SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105868; File No. SR-MEMX-2026-18]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; MEMX LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposed Rule Change To Amend the Exchange's Fee Schedule

July 9, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) ¹ of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ² and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,³ notice is hereby given that on June 30, 2026, MEMX LLC (“MEMX” or the “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I, II, and III below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 15 U.S.C. 78a.

³ 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange is filing with the Commission a proposed rule change to amend the Exchange's fee schedule applicable to Members ⁴ (the “Fee Schedule”) pursuant to Exchange Rules 15.1(a) and (c). As is further described below, the Exchange proposes to: (i) remove an expired criteria under Liquidity Provision Tier 2; (ii) increase the fee charged for executions of Retail Orders ⁵ in securities priced below $1.00 per share that remove liquidity from the Exchange under the Retail Sub-Dollar Liquidity Removal Tier 1; and (iii) eliminate the Tape A Liquidity Removal Tier. The Exchange proposes to implement the changes to the Fee Schedule pursuant to this proposal on Junly 1, 2026. The text of the proposed rule change is provided in Exhibit 5.

⁴ See Exchange Rule 1.5(p).

⁵ A “Retail Order” means an agency or riskless principal order that meets the criteria of FINRA Rule 5320.03 that originates from a natural person and is submitted to the Exchange by a Retail Member Organization (“RMO”), provided that no change is made to the terms of the order with respect to price or side of market and the order does not originate from a trading algorithm or any other computerized methodology. See Exchange Rule 11.21(a).

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and the Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The purpose of the proposed rule change is to amend the Fee Schedule to: (i) remove an expired criteria under Liquidity Provision Tier 2; (ii) increase the fee charged for executions of Retail Orders in securities priced below $1.00 per share that remove liquidity from the Exchange under the Retail Sub-Dollar Liquidity Removal Tier 1; and (iii) eliminate the Tape A Liquidity Removal Tier, each as further described below.

The Exchange first notes that it operates in a highly competitive market in which market participants can readily direct order flow to competing venues if they deem fee levels at a particular venue to be excessive or incentives to be insufficient. More specifically, the Exchange is only one of 18 registered equities exchanges, as well as a number of alternative trading systems and other off-exchange venues, to which market participants may direct their order flow. Based on publicly available information, no single registered equities exchange currently has more than approximately 15% of the total market share of executed volume of equities trading.⁶ Thus, in such a low-concentrated and highly competitive market, no single equities exchange possesses significant pricing power in the execution of order flow, and the Exchange currently represents approximately 2.5% of the overall market share.⁷ The Exchange in particular operates a “Maker-Taker” model whereby it provides rebates to Members that add liquidity to the Exchange and charges fees to Members that remove liquidity from the Exchange. The Fee Schedule sets forth the standard rebates and fees applied per share for orders that add and remove liquidity, respectively. Additionally, in response to the competitive environment, the Exchange also offers tiered pricing, which provides Members with opportunities to qualify for higher rebates or lower fees where certain volume criteria and thresholds are met. Tiered pricing provides an incremental incentive for Members to strive for higher tier levels, which provides increasingly higher benefits or discounts for satisfying increasingly more stringent criteria.

⁶ Market share percentage calculated as of June 29, 2026. The Exchange receives and processes data made available through consolidated data feeds (i.e., CTS and UTDF).

⁷ Id.

Remove Expired Criteria Under Liquidity Provision Tier 2

The Exchange currently provides a base rebate of $0.0015 per share for executions of orders in securities priced at or above $1.00 per share that add displayed liquidity to the Exchange (such orders, “Added Displayed Volume”).⁸ The Exchange also currently offers Liquidity Provision Tiers 1-5 under which a Member may receive an enhanced rebate for executions of Added Displayed Volume by achieving the corresponding required volume criteria for each such tier. With respect to Liquidity Provision Tier 2, the Exchange currently provides an enhanced rebate of $0.0031 per share for executions of Added Displayed Volume for Members that qualify for such tier by achieving: (1) an ADAV ⁹ that is equal to or greater than 0.20% of the TCV ¹⁰ and an ADV ¹¹ that is equal to or greater than 0.50% of the TCV; or (2) an ADAV that is equal to or greater than 0.20% of the TCV in securities priced at or above $1.00 per share and a Non-Displayed ADAV ¹² that is equal to or greater than 6,000,000 shares; or (3) an ADAV that is equal to or greater than 0.10% of the TCV and. a Step-Up Add TCV ¹³ from December 2025 that is equal to or greater than 0.05%.¹⁴ Additionally, the Fee Schedule indicates that criteria (3) of Liquidity Provision Tier 2 will expire no later than June 30, 2026. Now, given the expiration of criteria (3) of Liquidity Provision Tier 2, it is necessary to modify the Fee Schedule to delete this criteria (3) as well as the note under the Liquidity Provision Tiers pricing table that indicates its expiration, as both are no longer applicable and otherwise obsolete. The Exchange is not proposing to make any changes to this or any other Liquidity Provision Tier, and as such, Liquidity Provision Tier 2 will now consist solely of the previously existing criteria (1) and (2).

