DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-223]

Truck Bed Covers From The People's Republic of China: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable July 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher Maciuba or Jerry Xiao at (202) 482-0413 or (202) 482-2273, respectively, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 17, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated a less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of imports of truck bed covers from the People's Republic of China.¹ Currently, the preliminary determination is due no later than August 4, 2026.

¹ See Truck Bed Covers from the People's Republic of China: Initiation of a Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation, 91 FR 13568 (March 20, 2026) (Initiation Notice).

Postponement of Preliminary Determination

Section 733(b)(l)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a LTFV investigation within 140 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, if Commerce concludes that the parties concerned in the investigations are cooperating and determines that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, sections 733(c)(1)(B)(i) and (ii) of the Act allows Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 190 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation.

Commerce has determined that the parties involved in the proceeding are cooperating and that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated.² Specifically, Commerce requires additional time to analyze the separate rate applications, analyze the questionnaire responses, and issue appropriate requests for clarification and additional information. Therefore, in accordance with section 733(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerceis postponing the deadline for issuing the preliminary determination of this investigation by 50 days.

² See section 733(c)(1)(B) of the Act.

As a result, Commerce will issue its preliminary determination no later than September 23, 2026. Pursuant to section 735(a)(l) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determinations will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determinations, unless postponed at a later date.

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 733(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-14097 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P