DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

[Docket No. 19-134-LNG]

Change in Control: Commonwealth LNG, LLC

AGENCY: Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of change in control.

SUMMARY: The Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office (HGEO) of the Department of Energy (DOE) gives notice of receipt of a Statement and Notice of Change in Control (Statement) filed by Commonwealth LNG, LLC (Commonwealth) on June 15, 2026. Commonwealth clarified portions of its Statement by responding to follow-up questions by email correspondence on June 24, 2026 (Clarification). The Statement and Clarification describe a change in Commonwealth's upstream ownership. The Statement was filed under the Natural Gas Act, and in accordance with DOE's regulations and DOE's Procedures for Changes in Control Affecting Applications and Authorizations to Import or Export Natural Gas (CIC Procedures).

DATES: Protests, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention, as applicable, and written comments are to be filed electronically as detailed in the Public Comment Procedures section no later than 4:30 p.m., Eastern Time, July 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Electronic Filing by email (Strongly encouraged): fergas@hq.doe.gov.

Postal Mail, Hand Delivery, or Private Delivery Services: (e.g., FedEx, UPS, etc.) U.S. Department of Energy (EX-31), Office of Global Energy Security, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-056, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585.

Due to potential delays in DOE's receipt and processing of mail sent through the U.S. Postal Service, we encourage respondents to submit filings electronically to ensure timely receipt.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Jennifer Wade or Peri Ulrey, U.S. Department of Energy (EX-31), Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-042, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (202) 586-4749 or (202) 586-7893, jennifer.wade@hq.doe.gov or peri.ulrey@hq.doe.gov.

Katia Kroutil, U.S. Department of Energy (GC-76), Office of the Assistant General Counsel for Energy Delivery and Resilience, Forrestal Building, Room 6D-033, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (202) 586-4798, katia.kroutil@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Summary of Change in Control

Commonwealth states that its upstream ownership changed pursuant to a transation that closed on May 14, 2026 (Transaction) in connection with the Final Investment Decision for the Commonwealth LNG Project. According to Commonwealth, the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPP Investments) acquired a 22.8% equity interest in Commonwealth's corporate parent, Caturus Holdco, LLC (Caturus).¹ Commonwealth states that, before the Transaction, Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC (Kimmeridge) held a 75.9% equity interest in Caturus, and CPP Investments held an indirect interest in Caturus through the Kimmeridge funds in which it invests. Commonwealth adds that, although CPP Investments now holds a 33.1% interest in Commonwealth as a result of the Transaction and its other prior investments in Kimmeridge funds, its ownership interest including governance rights is limited to 22.8%, acquired in the Transaction. Commonwealth further states that Kimmeridge and Mubadala Energy remain equity owners of Caturus, and Caturus remains the 100% indirect owner of Commonwealth.

¹ Due to the foreign economic interests resulting from the Transaction, Commonwealth's change in control may require the approval of the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States (CFIUS). DOE expresses no opinion regarding the need for review by CFIUS. Additional information may be obtained at https://home.treasury.gov/policy-issues/international/the-committee-on-foreign-investment-in-the-united-states-cfius.

A chart illustrating the ownership structure of Commonwealth after the Transaction is attached to the Statement as Attachment A. Additional details can be found in the Statement and Clarification, posted on the DOE website at https://www.energy.gov/hgeo/articles/commonwealth-lng-llc-fe-dkt-no-19-134-lng.

DOE Evaluation

DOE will review the Statement in accordance with its CIC Procedures.² Consistent with the CIC Procedures, this notice addresses Commonwealth's existing authorization to export domestically produced LNG by vessel to countries with which the United States has not entered into a free trade agreement (FTA) requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas and with which trade is not prohibited by United States law or policy (non-FTA countries), granted in DOE/FECM Order No. 5238-A.³ If no interested person protests the change in control and DOE takes no action on its own motion, the proposed change in control will be deemed granted 30 days after publication in the Federal Register. If one or more protests are submitted, DOE will review any motions to intervene, protests, and answers, and will issue a determination as to whether the proposed change in control has been demonstrated to render the underlying authorizations inconsistent with the public interest.

² 79 FR 65541 (Nov. 5, 2014).

³ On November 20, 2025, the Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (FECM) changed its name to the Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office (HGEO).

Public Comment Procedures

Interested persons will be provided 15 days from the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register to move to intervene, protest, and answer Commonwealth's Statement.⁴ Protests, motions to intervene, notices of intervention, and written comments are invited in response to this notice only as to the change in control described in the Statement. All protests, comments, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention must meet the requirements specified by DOE's regulations in 10 CFR part 590, including the service requirements.

⁴ Intervention, if granted, would constitute intervention only in the change in control portion of these proceedings, as described herein.

Filings may be submitted using one of the following methods:

(1) Submitting the filing electronically at fergas@hq.doe.gov;

(2) Mailing the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section; or

(3) Hand delivering the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section.

For administrative efficiency, DOE prefers filings to be filed electronically. All filings must include a reference to “Docket No. 19-34-LNG” or “Commonwealth Change in Control” in the title line. Filings must be submitted in English to be considered.⁵

⁵ See Executive Order 14224 of March 1, 2025, Designating English as the Official Language of the United States, 90 FR 11363 (Mar. 6, 2025).

For electronic submissions: Please include all related documents and attachments (e.g., exhibits) in the original email correspondence. Please do not include any active hyperlinks or password protection in any of the documents or attachments related to the filing. All electronic filings submitted to DOE must follow these guidelines to ensure that all documents are filed in a timely manner.

The Statement, and any filed protests, motions to intervene, notices of intervention, and comments will be available electronically on the DOE website at www.energy.gov/hgeo/regulation.

Signed in Washington, DC, on July 10, 2026.
Amy Sweeney,
Director, Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources.

[FR Doc. 2026-14124 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P