EAR. This rule makes the following amendments to the EAR to accomplish these policy objectives: (1) removes the UAE from Country Groups D:3 (Chemical & Biological) and D:4 (Missile Technology), (2) adds the UAE to Country Group A:5 with eligibility for License Exception STA for the UAE Government and approved commercial entities, and (3) maintains license requirements for advanced computing items destined to or within the UAE, except for UAE Government agencies as well as approved UAE commercial entities and U.S.-headquartered AI entities identified in supplement no. 8 to part 740 and subsidiaries of such U.S.-headquartered AI companies.

Status of the UAE Under the EAR Prior to This Final Rule

Prior to the effective date of this final rule, the UAE was listed in EAR Country Group B and listed under two Country Group D designations, i.e., D:3 and D:4. Placement in Country Group B makes the UAE eligible for certain license exceptions for the export and reexport of commodities, software, and technology subject to the EAR, provided certain conditions are met. In particular, License Exception Shipments to Country Group B Countries (GBS) is available for the export and reexport to the UAE of certain items controlled for National Security Column 2 (NS2) reasons (see §§ 740.4 and 742.4 of the EAR). In addition, License Exception Shipments of Limited Value (LVS) authorizes the export and reexport to the UAE of certain items controlled for national security (NS) or chemical and biological weapons (CB) reasons, subject to certain value limits. License Exception Technology and Software under Restriction (TSR) authorizes the export and reexport to the UAE of NS-controlled software and technology provided certain conditions are met, such as the requirement to obtain a written assurance regarding, inter alia, reexports of the direct product of such software or technology.

However, while placement in Country Group B gave the UAE benefits, the UAE's placement in Country Group D:3 and D:4 simultaneously imposed certain restrictions on the use of license exceptions for exports or reexports to the UAE. License Exception Temporary Imports, Exports, Reexports, and Transfers (in-country) (TMP) was not available for shipments in transit through the United States destined to the UAE, or for temporary exports to the UAE for marketing or display purposes, for items controlled for CB or missile technology (MT) reasons. For example, a MT-controlled unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) could not be exported for display at a defense trade show in the UAE under TMP. Likewise, license exceptions GOV and APR were generally unavailable and use of license exceptions TSU and AVS was restricted for the export or reexport of MT-controlled items to the UAE. Additionally, certain provisions of license exceptions ACE and BAG were unavailable for exports and reexports to the UAE.

The UAE's placement in Country Group D:4 resulted in additional end-use restrictions under § 744.3 of the EAR for the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) of items to or within the UAE, when such items were intended for use in missile systems, including rockets or UAVs, capable of a range of at least 300 kilometers, or with indeterminate range and payload capabilities. Similar restrictions applied to U.S. persons' support of such missile-related end uses in the UAE under § 744.6 of the EAR.

Revisions to Country Group D

With this final rule, the UAE is removed from Country Groups D:3 and D:4 in supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR. Additional exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) of items controlled for CB or MT reasons will now be authorized to the UAE under license exceptions, including TMP, GOV, TSU, AVS, and APR. Additionally, the UAE will not be subject to restrictions on specific activities of U.S. persons related to missile systems under § 744.6(b)(2) of the EAR and the end-use restrictions in § 744.3(a)(1) and (3) related to missile systems will also not apply to exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) to or within the UAE. Additional provisions of license exceptions ACE and BAG will also be available for the UAE. The removal of the UAE from Country Group D:3 and D:4 does not remove any CCL-based license requirements for the UAE. For example, MT-controlled items will still require an EAR authorization for exports and reexports subject to the EAR, but additional license exceptions will be available for the UAE for such items. The same will also be true for CB-controlled items.