⁸ The base rebate for executions of Added Displayed Volume is referred to by the Exchange on the Fee Schedule under the existing description “Added displayed volume” with a Fee Code of “B”, “D” or “J”, as applicable, on execution reports.

⁹ As set forth on the Fee Schedule, “ADAV” means the average daily added volume calculated as the number of shares added per day, which is calculated on a monthly basis.

¹⁰ As set forth on the Fee Schedule, “TCV” means total consolidated volume calculated as the volume reported by all exchanges and trade reporting facilities to a consolidated transaction reporting plan for the month for which the fees apply.

¹¹ As set forth on the Fee Schedule, “ADV” means average daily volume calculated as the number of shares added or removed, combined, per day, which is calculated on a monthly basis.

¹² As set forth on the Fee Schedule, “Non-Displayed ADAV” means ADAV with respect to non- displayed orders (including orders subject to Display-Price Sliding that receive price improvement when executed and Midpoint Peg Orders).

¹³ As set forth on the Fee Schedule, “Step Up Add TCV” means ADAV as a percentage of TCV in the relevant baseline month subtracted from the prior month's ADAV as a percentage of TCV.

¹⁴ The pricing for Liquidity Provision Tier 2 is referred to by the Exchange on the Fee Schedule under the existing description “Added displayed volume, Liquidity Provision Tier 2” with a Fee Code of “B2”, “D2” or “J2”, as applicable, to be provided by the Exchange on the monthly invoices provided to Members.

Retail Sub-Dollar Liquidity Removal Tier

Currently, the Exchange charges a standard fee of 0.28% of the total dollar value of the transaction for executions of Retail Orders in securities priced below $1.00 per share that remove liquidity from the Exchange (such orders, “Removed Sub-Dollar Retail Volume”). The Exchange also currently offers the Retail Sub-Dollar Liquidity Removal Tier under which the Exchange charges a reduced fee of 0.125% of the total dollar value of the transaction for executions of Removed Sub-Dollar Retail Volume for Members that qualify for such tier by achieving an ADAV in securities priced below $1.00 per share that is equal to or greater than 20,000,000 shares.¹⁵ Now, the Exchange proposes to increase the fee charged under the Retail Sub-Dollar Liquidity Removal Tier to 0.18% of the total dollar value of the transaction. The Exchange is not proposing to change the criteria required to qualify for Retail Sub-Dollar Liquidity Removal Tier.

¹⁵ The pricing for the Sub-Dollar Retail Liquidity Removal Tier is referred to by the Exchange on the Fee Schedule under the existing description “Sub-Dollar Retail Liquidity Removal Tier 1” with a Fee Code of “Rr1B” on monthly invoices provided to Members.

The purpose of increasing the fee charged for executions of Removed Retail Sub-Dollar Volume under the Retail Sub-Dollar Liquidity Removal Tier is for business and competitive reasons, as the Exchange believes that increasing such fee as proposed would generate additional revenue to offset some of the costs associated with the Exchange's pricing structure, which provides various rebates for liquidity-adding orders, and the Exchange's operations generally, in a manner that is still consistent with the Exchange's overall pricing philosophy of encouraging added liquidity. Additionally, the Exchange believes that the increased fee remains commensurate with the required criteria under such tier and is reasonably related to the market quality benefits that the tier is designed to achieve.

Eliminate Tape A Liquidity Removal Tier

Currently, the Exchange charges a standard fee of $0.0030 per share for executions of orders that remove liquidity from the Exchange in Tape A Securities priced at or above $1.00 per share (such orders, “Removed Tape A Volume”). Additionally, the Exchange offers the Tape A Liquidity Removal Tier 1, under which the Exchange charges a discounted fee of $0.0029 per share for executions of Removed Tape A Volume for a Member that qualifies for the Tier by achieving a Tape A ADAV of at least 10,000,000 shares.¹⁶ The Exchange is now proposing to eliminate this Tape A Liquidity Removal Tier 1, as the Exchange no longer wishes to, nor is required to, maintain such tier. More specifically, the Exchange would rather redirect future resources and funding into other tiers intended to incentivize increased order flow.

