OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Statistical Policy Directive No. 8: North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)—Request for Comments on Proposed Updates for 2027

AGENCY: Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President.

ACTION: Notice of solicitation of comments on the Economic Classification Policy Committee's recommendations for the 2027 revision of the North American Industry Classification System.

SUMMARY: The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) seeks public comment on the advisability of adopting the proposed North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) updates for 2027 recommended by its Economic Classification Policy Committee (ECPC). The ECPC recommends an update of NAICS to clarify existing industry definitions and content, recognize new and emerging industries, and combine industries. There are two parts in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below. Part I summarizes the background for the proposed 2027 revisions to NAICS 2022. Part II contains a summary of the public comments regarding priorities for changes to NAICS for 2027 and rationale for ECPC recommendations, as well as a comprehensive listing of proposed changes for U.S. industries and their links to NAICS 2022 industries.

DATES: To ensure consideration of comments on the adoption and implementation of the NAICS revisions detailed in this notice, please submit all comments as soon as possible, but no later than 30 days from the publication date of this notice. Because of delays in the receipt of regular mail related to security screening, respondents are encouraged to send comments electronically (see ADDRESSES, below). This proposed revision to NAICS would become effective in the U.S. for publication of establishment data that refer to periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments through www.regulations.gov—a Federal website that allows the public to find, review, and submit comments on documents that agencies have published in the Federal Register and that are open for comment. Enter “USBC-2026-0133” (in quotes) in the search box and follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments received by the date specified above will be included as part of the official record. Please include the Docket ID (USBC-2026-0133) and the phrase “North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)—Updates for 2027” at the beginning of your comments. Please also indicate which ECPC recommendation described in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION of this notice is addressed in your comments.

OMB is issuing this solicitation of input on the 2027 NAICS revision pursuant to its authorities under the Budget and Accounting Procedures Act of 1950 (31 U.S.C. 1104(d)) and the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (5 U.S.C. 3504(e)). Submission of comments in response to this request is voluntary. Comments may be used to inform sound decision making on topics related to this request, including potential revisions to the NAICS. Comments submitted in response to this notice may be made available to the public and subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information or proprietary information. If you send an email comment, your email address will be automatically captured and included as part of the comment that is placed in the public docket; however, www.regulations.gov does include the option of commenting anonymously. Please note that responses to this public comment request containing any routine notice about the confidentiality of the communication will be treated as public comments that may be made available to the public notwithstanding the inclusion of the routine notice. Comments and commenter information are maintained under the OMB Public Input System of Records, OMB/INPUT/01; the system of records notice is accessible at 88 FR 20913 (www.federalregister.gov/documents/2023/04/07/2023-07452/privacy-act-of-1974-system-of-records) and includes a list of routine uses associated with the collection of this information.

Electronic Availability: Federal Register notices are available electronically at www.federalregister.gov/. This document is also available on the NAICS website at www.census.gov/naics. This site contains previous NAICS United States Federal Register notices, ECPC Issues Papers, ECPC Reports, the structures, industry definitions, and related documents for previous versions of NAICS United States.

Public Review Procedure: All comments and proposals received in response to this notice will be available for public inspection. OMB will publish final changes to NAICS for 2027 resulting from this notice in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information about this request for comments, contact Charles Rhodes, Office of Management and Budget, 9245 New Executive Office Building, 725 17th St NW, Washington, DC 20503, telephone (202) 395-3099.

NAICS classification staff may be reached by email at econ.naics2027@census.gov. Please note: Communication through this email will not be included in the record for USBC-2026-0133. Comments should be submitted through www.regulations.gov, as described in the ADDRESSES section above.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: OMB published a notification of intention to revise portions of NAICS in a December 20, 2024, Federal Register notice (89 FR 104229-104232). That notice solicited comments on the advisability of revising the NAICS 2022 structure for 2027: (1) To identify new and emerging industries, (2) to solicit comments to improve measures of emerging/innovative industrial activity, including the bioeconomy,¹ and (3) to make required changes for errors and omissions in NAICS 2022. The deadline for submitting comments was February 18, 2025.

