DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

50 CFR Part 17

[FXES1111090FEDR-267-FF09E21000]

Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; 90-Day Findings for 10 Species

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notification of petition findings and initiation of status reviews.

SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), announce 90-day findings on 10 petitions to add species to the Lists of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (Act). Based on our review, we find that the petitions to list the Cascade red fox (Vulpes vulpes cascadensis), diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin), Goose Lake lamprey (Entosphenus tridentatus ssp.), Goose Lake sucker (Catostomus occidentalis lacusanserinus), Goose Lake tui chub (Siphateles thalassinus thalassinus), loopy five firefly (Photuris forresti), and plains spotted skunk (Spilogale interrupta) present substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned actions may be warranted. Therefore, with the publication of this document, we announce that we are initiating status reviews of these seven species to determine whether the petitioned actions are warranted. To ensure that the status reviews are comprehensive, we request scientific and commercial data and other information regarding the species and factors that may affect their status. Based on the status reviews, we will issue 12-month petition findings, which will address whether or not the petitioned actions are warranted, in accordance with the Act. We further find that the petitions to list the Ellett Valley millipede (Pseudotremia cavernarum), long-tailed macaque (Macaca fascicularis), and Louisiana black bear (Ursus americanus luteolus) do not present substantial scientific or commercial information indicating the petitioned actions may be warranted. Therefore, we are not initiating status reviews for these three species.

DATES: These findings were made on July 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Supporting documents: Summaries of the basis for the petition findings contained in this document are available on https://www.regulations.gov under the appropriate docket number (see tables under SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION). In addition, this supporting information is available by contacting the appropriate person, as specified in FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

Status reviews: If you have new scientific or commercial data or other information concerning the status of, or threats to, the Cascade red fox, diamondback terrapin, Goose Lake lamprey, Goose Lake sucker, Goose Lake tui chub, loopy five firefly, or plains spotted skunk, or their habitats, please provide those data or information by one of the following methods listed below. All submissions must include the docket number for the species, see table 1 under SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

(1) Electronically: Go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search box, enter the appropriate docket number (see table 1 under SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION). Then, click on the “Search” button. After finding the correct document, you may submit information by clicking on “Comment.”

(2) U.S. mail: Public Comments Processing, Attn: [Insert appropriate docket number; see table 1 under SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION], U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered.

We will post all information we receive on https://www.regulations.gov. This generally means that we will post any personal information you provide us (see Information Submitted for Status Reviews, below). We will post all information/comments at https://www.regulations.gov. You may request that we withhold personal identifying information from public review; however, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Species common name | Contact person
Cascade red fox | Mary Root, Assistant Field Supervisor, Washington Fish and Wildlife Office, mary_root@fws.gov, 360-951-5017.
Diamondback terrapin & Ellett Valley millipede | Matt Hinderliter, Regional Listing Coordinator, Northeast Regional Office, 601-720-6531, matthew_hinderliter@fws.gov.
Goose Lake lamprey, Goose Lake sucker, & Goose Lake tui chub | Jennie Land, Field Supervisor, Klamath Falls Fish and Wildlife Office, 541-885-8481, jennie_land@fws.gov.
Long-tailed macaque | Rachel London, Manager, Branch of Delisting and Foreign Species, Headquarters Office, 703-358-2171, rachel_london@fws.gov.
Loopy five firefly | Nicole Rankin, Division of Conservation and Classification Manager, Southeast Regional Office, 404-679-7089, nicole_rankin@fws.gov.
Louisiana black bear | Brigette Firmin, Field Supervisor, Louisiana Ecological Services Field Office, 337-291-3108, brigette_firmin@fws.gov.
Plains spotted skunk | John Weber, Missouri Ecological Services Field Office, 573-234-2132, john_s_weber@fws.gov.

Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Information Submitted for Status Reviews

If we find that a petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted, the Act requires that we promptly commence a review of the status of the species, and we will subsequently complete a status review in accordance with our prioritization methodology for 12-month findings (81 FR 49248; July 27, 2016).

