DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

[Docket No. DHS-2026-0364]

Notice of Rescission of Guidance to Federal Financial Assistance Recipients Regarding Title VI Prohibition Against National Origin Discrimination Affecting Limited English Proficient Persons

AGENCY: Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, Department of Homeland Security.

SUMMARY: This notice announces the Department of Homeland Security's (“DHS”) rescission of its guidance to Federal financial assistance recipients regarding the Title VI prohibition against national origin discrimination affecting limited English proficient persons, consistent with Executive Order 14224, Designating English as the Official Language of the United States.

DATES: Applicable July 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ronald J. Sartini, Acting Officer, Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, CRCLCompliance@hq.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

On March 1, 2025, the President signed Executive Order (“E.O.”) 14224, Designating English as the Official Language of the United States. See 90 FR 11363 (Mar. 1, 2025). Among other things, E.O. 14224 revoked E.O. 13166, Improving Access to Services for Persons with Limited English Proficiency. See 65 FR 50121 (Aug. 16, 2000); E.O. 14224 (§ 3(b)). E.O. 14224 also directed the Attorney General to “rescind any policy guidance documents issued pursuant to Executive Order 13166 and provide updated guidance, consistent with applicable law.” E.O. 14224, § 3(c).

On July 14, 2025, the Attorney General issued a memorandum providing guidance to federal agencies on appropriate actions to implement E.O. 14224 (“Attorney General Memo”).¹ The Attorney General Memo encouraged all federal agencies to review prior guidance based on E.O. 13166 and rescind such guidance if it conflicts with E.O. 14224 and is not mandated by law or the Constitution.

¹ Memorandum for All Federal Agencies from the Attorney General, Implementation of Executive Order No. 14,224: Designating English as the Official Language of the United States of America (July 14, 2025), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/justice-department-releases-guidance-implementing-president-trumps-executive-order (last visited May 8, 2026).

E.O. 13166 directed “[e]ach agency providing Federal financial assistance shall draft title VI guidance specifically tailored to its recipients that is consistent with the LEP Guidance issued by the Department of Justice,” which were then to be published in the Federal Register for public comment. E.O. 13166 (§ 3). Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000d (Title VI), prohibits discrimination against or otherwise excluding individuals from programs or activities on the basis of race, color, or national origin, if those programs or activities receive federal financial assistance. The Department issued its own agency-specific Title VI language access guidance in 2011. Guidance to Federal Financial Assistance Recipients Regarding Title VI Prohibition Against National Origin Discrimination Affecting Limited English Proficient Persons, 76 FR 21755 (Apr. 18, 2011).

B. Rescission of DHS 2011 Guidance

Consistent with E.O. 14224, and the July 14, 2025 Attorney General Memo, the Department is rescinding its 2011 Guidance.

C. Continuing Obligation

All recipients of DHS financial assistance have a continuing obligation to comply with Title VI, all applicable Title VI regulations, all applicable federal civil rights laws and nondiscrimination provisions. Recipients of federal financial assistance also have a continuing obligation under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 to ensure that their communications with individuals with disabilities are as effective as communications with others and may need to provide qualified sign language interpreters for individuals who are deaf. Recipients of federal financial assistance, including subrecipients, are reminded that language assistance services may be required under certain circumstances.

DHS anticipates issuing updated language access guidance, consistent with law, as required by E.O. 14224, the July 14, 2025 Attorney General Memo, and future Department of Justice guidance.

Ronald J. Sartini,
Acting Officer, Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties.

[FR Doc. 2026-14128 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9112-FH-P