¹ Executive Order 14236 (March 14, 2025) rescinded Executive Order 14081 (September 12, 2022), “Advancing Biotechnology and Biomanufacturing Innovation for a Sustainable, Safe, and Secure American Bioeconomy.” The ECPC reviewed and considered public comments related to the bioeconomy on the same basis as all other comments received during the comment period.

The ECPC comprises representatives of the Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau, and other government agencies. After considering all proposals from the public, consulting with U.S. data users and industry groups, and undertaking extensive discussions with Statistics Canada and Mexico's Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía (INEGI), the ECPC recommends to OMB that NAICS United States 2027 incorporate changes as shown in Part II of this notice.

Thus, OMB seeks comment on the advisability of revising NAICS to incorporate the changes published in this notice. The revised NAICS would be employed in relevant data collections by all OMB-recognized statistical agencies and units beginning with reference year 2027.

I. Background of NAICS

NAICS is a system for classifying establishments (individual business locations) by type of economic activity. Its purposes are: (1) To facilitate the collection, tabulation, presentation, and analysis of data relating to business establishments, and (2) to promote uniformity and comparability in the presentation and analysis of statistical data describing the North American economy. OMB-recognized statistical agencies and units use NAICS to collect and/or publish data by industry. It is also widely used by State agencies, trade associations, private businesses, and other organizations; though those uses are not considered in the development of NAICS, which is developed and maintained for statistical purposes.

Mexico's INEGI, Statistics Canada, and the United States Office of Management and Budget (OMB), through the ECPC, collaborated on NAICS to make the industry statistics produced by the three countries comparable. NAICS is the first industry classification system developed in accordance with a single principle of aggregation, i.e., producing units that use similar production processes should be grouped together in the classification. NAICS also reflects changes in technology and in the growth and diversification of services in recent decades. Industry statistics presented using NAICS 2022 are also extensively comparable with statistics compiled according to the latest revision of the United Nations Statistical Commission's International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC, Revision 5).

For these three countries, NAICS provides a consistent framework for the collection, tabulation, presentation, and analysis of industry statistics. Such statistics are used by businesses, government policymakers, researchers, and the public. NAICS is designed and maintained solely for statistical purposes to improve and keep current the classification of business establishments so that OMB-recognized statistical agencies and units can accurately and consistently measure the economy. Consequently, although the classification may also be used for various nonstatistical purposes (e.g., for administrative, regulatory, or taxation functions), the requirements of government agencies or private users that choose to use NAICS for nonstatistical purposes play no role in its development or revision.

Four principles that guide NAICS development are:

(1) NAICS is erected on a production-oriented conceptual framework. This means that producing units that use the same or similar production processes are grouped together in NAICS.

(2) NAICS gives special attention to developing production-oriented classification for: (a) new and emerging industries, (b) service industries in general, and (c) industries engaged in the production of advanced technologies.

(3) Time series continuity is maintained to the extent possible.

(4) The system strives for compatibility with the two-digit level of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC, Rev. 5) of the United Nations Statistical Commission.

The ECPC is committed to maintaining the principles of NAICS during revisions. The December 20, 2024, solicitation for public comment on questions related to a potential revision of NAICS in 2027 was directly tied to the application of these four NAICS principles.

NAICS uses a hierarchical structure to classify establishments from the broadest level to the most detailed level using the following format:

Sector | 2-digit | Sectors represent the highest level of aggregation. There are 20 sectors in NAICS.
Subsector | 3-digit | Subsectors represent the next, more detailed level of aggregation. There are 96 subsectors in NAICS 2022.
Industry Group | 4-digit | Industry groups are more detailed than subsectors. There are 308 industry groups in NAICS 2022.
NAICS Industry | 5-digit | NAICS industries, in most cases, represent the lowest level of three-country comparability. There are 689 five-digit industries in NAICS 2022.
National Industry | 6-digit | National industries are the most detailed level and represent the national level detail. There are 1,012 national industries in NAICS United States 2022.