Revision to Country Group A

To provide for additional license exception eligibility, this final rule adds the UAE to Country Group A:5 in supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR. This rule adds a Footnote 5 to the UAE entry in the Country Group A chart with a reference to new § 740.2(a)(26), which limits the availability of License Exception STA for exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) to or within the UAE. Specifically, § 740.2(a)(26) specifies that License Exception STA, under the provisions of paragraph (c)(1), which are available to or within destinations in Country Group A:5, is only available for exports, reexports, or transfers (in-country) to or within the UAE where the ultimate consignee and all end users, as defined in § 748.5(e) and (f), are approved entities listed in supplement no. 8 to part 740—Approved Ultimate Consignee and End Users for Advanced Computing Items and/or License Exception STA in the UAE. With this change, the UAE Government and approved commercial entities in the UAE are now eligible, as specified in supplement no. 8, for exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) of items controlled for NS, CB, nuclear nonproliferation (NP), regional stability (RS), crime control (CC), and significant items (SI) reasons, including deemed exports and deemed reexports to UAE nationals, provided the terms and conditions of License Exception Strategic Trade Authorization (STA) are met (see § 740.20 of the EAR) and the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) is not otherwise restricted under any of the general restrictions on the use of license exceptions under § 740.2. This change will allow the UAE Government and approved commercial entities in the UAE to have license-free access, to the extent specified in each entity's entry in supplement no. 8 to part 740, to certain items, including military items, commercial space-related items, and certain advanced dual-use items usable in semiconductor packaging, oil and gas production, and civil nuclear power generation, subject to certain conditions and recordkeeping requirements for authorization under License Exception STA. Use of License Exception STA for exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) to approved entities in the UAE will support key UAE commercial and infrastructure needs and better equip the UAE defense establishment to support U.S. interests in the Middle East.

Commercial entities in the UAE wishing to become approved for use of License Exception STA may submit a request for an advisory opinion to BIS consistent with the provisions of § 748.3(c). BIS's determination will be based on a case-by-case assessment of U.S. national security and foreign policy interests, including the applicant's compliance capabilities and track record.

Government agencies of the UAE, including the Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces, are approved recipient entities for full use of License Exception STA (see § 740.20(c)(1)) as of July 10, 2026. This approval of UAE government agencies does not extend to government-owned corporations or contractors/grantees of UAE government agencies. Additionally, the U.S.-headquartered AI companies and their UAE-based subsidiaries specified in the table to paragraph (c) of supplement no. 8 to part 740 are likewise approved recipient entities for full use of License Exception STA. This will allow such entities to receive security equipment, such as thermal imaging cameras, and certain other relevant CCL items to enable data center buildouts in the UAE under License Exception STA.

Enforcement of License Requirements for Advanced Computing Items

Although § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A) of the EAR specifies a worldwide license requirement for certain advanced computing items (ECCNs 3A090.a, 4A090.a, and related “.z” paragraph items), consistent with guidance issued on May 13, 2025 (bis.gov/press-release/department-commerce-announces-rescission-biden-era-artificial-intelligence-diffusion-rule-strengthens) and May 31, 2026 (https://www.bis.gov/media/documents/bis-guidance-may-31-2026.pdf), BIS is only enforcing this license requirement to destinations in Country Groups D:1, D:4, or D:5 (excluding those also specified in Country Groups A:5 or A:6), and to entities headquartered in or with an ultimate parent headquartered in Country Group D:5 or Macau, wherever located. With this final rule, the UAE is removed from Country Group D:4 and added to Country Group A:5. Nevertheless, BIS will continue enforcing the license requirement for exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) of advanced computing items specified in § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A) to or within the UAE, except when the ultimate consignee and all end users are UAE Government entities or approved commercial entities listed in supplement no. 8 to part 740 and specified as approved to receive such advanced computing items license-free. Finally, BIS is also maintaining controls on 3A090.b, 4A090.b, and related “.z” paragraph items destined to or within the UAE, except when destined to the UAE Government or approved commercial entities in the UAE. Because the UAE is removed from Country Group D:4 in this final rule, BIS in this final rule is revising § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(B) of the EAR to retain license requirements for these “.b” advanced computing items for the UAE, except for transactions in which the ultimate consignee and all end users are approved entities listed in supplement no. 8 to part 740 and specified as approved to receive such advanced computing items.

