DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-7212; Project Identifier MCAI-2023-00628-R]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Leonardo S.p.a Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to supersede Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2021-12-10, which applies to certain Leonardo S.p.a. Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters. AD 2021-12-10 requires installing a placard on the primary stretcher unit. Since the FAA issued AD 2021-12-10, Aerolite (the manufacturer of the stretcher unit), developed a modification of the primary stretcher unit to improve its structural properties. This proposed AD would require the installation of a certain placard depending on the configuration of the primary stretcher unit. The proposed AD would also require revising the existing rotorcraft flight manual (RFM) for the helicopter. This proposed AD would also revise the applicability to only include Leonardo S.p.a. Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters, modified by FAA Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) SR04384NY. The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: The FAA must receive comments on this NPRM by August 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-7212; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this NPRM, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Aerolite material identified in this proposed AD, contact Aerolite AG, Aumühlestrasse 10, CH-6373 Ennetbürgen, Switzerland; phone: +41 (0)41 624 58 58; fax: +41 (0)41 624 58 59; email: info@aerolite.ch.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ramasamy Rangan, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-4126; email: ramasamy.rangan@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this proposal. Send your comments using a method listed under ADDRESSES. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-7212; Project Identifier MCAI-2023-00628-R” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend the proposal because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this NPRM.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this NPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this NPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this NPRM. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Ramasamy Rangan, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The FAA issued AD 2021-12-10, Amendment 39-21597 (86 FR 30153, June 7, 2021) (AD 2021-12-10), for all Leonardo S.p.a. Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters, with 3-stretcher kit part number (P/N) 139084-501 installed. AD 2021-12-10 was prompted by an MCAI originated by the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. EASA issued EASA AD 2021-0095 dated March 31, 2021 (EASA AD 2021-0095) to correct an unsafe condition identified as a design deficiency which affects the primary stretcher unit of the 3-stretcher kit P/N 139084-501.

AD 2021-12-10 requires installing a placard on the primary stretcher stating a limitation for the maximum allowable weight of the occupant on the primary stretcher. The FAA issued AD 2021-12-10 to address a design deficiency that affects the primary stretcher unit of the 3-stretcher kit.

Actions Since AD 2021-12-10 Was Issued

Since the FAA issued AD 2021-12-10, EASA superseded EASA AD 2021-0095 and issued EASA AD 2023-0088, dated April 26, 2023 (EASA AD 2023-0088) (also referred to as the MCAI), for all Leonardo S.p.A. Helicopters Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters, if modified by EASA STC 10017231 Revision 1 or Revision 2, or STC EASA.R.S.01403 (installation of 3-stretcher kit P/N 139084-501). The MCAI states a modification was developed that improves the structural properties of the stretcher and the primary stretcher unit, which is embodied in service. The MCAI further states a modification placard P/N 015390-001 is required to be installed to prevent the (re)installation of an affected stretcher.

The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to failure of the primary stretcher unit during an emergency landing, which could result in injury to helicopter occupants.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-7212.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Aerolite Service Bulletin SB-21-017, Revision D, dated April 11, 2023 (SB-21-017 Rev D). This material specifies procedures for modifying the 3-stretcher unit assembly and installing placards on the primary stretcher unit.

The FAA also reviewed Aerolite FMS-07-008 Flight Manual Supplement for Agusta Helicopter Model AB/AW139 3-Stretcher Kit P/N 139084-501 EASA.R.S01403, Revision B, dated March 27, 2023. This material specifies procedures for installing a placard on the forward 3-stretcher unit stating the maximum allowable patient weight.

The FAA also reviewed Aerolite Alert Service Bulletin ASB-21-006, dated March 16, 2021 (ASB-21-006), which the Federal Register approved ASB-21-006 for incorporation by reference as of June 22, 2021 (86 FR 30153, June 7, 2021).

