DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program; List of Petitions Received

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HRSA is publishing this notice of petitions received under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (the Program), as required by the Public Health Service (PHS) Act, as amended. While the Secretary of HHS is named as the respondent in all proceedings brought by the filing of petitions for compensation under the Program, the United States Court of Federal Claims is charged by statute with responsibility for considering and acting upon the petitions.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information about requirements for filing petitions, and the Program in general, contact Lisa L. Reyes, Clerk of Court, United States Court of Federal Claims, 717 Madison Place NW, Washington, DC 20005, (202) 357-6400. For information on HRSA's role in the Program, contact the Director, Division of Injury Compensation Programs, 5600 Fishers Lane, Room 8W-25A, Rockville, Maryland 20857; 1-800-338-2382, or visit our website at: https://www.hrsa.gov/vaccine-compensation.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Program provides a system of no-fault compensation for certain individuals who have been injured by specified childhood vaccines. Subtitle 2 of Title XXI of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa-10 et seq., provides that those seeking compensation are to file a petition with the United States Court of Federal Claims and to serve a copy of the petition to the Secretary of HHS, who is named as the respondent in each proceeding. The Secretary has delegated this responsibility under the Program to HRSA. The Court is directed by statute to appoint special masters who take evidence, conduct hearings as appropriate, and make initial decisions as to eligibility for, and amount of, compensation.

A petition may be filed with respect to injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from vaccines described in the Vaccine Injury Table (the Table) set forth at 42 CFR 100.3. This Table lists for each covered childhood vaccine the conditions that may lead to compensation and, for each condition, the time period for occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of significant aggravation after vaccine administration. Compensation may also be awarded for conditions not listed in the Table and for conditions that are manifested outside the time periods specified in the Table, but only if the petitioner shows that the condition was caused by one of the listed vaccines.

Section 2112(b)(2) of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa-12(b)(2), requires that “[w]ithin 30 days after the Secretary receives service of any petition filed under section 2111 the Secretary shall publish notice of such petition in the Federal Register.” Set forth below is a list of petitions received by HRSA on June 1, 2026, through June 30, 2026. This list provides the name of the petitioner, city, and state of vaccination (if unknown then the city and state of the person or attorney filing the claim), and case number. In cases where the Court has redacted the name of a petitioner and/or the case number, the list reflects such redaction.

Section 2112(b)(2) also provides that the special master “shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit relevant, written information” relating to the following:

1. The existence of evidence “that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition,” and

2. Any allegation in a petition that the petitioner either:

a. “[S]ustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by” one of the vaccines referred to in the Table, or

b. “[S]ustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or significant aggravation of which did not occur within the time period set forth in the Table but which was caused by a vaccine” referred to in the Table.

In accordance with Section 2112(b)(2), all interested persons may submit written information relevant to the issues described above in the case of the petitions listed below. Any person choosing to do so should file an original and three copies of the information with the Clerk of the United States Court of Federal Claims at the address listed above (under the heading For Further Information Contact), with a copy to HRSA addressed to Director, Division of Injury Compensation Programs, Health Systems Bureau, 5600 Fishers Lane, 8W-25A, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The Court's caption (Petitioner's Name v. Secretary of HHS) and the docket number assigned to the petition should be used as the caption for the written submission. Chapter 35 of Title 44, United States Code, related to paperwork reduction, does not apply to information required for purposes of carrying out the Program.

Thomas J. Engels,
Administrator.