The Cascade red fox, diamondback terrapin, Goose Lake lamprey, Goose Lake sucker, Goose Lake tui chub, loopy five firefly, and plains spotted skunk will be assigned a bin number (in coordination with States and others with relevant information) according to our prioritization methodology and will be added to a future version of the National Listing Workplan (domestic species). The workplan provides transparency and predictability to the public about when the Service anticipates completing specific findings and actions while allowing for flexibility to update the workplan when new information changes the priorities. The National Listing Workplan is available at https://www.fws.gov/project/national-listing-workplan.

You may submit information concerning the status of, or threats to, the Cascade red fox, diamondback terrapin, Goose Lake lamprey, Goose Lake sucker, Goose Lake tui chub, loopy five firefly, or plains spotted skunk, or their habitats, to be considered during our status review of the species. We request that you send this information only by the methods described in ADDRESSES. Please include any supplemental data with your submission (such as scientific journal articles or other publications) to allow us to verify any scientific or commercial information you include. If you submit information via https://www.regulations.gov, your entire submission—including any personal identifying information—will be posted on the website.

Background

Section 4 of the Act (16 U.S.C. 1533) and its implementing regulations in title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations (50 CFR part 424) set forth the procedures for adding species to, removing species from, or reclassifying species on the Federal Lists of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants (Lists or List) in 50 CFR part 17. Section 4(b)(3)(A) of the Act requires that we make a finding on whether a petition to add a species to the List (i.e., “list” a species), remove a species from the List (i.e., “delist” a species), or change a listed species' status from endangered to threatened or from threatened to endangered (i.e., “reclassify” a species) presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted. To the maximum extent practicable, we are to make this finding within 90 days of our receipt of the petition and publish the finding promptly in the Federal Register.

Our regulations establish that substantial scientific or commercial information with regard to a 90-day petition finding refers to credible scientific or commercial information in support of the petition's claims such that a reasonable person conducting an impartial scientific review would conclude that the action proposed in the petition may be warranted (50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)(i)). A positive 90-day petition finding does not indicate that the petitioned action is warranted; the finding indicates only that the petitioned action may be warranted and that a full review should occur.

The Act defines an “endangered species” as a species that is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range and a “threatened species” as a species that is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range. The Act requires that we determine whether any species is an endangered species or a threatened species because of any of the five factors described in section 4(a)(1) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 1533(a)(1)). The five factors are:

(a) The present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range (Factor A);

(b) Overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes (Factor B);

(c) Disease or predation (Factor C);

(d) The inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms (Factor D); and

(e) Other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence (Factor E).

These factors represent broad categories of natural or human-caused actions or conditions that could have an effect on a species' continued existence. In evaluating these actions and conditions, we look for those that may have a negative effect on individuals of the species, as well as other actions or conditions that may ameliorate any negative effects or may have positive effects.

We use the term “threat” to refer in general to actions or conditions that are known to, or are reasonably likely to, affect individuals of a species negatively. The term “threat” includes actions or conditions that have a direct impact on individuals (direct impacts), as well as those that affect individuals through alteration of their habitat or required resources (stressors). The term “threat” may encompass—either together or separately—the source of the action or condition, or the action or condition itself. However, the mere identification of any threat(s) may not be sufficient to compel a finding that the information in the petition is substantial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted. The information presented in the petition must include evidence sufficient to suggest that these threats may be affecting the species to the point that the species may meet the definition of an endangered species or threatened species under the Act.

If we find that a petition presents such information, our subsequent status review will evaluate all identified threats by considering the species' expected response and the effects of the threats—in light of those actions and conditions that will ameliorate the threats—on an individual, population, and species level. We evaluate each threat and its expected effects on the species, then analyze the cumulative effect of the threats on the species as a whole. We also consider the cumulative effect of the threats in light of those actions and conditions that will have positive effects on the species, such as any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. The Secretary determines whether the species meets the definition of an “endangered species” or a “threatened species” only after conducting this cumulative analysis and describing the expected effect on the species.