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA is issuing this NPRM after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

Proposed AD Requirements in This NPRM

This proposed AD would require the installation of a placard for certain primary stretcher units installed and would require revising the RFM by incorporating a rotorcraft flight manual supplement (RFMS), which incorporates the weight limitation of the stretcher unit or prevents the (re)installation of an affected stretcher, if the primary stretcher has been modified. This proposed AD would also revise the applicability to Leonardo S.p.a. Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters, modified by FAA STC SR04384NY.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this proposed AD, if adopted as proposed, would affect 11 helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this proposed AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Install placard | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $50 | $135 | $1,485
Revise the RFM | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 0 | 85 | 935

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this proposed AD would not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This proposed AD would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify this proposed regulation:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Would not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Would not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Proposed Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA proposes to amend 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive 2021-12-10, Amendment 39-21597 (86 FR 30153, June 7, 2021); and

b. Adding the following new airworthiness directive:

Leonardo S.p.a: Docket No. FAA-2026-7212; Project Identifier MCAI-2023-00628-R.

(a) Comments Due Date

The FAA must receive comments on this airworthiness directive (AD) by August 28, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD replaces AD 2021-12-10, Amendment 39-21597 (86 FR 30153, June 7, 2021).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Leonardo S.p.a. Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters, certificated in any category, with FAA Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) SR04384NY installed, as identified in paragraphs (c)(1) or (2) of this AD.

(1) Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters having 3-stretcher unit assembly serial number (S/N) up to 30 are Group 1 helicopters.

(2) Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters having 3-stretcher unit assembly S/N 31 through 39 and S/N from 1000 through 1002 are Group 2 helicopters.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft Service Component (JASC) Code 1100, Placards and markings.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by the identification of a design deficiency of the primary stretcher unit of the 3-stretcher unit assembly. The FAA is issuing this AD to address and prevent failure of the primary stretcher unit. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to failure of the primary stretcher unit during an emergency landing with consequent injury to helicopter occupants.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

(1) For Group 1 and Group 2 helicopters, that have not been modified in accordance with Procedure Part I or Part II of Aerolite Service Bulletin SB-21-017, Revision D, dated April 11, 2023 (SB-21-017 Rev D), within 30 hours time-in-service (TIS) after the effective date of this AD, install the placard having part number (P/N) 080-0312690-001 on the affected primary stretcher unit in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions of Aerolite Alert Service Bulletin ASB-21-006, dated March 16, 2021 (ASB-21-006). This placard is not required after accomplishing the modification in accordance with Procedure Part I or Part II of SB-21-017 Rev D.

(2) For Group 2 helicopters, that have not been modified in accordance with Procedure Part I or Part II of Aerolite SB-21-017 Rev D, within 25 hours TIS after the effective date of this AD, install the placard having P/N 015390-001 on the affected primary stretcher unit in accordance with the Procedure Part III of SB-21-017 Rev D.

(3) For Group 1 and Group 2 helicopters within 30 days after the effective date of this AD, revise the rotorcraft flight manual (RFM) for the helicopter by inserting Aerolite FMS-07-008 Flight Manual Supplement for Agusta Helicopter Model AB/AW139 3-Stretcher Kit P/N 139084-501 EASA.R.S.01403, Revision B, dated March 27, 2023. The owner/operator (pilot) holding at least a private pilot certificate may revise the existing RFM for the helicopter as required by this paragraph and must enter compliance with this requirement into the helicopter maintenance records in accordance with 14 CFR 43.9(a) and 14 CFR 91.417(a)(2)(v). The record must be maintained as required by 14 CFR 91.417, 121.380, or 135.439.

(h) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (i) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(i) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Ramasamy Rangan, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-4126; email: ramasamy.rangan@faa.gov.

(j) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(3) The following material was approved for IBR on [DATE 35 DAYS AFTER PUBLICATION OF THE FINAL RULE].

(i) Aerolite Service Bulletin SB-21-017, Revision D, dated April 11, 2023.

(ii) Aerolite FMS-07-008 Flight Manual Supplement for Agusta Helicopter Model AB/AW139 3-Stretcher Kit P/N 139084-501 EASA.R.S.01403, Revision B, dated March 27, 2023.

(4) The following material was approved for IBR on June 22, 2021 (86 FR 30153, June 7, 2021).

(i) Aerolite Alert Service Bulletin ASB-21-006, dated March 16, 2021.

(ii) [Reserved].

(5) For Aerolite material identified in this AD, contact Aerolite AG, Aumühlestrasse 10, CH-6373 Ennetbürgen, Switzerland; phone: +41 (0)41 624 58 58; fax: +41 (0)41 624 58 59; email: info@aerolite.ch.

(6) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(7) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on July 9, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14108 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P