Commercial entities in the UAE seeking approval to receive advanced computing items license-free consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B), including U.S.-headquartered AI entities, may submit a request for an advisory opinion to BIS consistent with the provisions of § 748.3(c). Approval of U.S.-headquartered AI entities shall extend to the subsidiaries of such approved entities. As of July 10, 2026, UAE government agencies are eligible recipients of advanced computing items license-free. Likewise, two UAE-based AI companies are also approved recipients of such items license-free, as specified in the table to paragraph (b) of supplement no. 8 to part 740. If the two UAE-based AI companies fail to become U.S. companies on or before April 6, 2027, they will need to apply for authorization pursuant to the § 748.3(c) process to maintain their approved status. Finally, certain U.S.-headquartered AI companies and their UAE-based subsidiaries, as listed in the table to paragraph (c) of supplement no. 8 to part 740 are authorized recipients of advanced computing items license-free. However, BIS notes that approval in supplement no. 8 to part 740 does not overcome the end-use and end-user based license requirements in part 744 of the EAR.

In addition, BIS intends to favorably review export license applications involving the UAE-headquartered company MGX, for the export of semiconductors and servers to the UAE.

Export Control Reform Act of 2018

On August 13, 2018, the President signed into law the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019, which included the Export Control Reform Act of 2018 (ECRA) (50 U.S.C. 4801-4852). ECRA provides the legal basis for BIS's principal authorities and serves as the authority under which BIS issues this rule. In particular, Section 1753 of ECRA (50 U.S.C. 4812) authorizes the regulation of exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) of items subject to U.S. jurisdiction.

Rulemaking Requirements

1. This rule has been determined to be not significant pursuant to E.O. 12866 and is exempt from the requirements of E.O. 14192 because it is not a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866.

2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person is required to respond to, nor shall any person be subject to a penalty for failure to comply with, a collection of information subject to the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) (PRA), unless that collection of information displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Control Number. Because additional license exceptions will be available for exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) to or within the UAE as a result of this final rule, BIS anticipates a decrease in approximately 50 license applications per year, resulting in a decrease in 25 burden hours and a cost savings of $950 under collection 0694-0088. BIS anticipates an increase in burden hours under collection 0694-0137 as a direct result of the increase in use of license exceptions in lieu of submitting applications to BIS for individually-validated licenses. BIS does not anticipate changes in the 0694-0096 or 0607-0152 collections as a result of the changes included in this final rule as records must be kept for shipments under licenses and license exceptions, and exports made under License Exception STA will still require filings in the Automated Export System to the same extent as shipments under a BIS license.

• 0694-0088, “Simplified Network Application Processing System,” which carries a burden- hour estimate of 29.7 minutes for a manual or electronic submission;

• 0694-0137 “License Exceptions and Exclusions,” which carries a burden-hour estimate average of 1.5 hours per submission;

• 0694-0096 “Five Year Records Retention Period,” which carries a burden-hour estimate of less than 1 minute; and

• 0607-0152 “Automated Export System (AES) Program,” which carries a burden-hour estimate of 3 minutes per electronic submission.

Additional information regarding these collections of information—including all background materials—can be found at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain and using the search function to enter either the title of the collection or the OMB Control Number.

3. This rule does not contain policies with federalism implications as that term is defined in Executive Order 13132.

4. Pursuant to section 1762 of the Export Control Reform Act of 2018, this action is exempt from the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553) requirements for notice of proposed rulemaking, opportunity for public participation, and delay in effective date.

5. Because a notice of proposed rulemaking and an opportunity for public comment are not required to be given for this rule by 5 U.S.C. 553, or by any other law, the analytical requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601, et seq., are not applicable. Accordingly, no regulatory flexibility analysis is required, and none has been prepared.

List of Subjects

15 CFR Part 740

Administrative practice and procedure, Exports, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

15 CFR Part 742

Exports, Terrorism.