We note that designating critical habitat is not a petitionable action under the Act. Petitions to designate critical habitat (for species without existing critical habitat) are reviewed under the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) and applicable Departmental regulations, and are not addressed in this finding (see 50 CFR 424.14(j)). To the maximum extent prudent and determinable, any proposed critical habitat will be addressed concurrently with a proposed rule to list a species, if applicable.

Summaries of Petition Findings

The petition findings contained in this document are listed in the tables below, and the basis for each finding, along with supporting information, is available at https://www.regulations.gov under the appropriate docket number.

Table 1—Substantial Findings
Common name | Docket No. | URL to docket on https://www.regulations.gov
Cascade red fox | FWS-R1-ES-2025-0093 | https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FWS-R1-ES-2025-0093.
Diamondback terrapin | FWS-R5-ES-2025-0094 | https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FWS-R5-ES-2025-0094.
Goose Lake lamprey | FWS-R8-ES-2025-0018 | https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FWS-R8-ES-2025-0018.
Goose Lake sucker | FWS-R8-ES-2025-0016 | https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FWS-R8-ES-2025-0016.
Goose Lake tui chub | FWS-R8-ES-2025-0017 | https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FWS-R8-ES-2025-0017.
Loopy five firefly | FWS-R4-ES-2025-0097 | https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FWS-R4-ES-2025-0097.
Plains spotted skunk | FWS-R3-ES-2025-0605 | https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FWS-R3-ES-2025-0605.

Table 2—Not-Substantial Findings
Common name | Docket No. | URL to docket on https://www.regulations.gov
Ellett Valley millipede | FWS-R5-ES-2025-0013 | https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FWS-R5-ES-2025-0013.
Long-tailed macaque | FWS-HQ-ES-2023-0228 | https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FWS-HQ-ES-2023-0228.
Louisiana black bear | FWS-R4-ES-2025-0015 | https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FWS-R4-ES-2025-0015.

Evaluation of a Petition To List the Cascade Red Fox

Species and Range

Cascade Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes cascadensis)

Historical and current range: Washington State and southern British Columbia.

The Cascade red fox is a subspecies of red fox recognized by its red and black coat, long bushy tail with a white tip, and small size (typically between 9 and 11 pounds). The subspecies is endemic to Washington State and southern British Columbia, Canada, occupying alpine and subalpine habitats in the Cascade Mountain Range.

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) recognizes the Cascade red fox as a subspecies by the taxonomic serial number (TSN) 726932.

Petition History

On October 21, 2024, we received a petition from the Center for Biological Diversity (CBD) requesting that the Cascade red fox be listed as a threatened species or an endangered species and critical habitat be designated for this subspecies under the Act. The petition clearly identified itself as such and included the requisite identification information for the petitioner, required at 50 CFR 424.14(c). This finding addresses the petition.

Finding

We reviewed the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information (within the constraints of the Act and 50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)). We considered the credible information that the petition provided regarding effects of the threats that fall within factors under the Act's section 4(a)(1) as potentially ameliorated or exacerbated by any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. Based on our review of the petition and readily available information, we find that the petitioners present substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that due to habitat modification from the effects of climate change (Factor A) listing the Cascade red fox as a threatened or endangered species may be warranted. The petition also presented information suggesting logging and development, previous trapping and poisoning programs, disease and predation, habituation, effects associated with small population size, nonnative red fox invasion, and vehicle collisions may be threats to the Cascade red fox. We will fully evaluate these potential threats during our 12-month status review, pursuant to the Act's requirement to review the best scientific and commercial information available when making that finding.

The basis for our finding on this petition and other information regarding our review of the petition can be found at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-R1-ES-2025-0093 under the Supporting & Related Material section.

Evaluation of a Petition To List the Diamondback Terrapin

Species and Range

Diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin)

Historical and current range: Atlantic and Gulf coasts of Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, and Texas. Additionally, there is a small, isolated population on the island of Bermuda.

