COMMITTEE FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF TEXTILE AGREEMENTS

Determination Under the Textile and Apparel Commercial Availability Provision of the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement (“CAFTA-DR”)

AGENCY: The Committee for the Implementation of Textile Agreements.

ACTION: Determination to add a product in unrestricted quantities to Annex 3.25 of the CAFTA-DR.

SUMMARY: The Committee for the Implementation of Textile Agreements (“CITA”) has determined that certain double weave polyester/spandex fabric, as specified below, is not available in commercial quantities in a timely manner in the CAFTA-DR countries. The product is added to the list in Annex 3.25 of the CAFTA-DR in unrestricted quantities.

DATES: Applicable date: July 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: https://otexaprod.trade.gov/otexacapublicsite/requests/cafta under “Approved Requests,” File Number: CA2026002.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayla Johnson, Office of Textiles and Apparel, U.S. Department of Commerce, (202) 482-2532 or Kayla.Johnson@trade.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority: The CAFTA-DR; Section 203(o)(4) of the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (“CAFTA-DR Implementation Act”), Public Law 109-53; the Statement of Administrative Action accompanying the CAFTA-DR Implementation Act; and Presidential Proclamation 7987 (February 28, 2006).

Background: The CAFTA-DR provides a list in Annex 3.25 for fabrics, yarns, and fibers that the Parties to the CAFTA-DR have determined are not available in commercial quantities in a timely manner in the territory of any Party. The CAFTA-DR provides that this list may be modified pursuant to Article 3.25.4, when the United States determines that a fabric, yarn, or fiber is not available in commercial quantities in a timely manner in the territory of any Party. See Annex 3.25 of the CAFTA-DR; see also section 203(o)(4)(C) of the CAFTA-DR Implementation Act.

The CAFTA-DR Implementation Act requires the President to establish procedures governing the submission of a request and providing opportunity for interested entities to submit comments and supporting evidence before a commercial availability determination is made. In Presidential Proclamation 7987, the President delegated to CITA the authority under section 203(o)(4) of CAFTA-DR Implementation Act for modifying the Annex 3.25 list. Pursuant to this authority, on September 15, 2008, CITA published modified procedures it would follow in considering requests to modify the Annex 3.25 list of products determined to be not commercially available in the territory of any Party to the CAFTA-DR (Modifications to Procedures for Considering Requests Under the Commercial Availability Provision of the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement, 73 FR 53200) (“CITA's Procedures”).

On May 11, 2026, CITA received a Commercial Availability Request (“Request”) from VARSITY PRO LTDA DE C.V. (“Varsity”) for certain double weave polyester/spandex fabric, as specified below. On May 13, 2026, in accordance with CITA's Procedures, CITA notified interested parties of the Request, which was posted on the dedicated website for CAFTA-DR Commercial Availability proceedings. In its notification, CITA advised that any Response with an Offer to Supply (“Response”) must be submitted by May 26, 2026, and any Rebuttal to a Response (“Rebuttal”) must be submitted by June 1, 2026, in accordance with sections 6 and 7 of CITA's Procedures.

On May 26, 2026, Summitex Woven Textiles (“Summitex”) submitted a response to the pending request. On June 1, 2026, Varsity submitted a rebuttal to Summitex's response. In accordance with section 203(o)(4) of the CAFTA-DR Implementation Act, Article 3.25 of the CAFTA-DR, and section 8(c)(4) of CITA's procedures, because there was insufficient information on the record to make a determination within 30 business days, CITA extended the period to make a determination by 14 U.S. business days. Further, in accordance with section 8(c)(4)(i) of its procedures, CITA called for a public meeting on June 11, 2026 with representatives of Varsity and Summitex to provide the companies with an opportunity to submit additional evidence to substantiate their claims regarding Summitex's capability to supply the subject product in commercial quantities in a timely manner.

Section 203(o)(4)(C)(ii) of the CAFTA-DR Implementation Act provides that after receiving a request, a determination will be made as to whether the subject product is available in commercial quantities in a timely manner in the CAFTA-DR countries. In the instant case, the information on the record indicates that Varsity made significant efforts to source the fabric in the CAFTA-DR region, specifically from Summitex. However, Summitex has not demonstrated its ability to supply the subject product in commercial quantities in a timely manner. Therefore, in accordance with section 203(o) of the CAFTA-DR Implementation Act and CITA's procedures, as no interested entity has substantiated its ability to supply the subject product in commercial quantities in a timely manner, CITA has determined to add the specified fabric to the list in Annex 3.25 of the CAFTA-DR.

The subject product has been added to the list in Annex 3.25 of the CAFTA-DR Agreement in unrestricted quantities. A revised list has been posted on the dedicated website for CAFTA-DR Commercial Availability proceedings, at https://otexaprod.trade.gov/otexacapublicsite/shortsupply/cafta.

Specifications: Certain Double Weave Polyester/Spandex Fabric

HTS: 5407.52.20.40; 5407.72.00.15

Fabric Type: Woven—Double Weave

Fiber Content (AATCC 20A): Polyester 88-92%, Spandex 8-12%

Yarn Size:

Warp Yarn: 45-55 Denier/144 Filaments Semi-Dull Texturized + 15-25 Denier Spandex Textured Filament

Weft Yarn 1: 45-55 Denier/72 Filaments Semi-Dull Texturized + 15-25 Denier Spandex Textured Filament

Weft Yarn 2: 145-155 Denier/96 Filaments Semi-Dull Texturized

Weave Type: Woven, Double Weave Dobby

Thread Count (ASTM D3775): 66-72 warp ends × 70-78 filling picks

Fabric Weight (g/m2) (ASTM D3776): 159-169 g/m2

Width (cuttable) (ASTM D3774):

Metric: 124.5-139.7 cm

English: 49-55 inches

Stretch (%) (ASTM D3107):

Warp: 20.4% (10%-30%)

Weft: 18% (8%-28%)

Stretch Direction: Four-way stretch

Finish (AATCC 197): Quick Dry (Wicking)

Dye Type: Piece dye of various colors

Shrinkage (AATCC 135): +/− 5%

Joshua Kroon,
Chairman, Committee for the Implementation of Textile Agreements.

[FR Doc. 2026-14111 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DR-P