15 CFR Part 774

Exports, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Accordingly, parts 740, 742, and 774 of the Export Administration Regulations (15 CFR parts 730-774) are amended as follows:

PART 740—LICENSE EXCEPTIONS

1. The authority citation for 15 CFR part 740 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 50 U.S.C. 4801-4852; 50 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.; 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.; 22 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.; E.O. 13026, 61 FR 58767, 3 CFR, 1996 Comp., p. 228.

2. Section 740.2 is amended by adding paragraph (a)(26) to read as follows:

§ 740.2 Restrictions on all License Exceptions.

(a) * * *

(26) The item being exported, reexported, or transferred (in-country) under License Exception STA is destined to or within the UAE and either the ultimate consignee or any end user is not an approved entity listed in supplement no. 8 to this part and specified as approved for License Exception STA.

* * * * *

3. Supplement 1 to part 740—Country Groups is amended by:

a. Revising the table Country Group A by adding an entry for United Arab Emirates; and

b. Revising the table Country Group D by removing the entry for United Arab Emirates, including removing the “X” under the columns [D: 3] Chemical & Biological and [D: 4] Missile Technology for the United Arab Emirates.

The addition reads as follows:

Supplement No. 1 to Part 740—Country Groups

Country Group A
Country | [A:1] Wassenaar participating states ¹ | [A:2] Missile technology control regime ² | [A:3] Australia group | [A:4] Nuclear suppliers group ³ | [A:5] | [A:6].
* * * * * * *
United Arab Emirates.⁵ |  |  |  |  | X
* * * * * * *
* * * * * *
¹ Country Group A:1 is a list of the Wassenaar Arrangement Participating States, except for Malta, Russia and Ukraine.
² Country Group A:2 is a list of the Missile Technology Control Regime countries, except for Russia.
³ Country Group A:4 is a list of the Nuclear Suppliers Group countries, except for the People's Republic of China (PRC), Russia, and Belarus.
⁴ For purposes of this supplement, as well as any other EAR provision that references the Country Groups, the designations for Ukraine also apply to the Crimea region of Ukraine. See § 746.6(c) of the EAR for an exhaustive listing of license exceptions that are available for the Crimea region of Ukraine. The Crimea region of Ukraine includes the land territory in that region as well as any maritime area over which sovereignty, sovereign rights, or jurisdiction is claimed based on purported annexation of that land territory.
⁵ Consistent with § 740.2(a)(26), License Exception STA (see § 740.20) is only available to approved entities in the UAE. See supplement no. 8 to part 740 for a list of approved entities in the UAE eligible for License Exception STA.

* * * * *

4. Add Supplement 8 to Part 740—Approved Ultimate Consignees and End Users for Advanced Computing Items and/or License Exception STA in the UAE to read as follows.

Supplement 8 to Part 740—Approved Ultimate Consignees and End Users for Advanced Computing Items and/or License Exception STA in the UAE

This supplement specifies the ultimate consignees and end users in the UAE that may, as specified, receive certain advanced computing items license-free consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B) or items under License Exception STA, provided that in the case of License Exception STA, the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) is not otherwise restricted under any of the general restrictions under § 740.2 and meets all of the applicable terms and conditions of License Exception STA. See §§ 740.2(a)(26) and 740.20. Other parties to the transaction, i.e., purchaser or intermediate consignee, do not need to be specified in this supplement in order to be parties to transactions made under License Exception STA. Ultimate consignees and end users in the UAE that seek to become approved to receive advanced computing items license-free or for use of License Exception STA by being specified under this supplement, including U.S.-headquartered entities operating in the UAE, may submit a request for an advisory opinion to BIS consistent with the provisions of § 748.3(c). Within 30 days of receiving a request, the Secretary of Commerce, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, shall determine whether the entity should be approved for addition to this supplement and the scope of any such authorization (i.e., for the receipt of advanced computing items license-free, for use of License Exception STA, or both). Within 5 days of a determination, BIS will notify the entity requesting the advisory opinion of the determination and, if approved, initiate the process to add the requestor to the approved entities listed in this supplement no. 8 to part 740.