The diamondback terrapin is an estuarine turtle species found in brackish tidal marshes and estuaries. Diamondback terrapins are easily identified by the concentric diamond-shaped patterns on the scutes and speckled skin on the head and limbs. ITIS recognizes the diamondback terrapin as a species (TSN: 173780).

Petition History

On October 11, 2024, we received a petition from CBD requesting that the diamondback terrapin be listed as a threatened species or an endangered species and critical habitat be designated for this species under the Act. The petitioner also requested that four populations of diamondback terrapin be listed as threatened or endangered distinct population segments (DPS). The petition clearly identified itself as such and included the requisite identification information for the petitioner, required at 50 CFR 424.14(c). This finding addresses the petition.

Finding

We reviewed the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information (within the constraints of the Act and 50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)). We considered the credible information that the petition provided regarding effects of the threats that fall within factors under the Act's section 4(a)(1) as potentially ameliorated or exacerbated by any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. Based on our review of the petition and readily available information regarding diamondback terrapins drowning in crab pots (Factor E), we find that the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that listing the diamondback terrapin as a threatened or endangered species may be warranted. The petitioner also presented information suggesting habitat loss, the invasive common reed (Phragmites australis australis), pollution, oil spills, road mortality, poaching, predation, and climate change may be threats to the diamondback terrapin. We will fully evaluate these potential threats and potential DPSs during our 12-month status review, pursuant to the Act's requirement to review the best scientific and commercial information available when making that finding.

The basis for our finding on this petition and other information regarding our review of the petition can be found at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-R1-ES-2025-0094 under the Supporting & Related Material section.

Evaluation of a Petition To List the Ellett Valley Millipede

Species and Range

Ellett Valley Millipede (Pseudotremia cavernarum)

Historical and current range: Erhart's Cave (historical), Dave's Cave, Aunt Nellie's Hole, Heartbeat Cave, Tom's Cave, Thornhill Cave, Salamander Cave, Patrick's Cave, and Mice's Hole (Montgomery County, Virginia).

The Ellett Valley millipede is a troglobitic arthropod, meaning it completes its entire life cycle within caves. It is small (under 3 centimeters in length), wormlike, and almost completely without pigmentation. It is in the genus Pseudotremia (the second largest genus in the millipede family Cleidogonidae) and was first described in 1869. ITIS recognizes the Ellett Valley millipede as a species (TSN: 570424).

Petition History

On September 19, 2023, we received a petition from CBD requesting that the Ellett Valley millipede be listed as a threatened species or an endangered species and critical habitat be designated for this species under the Act. On October 6, 2023, CBD re-submitted a revised petition for the same request. The petition clearly identified itself as such and included the requisite identification information for the petitioner, required at 50 CFR 424.14(c). This finding addresses the petition.

Finding

We reviewed the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information (within the constraints of the Act and 50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)). We considered the credible information that the petition provided regarding the individual and cumulative effects of threats that fall within factors under the Act's section 4(a)(1) as potentially ameliorated or exacerbated by any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. Based on our review of the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information, we find that the petition does not provide substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that listing the Ellett Valley millipede as an endangered species or threatened species may be warranted.

The basis for our finding on this petition and other information regarding our review of the petition can be found at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-R5-ES-2025-0013 under the Supporting & Related Material section.

Evaluation of a Petition To List the Goose Lake Lamprey

Species and Range

Pacific lamprey [Goose Lake DPS] (Entosphenus tridentatus) (Goose Lake lamprey)

Historical and current range: Lake County in Oregon, and Modoc County in California.

The Goose Lake lamprey is a shiny bronze parasitic fish that can reach up to 19-25 centimeters (7.5-9.8 inches) in length, found only in the Goose Lake basin. ITIS recognizes the Pacific lamprey as a species (TSN: 159699).

Petition History

On January 14, 2025, we received a petition from CBD requesting that the Goose Lake lamprey (Entosphenus tridentatus ssp.) be identified as a DPS of the Pacific lamprey, be listed as a threatened species or an endangered species, and critical habitat be designated for this species under the Act. The petition clearly identified itself as such and included the requisite identification information for the petitioner, required at 50 CFR 424.14(c). This finding addresses the petition.

