DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

Notice of Intent To Grant an Exclusive License; Spyris Holdings Inc.

AGENCY: National Security Agency (NSA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice of intent.

SUMMARY: The NSA hereby gives notice of its intent to grant Spyris Holdings Inc. a revocable, non-assignable, exclusive, license to practice the following Government-Owned invention as described and claimed in United States Patent Number (USPN) 10,042,928 B1, System and method for automated reasoning with and searching of documents.

DATES: Anyone wishing to object to the grant of this license has until July 29, 2026 to file written objections including evidence and argument that establish that the grant of the license would not be consistent with the requirements of 35 United States Code (U.S.C.) 209 and 37 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 404.7.

ADDRESSES: Written objections are to be filed with the National Security Agency Office of Research and Technology Applications, 9800 Savage Road, Suite 6843, Fort George G. Meade, MD 20755-6843.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Karen D. Presley, Director, Office of Research and Technology Applications, 9800 Savage Road, Suite 6843, Fort George G. Meade, MD 20755-6843, telephone (443) 634-3519.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The prospective exclusive license will comply with the terms and conditions of 35 U.S.C. 209 and 37 CFR 404.7. The patent rights in these inventions have been assigned to the United States Government as represented by the National Security Agency.

Dated: July 9, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-14094 Filed 7-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P