DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Foreign Agricultural Service

Determination of Total Amounts of Fiscal Year 2027 WTO Tariff-Rate Quotas for Raw Cane Sugar and Certain Sugars, Syrups and Molasses

AGENCY: Foreign Agricultural Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Foreign Agricultural Service announces the establishment of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 (October 1, 2026-September 30, 2027) in-quota aggregate quantity of raw cane sugar at 1,117,195 metric tons raw value (MTRV), and the establishment of the FY 2027 in-quota aggregate quantity of certain sugars, syrups, and molasses (also referred to as refined sugar) at 22,000 MTRV.

DATES: This notice is applicable on July 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Souleymane Diaby or Brian Sancewich, Multilateral Affairs Division, Trade Policy and Geographic Affairs, Foreign Agricultural Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Stop 1070, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250-1070; by telephone (202) 720-2916 or (771) 221-5940; or by email Souleymane.Diaby@usda.gov or Brian.Sancewich@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The provisions of paragraph (a)(i) of the Additional U.S. Note 5, Chapter 17 in the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) authorize the Secretary to establish the in-quota tariff-rate quota (TRQ) amounts (expressed in terms of raw value) for imports of raw cane sugar and certain sugars, syrups, and molasses that may be entered under the subheadings of the HTS subject to the lower tier of duties during each fiscal year. The Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (USTR) is responsible for the allocation of these quantities among supplying countries and areas. Section 359k of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, requires that at the beginning of the quota year the Secretary of Agriculture establish the TRQs for raw cane sugar and refined sugars at the minimum levels necessary to comply with obligations under international trade agreements, with the exception of specialty sugar.

The Secretary's authority under paragraph (a)(i) of the Additional U.S. Note 5, Chapter 17 in the HTS and Section 359k of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, has been delegated to the Under Secretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs (7 CFR 2.15). The Under Secretary has subsequently delegated this authority to the Administrator, Foreign Agricultural Service (7 CFR 2.601).

Notice is hereby given that I have determined, in accordance with paragraph (a)(i) of the Additional U.S. Note 5, Chapter 17 in the HTS and section 359k of the 1938 Act, that an aggregate quantity of up to 1,117,195 MTRV of raw cane sugar may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption during FY 2027. This is the minimum amount to which the United States is committed under the WTO Uruguay Round Agreements. The conversion factor is 1 metric ton raw value equals 1.10231125 short tons raw value. USTR will allocate these quantities among supplying countries and customs areas.

I have further determined that an aggregate quantity of 22,000 MTRV of sugars, syrups, and molasses (refined sugar) may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption during FY 2027. This quantity includes the minimum amount to which the United States is committed under the WTO Uruguay Round Agreements, 22,000 MTRV, of which 20,344 MTRV is established for any sugars, syrups and molasses, and 1,656 MTRV is reserved for specialty sugar. No additional amount is added to the specialty sugar TRQ.

The FY 2027 specialty sugar TRQ will be opened on a first-come, first-served basis on October 1, 2026.

Daniel B. Whitley,
Administrator, Foreign Agricultural Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14096 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-10-P