Finding

We reviewed the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information (within the constraints of the Act and 50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)). Based on our review, we find that the petition presents substantial information that the petitioned entity may qualify as a DPS. We considered the credible information that the petition provided regarding effects of the threats that fall within factors under the Act's section 4(a)(1) as potentially ameliorated or exacerbated by any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. Based on our review of the petition and readily available information regarding habitat loss due to agricultural water diversions (Factor A), we find that the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that listing the Goose Lake lamprey as a threatened species or an endangered species may be warranted. The petitioners also presented information suggesting livestock grazing, transportation infrastructure, logging, mining, rural development, invasive species, changes to water temperatures and the frequency or timing of extreme weather events due to climate change, and wildfire may be threats to the Goose Lake lamprey. We will fully evaluate these potential threats during our 12-month status review, pursuant to the Act's requirement to review the best scientific and commercial information available when making that finding.

The basis for our finding on this petition and other information regarding our review of the petition can be found at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-R8-ES-2025-0018 under the Supporting & Related Material section.

Evaluation of a Petition To List the Goose Lake Sucker

Species and Range

Goose Lake sucker (Catostomus occidentalis lacusanserinus)

Historical and current range: Lake County in Oregon and Modoc County in California.

The Goose Lake sucker is a dark grey to dull brown catostomid fish that can reach up to 350 millimeters (13.8 inches) in length, found only in the Goose Lake basin. ITIS recognizes the Goose Lake sucker (TSN: 914031) as a subspecies of the Sacramento sucker (Catostomus occidentalis). The petition references Fowler (1913) as the first description of the subspecies.

Petition History

On January 14, 2025, we received a petition from CBD requesting that the Goose Lake sucker be listed as a threatened species or an endangered species and critical habitat be designated for this species under the Act. The petition clearly identified itself as such and included the requisite identification information for the petitioner, required at 50 CFR 424.14(c). This finding addresses the petition.

Finding

We reviewed the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information (within the constraints of the Act and 50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)). We considered the credible information that the petition provided regarding effects of the threats that fall within factors under the Act's section 4(a)(1) as potentially ameliorated or exacerbated by any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. Based on our review of the petition and readily available information regarding habitat loss due to agricultural water diversions (Factor A), we find that the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that listing the Goose Lake sucker as a threatened species or an endangered species may be warranted. The petitioners also presented information suggesting livestock grazing, transportation infrastructure, logging, rural development, invasive species, changes to water temperatures and the frequency or timing of extreme weather events due to climate change, and wildfire may be threats to the Goose Lake sucker. We will fully evaluate these potential threats during our 12-month status review, pursuant to the Act's requirement to review the best scientific and commercial information available when making that finding.

The basis for our finding on this petition and other information regarding our review of the petition can be found at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-R8-ES-2025-0016 under the Supporting & Related Material section.

Evaluation of a Petition To List the Goose Lake Tui Chub

Species and Range

Goose Lake tui chub (Siphateles thalassinus thalassinus)

Historical and current range: Lake County in Oregon, and Modoc County in California.

The Goose Lake tui chub is a deep olive and white cyprinid fish approximately 20-25 cm in length, found only in the Goose Lake basin and the upper Pit River. ITIS recognizes the Goose Lake tui chub as a subspecies (TSN: 914020). The petition references sources that place the subspecies within S. thalassinus rather than within Siphateles bicolor thalassinus as indicated by ITIS.

Petition History

On January 14, 2025, we received a petition from the CBD requesting that the Goose Lake tui chub be listed as a threatened species or an endangered species and critical habitat be designated for this species under the Act. The petition clearly identified itself as such and included the requisite identification information for the petitioner, required at 50 CFR 424.14(c). This finding addresses the petition.