¹⁶ The pricing for Tape A Liquidity Removal Tier is referred to by the Exchange on the Fee Schedule under the description “Removed volume from MEMX Book, Tape A Liquidity Removal Tier 1” with a Fee Code of “Ra1” on execution reports.

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that the proposed rule change is consistent with the provisions of Section 6 of the Act,¹⁷ in general, and with Sections 6(b)(4) and 6(b)(5) of the Act,¹⁸ in particular, in that it provides for the equitable allocation of reasonable dues, fees and other charges among its Members and other persons using its facilities and is not designed to permit unfair discrimination between customers, issuers, brokers, or dealers.

¹⁷ 15 U.S.C. 78f.

¹⁸ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(4) and (5).

As discussed above, the Exchange operates in a highly fragmented and competitive market in which market participants can readily direct order flow to competing venues if they deem fee levels at a particular venue to be excessive or incentives to be insufficient, and the Exchange represents only a small percentage of the overall market. The Commission and the courts have repeatedly expressed their preference for competition over regulatory intervention in determining prices, products, and services in the securities markets. In Regulation NMS, the Commission highlighted the importance of market forces in determining prices and SRO revenues and also recognized that current regulation of the market system “has been remarkably successful in promoting market competition in its broader forms that are most important to investors and listed companies.” ¹⁹

¹⁹ Securities Exchange Act Release No. 51808 (June 9, 2005), 70 FR 37496, 37499 (June 29, 2005).

The Exchange believes that the ever-shifting market share among the exchanges from month to month demonstrates that market participants can shift order flow or discontinue use of certain categories of products, in response to new or different pricing structures being introduced into the market. Accordingly, competitive forces constrain the Exchange's transaction fees and rebates, and market participants can readily trade on competing venues if they deem pricing levels at those other venues to be more favorable. The Exchange believes the proposal reflects a reasonable and competitive pricing structure designed to incentivize market participants to direct additional order flow, including displayed, liquidity-adding and/or liquidity-removing orders to the Exchange, which the Exchange believes would promote price discovery and enhance liquidity and market quality on the Exchange to the benefit of all Members and market participants.

The Exchange believes that the proposed change to modify Liquidity Provision Tier 2 to remove the expired criteria (3) is reasonable because there was an expiration date associated with this criteria that has now passed. As such, this criteria is no longer available under this tier, and should not remain on the Fee Schedule. The Exchange believes that the enhanced rebate for executions of Added Displayed Volume provided under Liquidity Provision Tier 2, which the Exchange is not proposing to change with this proposal, remains commensurate with the required criteria under such tier, as modified, and is reasonably related to the market quality benefits that such tier is designed to achieve. The Exchange also believes the enhanced rebate for executions of Added Displayed Volume provided under Liquidity Provision Tier 2 remains equitable and not unfairly discriminatory, as such enhanced rebate will continue to apply equally to all qualifying Members.

The Exchange believes that the proposed change to increase the fee charged for executions of Removed Sub-Dollar Retail Volume under the Retail Sub-Dollar Liquidity Removal Tier is reasonable because it represents a modest increase from the current fee and remains commensurate with the required criteria under such tier and is reasonably related to the market quality benefits that the tier is designed to achieve. The Exchange also believes the increased fee is equitable and not unfairly discriminatory, as such fee will apply equally to all Members of the Exchange.

The Exchange believes the proposed change to eliminate the Tape A Liquidity Removal Tier is reasonable because it would enable to the Exchange to redirect the associated resources and funding into other incentives and tiers, and the Exchange is not required to maintain such incentive or provide Members any opportunities to receive enhanced rebates. The Exchange believes the proposal to eliminate such incentive is also equitable and not unfairly discriminatory because it applies equally to all Members, in that the incentive would no longer be available for any Member.

For the reasons discussed above, the Exchange submits that the proposal satisfies the requirements of Sections 6(b)(4) and 6(b)(5) of the Act ²⁰ in that it provides for the equitable allocation of reasonable dues, fees and other charges among its Members and other persons using its facilities and is not designed to unfairly discriminate between customers, issuers, brokers, or dealers. As described more fully below in the Exchange's statement regarding the burden on competition, the Exchange believes that its transaction pricing is subject to significant competitive forces, and that the proposed rebates described herein are appropriate to address such forces.

²⁰ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(4) and (5).

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposal will result in any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. Instead, as discussed above, the proposal is intended to incentivize market participants to direct additional order flow to the Exchange, thereby enhancing liquidity and market quality on the Exchange to the benefit of all Members and market participants. As a result, the Exchange believes the proposal would enhance its competitiveness as a market that attracts actionable orders, thereby making it a more desirable destination venue for its customers. For these reasons, the Exchange believes that the proposal furthers the Commission's goal in adopting Regulation NMS of fostering competition among orders, which promotes “more efficient pricing of individual stocks for all types of orders, large and small.” ²¹

²¹ See supra note 18.

