SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105871; File No. SR-ICC-2026-002]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; ICE Clear Credit LLC; Notice of Designation of Longer Period for Commission Action on Proposed Rule Change Relating to the Treasury Clearing Rules and Treasury Clearing Service Treasury Operations Policies and Liquidity Risk Management Framework

July 9, 2026.

On May 7, 2026, pursuant to Section 19(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) ¹ and Rule 19b-4 ² thereunder, ICE Clear Credit LLC (“ICC” or “ICE Clear Credit”), filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) the proposed rule change SR-ICC-2026-002 revising certain documentation governing ICC's Treasury clearing service, including the Treasury Clearing Rules, Treasury Clearing Service Liquidity Risk Management Framework, and Treasury Clearing Service Treasury Operations Policies and Procedures (the “Proposed Rule Change”). The Proposed Rule Change was published for public comment in the Federal Register on May 26, 2026.³ The Commission has received comments regarding the proposal described in the Proposed Rule Change.⁴

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

³ Notice of Filing of Proposed Rule Change Relating to the Treasury Clearing Rules and Treasury Clearing Service Treasury Operations Policies and Liquidity Risk Management Framework, Exchange Act Release No. 34-105526 (May 20, 2026), 91 FR 30751 (May 26, 2026) (SR-ICC-2026-002) (“Notice”).

⁴ Public comments are available at https://www.sec.gov/rules-regulations/public-comments/sr-icc-2026-002.

Section 19(b)(2) of the Exchange Act ⁵ provides that, within 45 days of the publication of notice of the filing of a proposed rule change, or within such longer period up to 90 days as the Commission may designate if it finds such longer period to be appropriate and publishes its reasons for so finding, or as to which the self-regulatory organization consents, the Commission shall either approve the proposed rule change, disapprove the proposed rule change, or institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be disapproved. The 45th day after publication of the Notice is July 10, 2026. The Commission is extending this 45-day time period.

⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2).

In order to provide the Commission with sufficient time to consider the Proposed Rule Change, the Commission finds that it is appropriate to designate a longer period within which to take action on the Proposed Rule Change.

Accordingly, the Commission, pursuant to Section 19(b)(2) of the Exchange Act,⁶ designates August 24, 2026, as the date by which the Commission shall either approve, disapprove, or institute proceedings to determine whether to disapprove proposed rule change SR-ICC-2026-002.

⁶ Id.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.⁷
⁷ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(31).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14103 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P