Finding

We reviewed the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information (within the constraints of the Act and 50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)). We considered the credible information that the petition provided regarding effects of the threats that fall within factors under the Act's section 4(a)(1) as potentially ameliorated or exacerbated by any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. Based on our review of the petition and readily available information regarding habitat loss due to agricultural water diversions (Factor A), we find that the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that listing the Goose Lake tui chub as a threatened species or an endangered species may be warranted. The petitioners also presented information suggesting livestock grazing, transportation infrastructure, logging, rural development, invasive species, changes to water temperatures and the frequency or timing of extreme weather events due to climate change, and wildfire may be threats to the Goose Lake tui chub. We will fully evaluate these potential threats during our 12-month status review, pursuant to the Act's requirement to review the best scientific and commercial information available when making that finding.

The basis for our finding on this petition and other information regarding our review of the petition can be found at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-R8-ES-2025-0017 under the Supporting & Related Material section.

Evaluation of a Petition To List the Long-Tailed Macaque

Species and Range

Long-tailed macaque (Macaca fascicularis)

Historical range: Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Nicobar Islands of India, Indonesia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor-Leste, and Vietnam.

Current range: Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Nicobar Islands of India, Indonesia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Mauritius, Myanmar, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor-Leste, and Vietnam.

The long-tailed macaque is a small primate species known for their remarkably long tails, which measure approximately 19-23.5 inches (48.3-60 centimeters) and extend beyond their 15-18.5-inch (38.1-152.4 centimeters) head and body length. ITIS recognizes the long-tailed macaque as a species (TSN: 180098).

Petition History

On April 12, 2023, we received a petition requesting that long-tailed macaque be listed as a threatened species or an endangered species under the Act from People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, Lisa Jones-Engel, Birutė Mary Galdikas, Jane Goodall, Action for Primates, Born Free USA, Sarah Kite, Nedim C. Buyukmihci, Angela Grimes, Liz Tyson-Griffin, Asia for Animals Macaque Coalition, Ecoflix, Ian Redmond, International Primate Protection League, Wildlife Alliance, Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine, Michael Schillaci, One Voice, Abolición Vivisección, Sam Shanee, Gemunu de Silva, Northwest Animal Rights Network, Pam Mendosa, Phoenix Zones Initiative, Hope Ferdowsian, ACP, Nikhil Kulkarni, Neotropical Primate Conservation, EMS Foundation, Tim Ajax, Rise for Animals, Wildlife Friends Foundation Thailand, Douc Langur Foundation, Fundacion Entropika, Angela Maldonado, Animal Defenders International, World Animal Protection, Paula Pebsworth, and Japan Anti-Vivisection Association. The petition clearly identified itself as such and included the requisite identification information for the petitioner, required at 50 CFR 424.14(c). We did not find that the petition presented substantial information and published a not-substantial 90-day finding on October 8, 2024 (89 FR 81388).

On January 27, 2025, we received a second petition requesting that long-tailed macaque be listed as a threatened species or an endangered species from People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, Lisa Jones-Engel, Birutė Mary Galdikas, Jane Goodall, Action for Primates, Born Free USA, Sarah Kite, Nedim Buyukmihci, Angela Grimes, Liz Tyson, Asia for Animals Macaque Coalition, Ecoflix, Ian Redmond, International Primate Protection League, Wildlife Alliance, Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine, Michael Schillaci, One Voice, Abolición Vivisección, Sam Shanee, Gemunu de Silva, Northwest Animal Rights Network, Neotropical Primate Conservation, EMS Foundation, Tim Ajax, Rise for Animals, Wildlife Friends Foundation Thailand, Douc Langur Foundation, Fundacion Entropika, Angela Maldonado, Animal Defenders International, World Animal Protection, Paula Pebsworth, Japan Anti-Vivisection Association, Animal Protection Denmark, Born Free Foundation, Mark Jones, Agustín Fuentes, Animal Alliance of Canada, Anthony B. Rylands, and Russell Mittermeier. This second petition incorporates by reference the April 12, 2023, petition, and in an addendum, supplements the April 12, 2023, petition with new information. This finding addresses the petition.