List of Petitions Filed

1. Kylie Vizzusi, Carson City, Nevada, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0799V

2. Mary Scott, Mesquite, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0800V

3. Sergio Tavarez, West Lawn, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0801V

4. Amber Campbell, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0802V

5. Rachel Seeds, Alisa Viejo, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0805V

6. Michael Degarmo, Mustang, Oklahoma, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0806V

7. Latoya Kennedy, Bellingham, Washington, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0807V

8. Annamarie Tesoro Porter, Solvang, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0810V

9. Hazel Nicholson, Pensacola, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0811V

10. Jael Narain Mendoza, Kaplan, Louisiana, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0815V

11. Brenda Thompson, Menomonee, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0816V

12. Elmo Peyton, Boscobel, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0817V

13. Gayle Hermann, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0818V

14. Joan Cornish, Phoenix, Arizona, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0819V

15. Jennifer Jangula, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0821V

16. Ivan Ekblom, Grants Pass, Oregon, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0823V

17. Kelly Rothenberger, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0824V

18. Mai Takieng, Petaluma, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0825V

19. Tanisha Williams, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0826V

20. Georgine Cwynar, Machesney Park, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0827V

21. Joseph Pires, Wareham, Massachusetts, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0829V

22. Anna Severina, East Meadow, New Jersey, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0830V

23. Alice Chavez, Rio Rancho, New Mexico, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0831V

24. Katie Sparks, Encinitas, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0832V

25. Robert Hodson, Staten Island, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0833V

26. Meredith Crowley, Brooklyn, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0834V

27. Yoonjin Shu, Los Angeles, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0835V

28. Hamilton Lombard, Charlottesville, Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0836V

29. April Moses, Kernersville, North Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0837V

30. Skye Padilla, Sun City, Arizona, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0838V

31. Erica Jesters on behalf of M.V., Towson, Maryland, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0839V

32. Justin Malecki on behalf of A.M., Denton, Maryland, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0840V

33. Mark Burton, New York, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0841V

34. Anne Guinane, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0850V

35. Marie Therese Boylan, Seminole, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0851V

36. Brenda Nevins, Appleton, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0852V

37. Kristopher Leitzinger, Manitowoc, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0854V

38. Keely Hess, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0856V

39. Erika Ecdao, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0857V

40. Sara Smith, San Diego, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0859V

41. Andrea McQuarrie, Swansea, Massachusetts, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0860V

42. Carol Sample, Austin, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0862V

43. Gulrukh Urunova, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0865V

44. Victoria Anthony, Dresher, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0868V

45. Lisa Sackie, Signal Hill, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0869V

46. Margarita Harrington, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0871V

47. Paul Montalto, Fairfax, Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0872V

48. Sue Santavicca, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0873V

49. Amanda Weiss, Mundelein, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0874V

50. Sandra Yelle, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0875V

51. Mary Whitten, Louisville, Kentucky, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0876V

52. Sheila Tripp, Englewood, New Jersey, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0877V

53. Melissa Sosa, Raymondville, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0879V

54. Hailee Toney, Spring Hill, Tennessee, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0881V

55. Jessica De La Torre, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0882V

56. Sissie Hasaio, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0883V

57. Alma Gonzalez, Dresher, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0884V

58. Korey Hunsinger, Aventura, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0888V

59. Lindsay Alberti, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0889V

60. Masika Bryce, Altamonte Springs, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0890V

61. Edward Hennessy, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0891V

62. Yosan Kubrom, New York, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0893V

63. Tonja Boehm Morse, Revere, Massachusetts, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0895V

64. William Harrington, Pineville, Louisiana, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0896V

65. Justin Sowders on behalf of the estate of W.S., Deceased, Middleburg Heights, Ohio, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0897V

66. Samantha Miller, Dresher, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0902V

67. Valerie Mirwaldt, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0904V

68. Tanya Burnam, Nashville, Tennessee, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0905V

69. Wendy Doney, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0910V

70. Leigh-Anne Marie Rockower, Glens Falls, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0912V

71. Shareef Childs, Stanley, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0913V

72. Socorro Alvarado-Silva, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0914V

73. Arvindh Kanagasundram, Nashville, Tennessee, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0915V,

74. Stacy Jean, Coral Springs, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0920V

75. Tamara Dobbins, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0921V

[FR Doc. 2026-14099 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P