(a) Government agencies. Government agencies of the UAE, including the Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces, are approved entities to receive advanced computing items license-free consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B) and to receive all other eligible items pursuant to full use of License Exception STA as of July 10, 2026. This approval does not extend to UAE state-owned corporations or to contractors or grantees of UAE government agencies.

(b) Other UAE ultimate consignees and end users. In addition to the government agencies specified in paragraph (a) of this supplement, the ultimate consignees and end users in the UAE specified in the table to paragraph (b) of this supplement may receive items license-free consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B) and/or under License Exception STA, as specified.

Entity | Address | Authorization | Federal Register
Group 42 Holding Ltd d/b/a/G42, including G42 Cloud Technology LLC | [RESERVED] | Advanced Computing Items Consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B) | 91 FR [INSERT FR PAGE NUMBER], 7/10/2026.
Core42 Technology Projects LLC d/b/a/ Core42 | [RESERVED] | Advanced Computing Items Consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B) | 91 FR [INSERT FR PAGE NUMBER], 7/10/2026.

Note 1 to paragraph (b): The address column is included in the table to assist exporters, reexporters, and transferors to more easily identify the specified entities, but exporters, reexporters, and transferors are advised that an approved ultimate consignee or end user specified in this table may receive an item under License Exception STA at any of their addresses in the UAE.

Note 2 to paragraph (b): Absent subsequent notice by BIS, the authorization provided for G42 and Core42 in this supplement shall automatically expire on April 6, 2027.

(c) Certain U.S.-headquartered AI companies and their subsidiaries. U.S.-headquartered AI companies specified in the table to paragraph (c) of this supplement, as well as their subsidiaries, may, as specified, receive advanced computing items license-free consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B) and to receive all other eligible items pursuant to full use of License Exception STA.

Entity | Authorization | Federal Register
Amazon.com, Inc | Advanced Computing Items Consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B); License Exception STA | 91 FR [INSERT FR PAGE NUMBER], 7/14/2026.
Apple, Inc | Advanced Computing Items Consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B); License Exception STA | 91 FR [INSERT FR PAGE NUMBER], 7/14/2026.
Google LLC | Advanced Computing Items Consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B); License Exception STA | 91 FR [INSERT FR PAGE NUMBER], 7/14/2026.
Meta Platforms, Inc | Advanced Computing Items Consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B); License Exception STA | 91 FR [INSERT FR PAGE NUMBER], 7/14/2026.
Microsoft Corporation | Advanced Computing Items Consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B); License Exception STA | 91 FR [INSERT FR PAGE NUMBER], 7/14/2026.
OpenAI Group PBC | Advanced Computing Items Consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B); License Exception STA | 91 FR [INSERT FR PAGE NUMBER], 7/14/2026.
Oracle Corporation | Advanced Computing Items Consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B); License Exception STA | 91 FR [INSERT FR PAGE NUMBER], 7/14/2026.
X.AI LLC | Advanced Computing Items Consistent with § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(A)-(B); License Exception STA | 91 FR [INSERT FR PAGE NUMBER], 7/14/2026.

PART 742—CONTROL POLICY—CCL BASED CONTROLS

6. The authority citation for 15 CFR part 742 is revised to read as follows:

Authority: 50 U.S.C. 4801-4852; 50 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.; 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.; 22 U.S.C. 3201 et seq.; 42 U.S.C. 2139a; 22 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.; 22 U.S.C. 7210; Sec. 1503, Pub. L. 108-11, 117 Stat. 559; E.O. 12058, 43 FR 20947, 3 CFR, 1978 Comp., p. 179; E.O. 12851, 58 FR 33181, 3 CFR, 1993 Comp., p. 608; E.O. 12938, 59 FR 59099, 3 CFR, 1994 Comp., p. 950; E.O. 13026, 61 FR 58767, 3 CFR, 1996 Comp., p. 228; Presidential Determination 2003-23, 68 FR 26459, 3 CFR, 2004 Comp., p. 320; Notice of November 5, 2025, 90 FR 50737 (November 7, 2025).