Finding

We reviewed the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information (within the constraints of the Act and 50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)). We considered the credible information that the petition provided regarding the individual and cumulative effects of the threats that fall within factors under the Act's section 4(a)(1) as potentially ameliorated or exacerbated by any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. Based on our review of the petition and readily available information regarding the population trends and cumulative effects of habitat loss and degradation (Factor A), collection and hunting (Factor B), disease (Factor C), and culling and sterilization (Factor E), we find that the petition does not provide substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that listing the long-tailed macaque as a threatened or an endangered species may be warranted.

The basis for our finding on this petition and other information regarding our review of the petition can be found at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-HQ-ES-2023-0228 under the Supporting & Related Material section.

Evaluation of a Petition To List the Loopy Five Firefly

Species and Range

Loopy five firefly (Photuris forresti)

Historical and current range: Georgia, South Carolina, Tennessee.

The loopy five firefly is a nocturnal insect species that has been documented at eight total localities across Georgia, South Carolina, and Tennessee. The common name loopy five firefly refers to the species' distinctive flash pattern that includes a series of four to seven pulses emitted over approximately 3 seconds while rising and falling. ITIS recognizes the loopy five firefly as a species (TSN: 1157768).

Petition History

On March 21, 2023, we received a petition from the Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation, requesting that the loopy five firefly be listed as an endangered species and critical habitat be designated for this species under the Act. The petition clearly identified itself as such and included the requisite identification information for the petitioner, required at 50 CFR 424.14(c). This finding addresses the petition.

Finding

We reviewed the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information (within the constraints of the Act and 50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)). We considered the credible information that the petition provided regarding effects of the threats that fall within factors under the Act's section 4(a)(1) as potentially ameliorated or exacerbated by any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. Based on our review of the petition and readily available information regarding urban sprawl and associated light pollution (Factor A), we find that the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that listing the loopy five firefly may be warranted. The petitioners also presented information suggesting urban development; alteration of natural hydrology; habitat fragmentation; beaver control and eradication; invasive species; overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes; disease or predation; pesticides and pollutants; climate change; as well as small populations and the Allee effect may be threats to the loopy five firefly. We will fully evaluate these potential threats during our 12-month status review, pursuant to the Act's requirement to review the best scientific and commercial information available when making that finding.

The basis for our finding on this petition and other information regarding our review of the petition can be found at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2025-0097 under the Supporting & Related Material section.

Evaluation of a Petition To List the Louisiana Black Bear

Species and Range

Louisiana black bear (Ursus americanus luteolus)

Historical Range: eastern Texas, Louisiana, and the southern portion of Mississippi.

Current Range: Tensas River and Atchafalaya River basins of Louisiana and bottomland hardwood forests of the Lower Mississippi Alluvial Valley of Mississippi.

The Louisiana black bear is a large, bulky mammal with long black hair and a short, well-haired tail. The median estimated weights of adult Louisiana black bears is 292 pounds (133 kilograms) for males and 147 pounds (67 kilograms) for females. ITIS recognizes the Louisiana black bear (TSN: 202388) as a subspecies of the American black bear.

Petition History

On November 11, 2024, we received a petition from Atchafalaya Basinkeeper, Louisiana Crawfish Producers Association—West, Healthy Gulf, and Sierra Club Delta Chapter (petitioners), requesting that the Louisiana black bear be emergency listed as a threatened species or an endangered species under the Act. The petition clearly identified itself as such and included the requisite identification information for the petitioner, required at 50 CFR 424.14(c). Listing a species on an emergency basis is not a petitionable action under the Act, and the question of when to list on an emergency basis is left to the discretion of the Service. If the Service determines that the standard for emergency listing in section 4(b)(7) of the Act is met, the Service may exercise that discretion to take an emergency listing action at any time. Therefore, we are considering this petition as a request to list the Louisiana black bear. This finding addresses the petition.