Intramarket Competition

As discussed above, the Exchange believes that the proposal would incentivize Members to submit additional order flow, including displayed, liquidity-adding and/or liquidity-removing orders to the Exchange, thereby enhancing liquidity and market quality on the Exchange to the benefit of all Members, as well as enhancing the attractiveness of the Exchange as a trading venue, which the Exchange believes, in turn, would continue to encourage market participants to direct additional order flow to the Exchange. Greater liquidity benefits all Members by providing more trading opportunities and encourages Members to send additional orders to the Exchange, thereby contributing to robust levels of liquidity, which benefits all market participants.

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed change to increase the fee charged under the Retail Sub-Dollar Liquidity Removal Tier would impose any burden on intramarket competition because such change will apply to all Members uniformly in that the proposed increased fee for such executions would be the fee applicable to all Members, and the opportunity to qualify for that discounted fee, as applicable, is available to all Members. Additionally, as noted above, the elimination of the Tape A Liquidity Removal Tier will apply to all Members equally, and the removal of the expired criteria under Liquidity Provision Tier 2 is not for any competitive purposes, but to eliminate obsolete language from the Fee Schedule. For the foregoing reasons, the Exchange believes the proposed changes would not impose any burden on intramarket competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.

Intermarket Competition

As noted above, the Exchange operates in a highly competitive market in which market participants can readily direct order flow to competing venues if they deem fee levels at a particular venue to be excessive or incentives to be insufficient. Members have numerous alternative venues that they may participate on and direct their order flow to, including 17 other equities exchanges and numerous alternative trading systems and other off-exchange venues. As noted above, no single registered equities exchange currently has more than approximately 15% of the total market share of executed volume of equities trading. Thus, in such a low-concentrated and highly competitive market, no single equities exchange possesses significant pricing power in the execution of order flow. Moreover, the Exchange believes that the ever-shifting market share among the exchanges from month to month demonstrates that market participants can shift order flow or reduce use of certain categories of products, in response to new or different pricing structures being introduced into the market. Accordingly, competitive forces constrain the Exchange's transaction fees and rebates, including with respect to Added Displayed Volume and Removed Sub-Dollar Retail volume and market participants can readily choose to send their orders to other exchange and off-exchange venues if they deem fee levels at those other venues to be more favorable. As described above, the proposed changes represent a competitive proposal through which the Exchange is seeking to generate additional revenue with respect to its transaction pricing and to encourage the submission of additional order flow to the Exchange through volume and quoting-based tiers, which have been widely adopted by exchanges, including the Exchange. Accordingly, the Exchange believes the proposal would not burden, but rather promote, intermarket competition by enabling it to better compete with other exchanges that offer similar pricing incentives to market participants.

Additionally, the Commission has repeatedly expressed its preference for competition over regulatory intervention in determining prices, products, and services in the securities markets. Specifically, in Regulation NMS, the Commission highlighted the importance of market forces in determining prices and SRO revenues and, also, recognized that current regulation of the market system “has been remarkably successful in promoting market competition in its broader forms that are most important to investors and listed companies.” ²² The fact that this market is competitive has also long been recognized by the courts. In NetCoalition v. SEC, the D.C. Circuit stated as follows: “[n]o one disputes that competition for order flow is `fierce.' . . . As the SEC explained, `[i]n the U.S. national market system, buyers and sellers of securities, and the broker-dealers that act as their order-routing agents, have a wide range of choices of where to route orders for execution'; [and] `no exchange can afford to take its market share percentages for granted' because `no exchange possesses a monopoly, regulatory or otherwise, in the execution of order flow from broker dealers'. . . .”.²³ Accordingly, the Exchange does not believe its proposed pricing changes impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.

²² Id.

²³ NetCoalition v. SEC, 615 F.3d 525, 539 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (quoting Securities Exchange Act Release No. 59039 (December 2, 2008), 73 FR 74770, 74782-83 (December 9, 2008) (SR-NYSE-2006-21)).

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

The Exchange neither solicited nor received comments on the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

The foregoing rule change has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A)(ii) of the Act ²⁴ and Rule 19b-4(f)(2) ²⁵ thereunder.

²⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A)(ii).

²⁵ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(2).

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission shall institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-MEMX-2026-18 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-MEMX-2026-18. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-MEMX-2026-18 and should be submitted on or before August 4, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.²⁶
²⁶ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14100 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P