7. § 742.6 is amended by revising paragraph (a)(6)(iii)(B) to read as follows:

§ 742.6 Regional Stability

(a) * * *

(6) * * *

(iii) * * *

(B) License Requirement for the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Country Groups

D:1, D:4, or D:5 (excluding destinations also specified in Country Groups A:5 or A:6). A license is required to export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) items specified in ECCNs 3A001.z.1.b, z.2.b, z.3.b, z.4.b; 3A090.b; 3D001 (for “software” for commodities controlled by 3A001.z.1.b, z.2.b, z.3.b, z.4.b; 3A090.b); 3E001 (for “technology” for commodities controlled by 3A001.z.1.b, z.2.b, z.3.b, z.4.b, or 3A090.b); 4A003.z.1.b, z.2.b; 4A004.z.2; 4A005.z.2; 4A090.b; 4D001 (for “software” for commodities controlled by 4A003.z.1.b, z.2.b, 4A004.z.2, and 4A005.z.2); 4D090 (for “software” for commodities controlled by 4A090.b); 4E001 (for commodities controlled by 4A003.z.1.b, z.2.b, 4A004.z.2, 4A005.z.2, 4A090.b or “software” specified by 4D001 (for 4A003.z.1.b, z.2.b, 4A004.z.2, or 4A005.z.2), or 4D090 (for “software” for commodities controlled by 4A090.b)); 5A002.z.1.b, z.2.b, z.3.b, z.4.b, z.5.b; 5A004.z.1.b, z.2.b; 5A992.z.2; 5D002.z.1.b, z.2.b, z.3.b, z.4.b, z.5.b, z.6.b, z.7.b, z.8.b, and z.9.b; 5D992.z.2; 5E002 (for “technology” for commodities controlled by 5A002.z.1.b, z.2.b, z.3.b, z.4.b, z.5.b or 5A004.z.1.b, z.2.b or “software” specified by 5D002 (for 5A002. z.1.b, z.2.b, z.3.b, z.4.b, z.5.b or 5A004.z.1.b, z.2.b commodities)); or 5E992 (for “technology” for commodities controlled by 5A992.z.2 or “software” controlled by 5D992.z.2.) to or within the UAE or a destination in Country Groups D:1, D:4, or D:5 (excluding destinations also specified in Country Groups A:5 or A:6), except that a license is not required when the ultimate consignee and all end users are approved entities in the UAE listed in supplement no. 8 to part 740 and specified as approved to receive the items covered by this paragraph.

* * * * *

PART 774—THE COMMERCE CONTROL LIST

8. The authority citation for 15 CFR part 774 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 50 U.S.C. 4801-4852; 50 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.; 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.; 10 U.S.C. 8720; 10 U.S.C. 8730(e); 22 U.S.C. 287c, 22 U.S.C. 3201 et seq.; 22 U.S.C. 6004; 42 U.S.C. 2139a; 15 U.S.C. 1824; 50 U.S.C. 4305; 22 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.; 22 U.S.C. 7210; E.O. 13026, 61 FR 58767, 3 CFR, 1996 Comp., p. 228.

9. In Supplement No. 1 to part 774, in ECCNs 3A001, 3A090, 3D001, 4A003, 4A004, 4A005, 4A090, 4D001, 4D090, 4E001, 5A002, 5A992, 5A004, 5D002, 5D992, 5E002, 5E992, in the License Requirements section under the Country Chart column wherever the text “To or within destinations specified in Country Groups D:1, D:4, and D:5 of supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR, excluding any destination also specified in Country Groups A:5 or A:6. See § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(B) of the EAR” in RS Control(s) paragraph, remove this text and add in its place the text, “To or within the United Arab Emirates or destinations specified in Country Groups D:1, D:4, and D:5 of supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR, excluding any destination also specified in Country Groups A:5 or A:6. See § 742.6(a)(6)(iii)(B) of the EAR.”

Jeffrey I. Kessler,
Under Secretary for Industry and Security.

[FR Doc. 2026-14132 Filed 7-10-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-33-P