Finding

We reviewed the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information (within the constraints of the Act and 50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)). We considered the credible information that the petition provided regarding the individual and cumulative effects of threats that fall within factors under the Act's section 4(a)(1) as potentially ameliorated or exacerbated by any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. Based on our review of the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information regarding the loss and degradation of habitat from present and future development (Factor A), the Louisiana-sanctioned black bear hunt (Factor B), as well as roadkill and other natural or manmade factors affecting the subspecies' continued existence (Factor E), we find that the petition does not provide substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that listing the Louisiana black bear as a threatened or an endangered species may be warranted.

The basis for our finding on this petition and other information regarding our review of the petition can be found at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2025-0015 under the Supporting & Related Material section.

Evaluation of a Petition To List the Plains Spotted Skunk

Species and Range

Plains spotted skunk (Spilogale interrupta)

Historical range: Arkansas, Colorado, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.

Current range: Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, and Wyoming.

ITIS recognizes the plains spotted skunk as a species (TSN: 1192482).

Petition History

On July 8, 2025, we received a petition from Grasslands Unlimited requesting that the plains spotted skunk be listed as a threatened species or an endangered species under the Act. The petition clearly identified itself as such and included the requisite identification information for the petitioner, required at 50 CFR 424.14(c). This finding addresses the petition.

Finding

We reviewed the petition, sources cited in the petition, and other readily available information (within the constraints of the Act and 50 CFR 424.14(h)(1)). We considered the credible information that the petition provided regarding effects of the threats that fall within factors under the Act's section 4(a)(1) as potentially ameliorated or exacerbated by any existing regulatory mechanisms or conservation efforts. In our September 20, 2023, 12-month petition finding for the plains spotted skunk, we concluded that listing the species as either an endangered species or a threatened species was not warranted (88 FR 64870). This conclusion was based on the best scientific and commercial information available regarding the species. At the time, range-wide demographic information, species distribution across the Great Plains, and population trends were not available. Thus, we assessed viability using information on habitat availability and the likelihood of adequate resources being present on the landscape within each of the plains spotted skunk's analysis units. Our conclusion was also based on sparse historical and recent records which showed that, while cryptic and difficult to detect, the species was occasionally recorded across much of the predicted range. Based on our review of the petition and readily available information regarding presence/absence species survey findings in the Great Plains that occurred since the time of our 2023 finding, we find that the petition presents substantial new scientific or commercial information indicating that listing the plains spotted skunk as a threatened species or an endangered species may be warranted. Specifically, the petition presents credible new information that the plains spotted skunk may be extirpated or occur in very low numbers in Kansas and Nebraska. The petitioners also presented information suggesting that isolated extreme weather conditions, climate change, and the trends in land conversion from grasslands to large scale agriculture may be threats to the plains spotted skunk. We will fully evaluate these potential threats during our 12-month status review, pursuant to the Act's requirement to review the best scientific and commercial information available when making that finding.

The basis for our finding on this petition and other information regarding our review of the petition can be found at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-R3-ES-2025-0605 under the Supporting & Related Material section.

Conclusion

On the basis of our evaluation of the information presented in the petitions under section 4(b)(3)(A) of the Act, we have determined that the petitions summarized above for the Cascade red fox, diamondback terrapin, Goose Lake lamprey, Goose Lake sucker, Goose Lake tui chub, loopy five firefly, and plains spotted skunk present substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned actions may be warranted. We are, therefore, initiating status reviews of these species to determine whether the actions are warranted under the Act. At the conclusion of the status reviews, we will issue findings, in accordance with section 4(b)(3)(B) of the Act, as to whether the petitioned actions are not warranted, warranted, or warranted but precluded by pending proposals to determine whether any species is an endangered species or a threatened species. In addition, we have determined that the petitions summarized above for the Ellet Valley millipede, long-tailed macaque, and Louisiana black bear do not present substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned actions may be warranted. We are, therefore, not initiating status reviews for these species in response to the petitions.

Authority

The authority for these actions is the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).

Brian R. Nesvik,
Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14098 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P