To ensure the accuracy, timeliness, and relevance of the classification, NAICS is reviewed every five years to determine what, if any, changes are required. The 2027 revision will be the sixth since OMB adopted NAICS in 1997. The ECPC recognizes the costs involved when implementing industry classification revisions in statistical programs and the costs for data users when there are disruptions in the availability of data. The ECPC also recognizes the economic, statistical, and policy implications that arise when the industry classification system does not identify and account for important economic developments. Balancing the costs of change against the potential for more accurate and relevant economic statistics requires significant input from data producers, data providers, and data users.

II. Summary of Public Comments and Rationale for ECPC Recommendations for Revisions to NAICS for 2027

The full list of public comments received are available at www.regulations.gov here: https://www.regulations.gov/docket/USBC-2024-0032/comments. A document summarizing each comment and corresponding ECPC recommendations, as well as related materials describing ECPC's recommended updates, is available at https://census.gov/naics/.

A. Summary of Public Comments

The December 20, 2024, Federal Register notice sought comments from the public specifically on new and emerging industries and to improve measures of emerging and innovative industrial activity. These focus areas were highlighted in Parts II and III of that notice.

In response to the December 20, 2024, notice, the ECPC received 60 individual submissions. Each submission was assigned a unique docket number. These 60 submissions addressed the focus areas included in Parts II-III of the December 20, 2024, notice and/or included comments proposing other changes to NAICS 2022.

The ECPC applied the following general guidance when considering changes to NAICS in 2027:

(1) Because of the cost of change and the disruption of statistical data series that have already resulted from the ongoing implementation of NAICS, the ECPC will limit the scope of NAICS changes for 2027 to those that significantly improve the relevance and efficiency of the classification system;

(2) The ECPC will recommend new and emerging industries identified through the comment process that are supported by the guiding principles of NAICS; and

(3) The ECPC will make changes to account for errors and omissions as well as recommend narrative improvements to clarify the content of existing industries.

The ECPC also considered the views of its member agencies when evaluating specific proposals for changes to NAICS in 2027. The ECPC reviewed each individual proposal within the existing framework of the principles of NAICS. Additional considerations that resulted in recommendations for or against change included issues of relevance, size, and time series continuity.

The ECPC received a wide ranging and diverse set of suggestions in response to this solicitation. Single submissions often addressed more than one issue, and many submissions addressed common issues. Of the 60 uniquely numbered submissions received in response to the Federal Register notice, most submissions responded with ideas for new or emerging industries or changes to existing industries to reflect new or emerging issues within the industries: Six requested revisions to better reflect the bioeconomy and biobased products, six requested new NAICS industries for ecological restoration, six requested revisions to better reflect limited energy systems, four requested the classification of compost manufacturing move to a different NAICS subsector, four requested a new NAICS industry for mortgage field services, two requested a new NAICS industry for information value added resellers, and two requested new NAICS industries for streaming services and social networking. Single comments requested various new industries or clarifications within existing industries, including financial technology, clean energy, cardboard caskets, geology, software products and services, other services, health care, e-bikes/scooters, nicotine pouches, electromedical implants, investments/funds, professional organizers, events, leisure, hospitality and events, veterinary services, mobile waste compaction, emergency restoration, advanced practice registered nurses, space transportation, fiber-reinforced polymer composites, remanufacturing, event equipment rental, computer and software technology, artificial intelligence, cannabis, elevator size standards, printing, aquaponics, and Gilsonite. In addition, one comment addressed NAICS principles and standards, two requested restructure or redesign of NAICS, and two comments identified long-term declines in the size of existing industries as justification for industry combinations in the Manufacturing Sector.

B. ECPC Recommendations for Revisions to NAICS for 2027

1. General

Each suggestion was carefully considered by the ECPC. Some suggestions were recommended for adoption but modified by the ECPC to better meet the objectives of NAICS. Based on public comments, the ECPC is recommending industry definition changes to explicitly classify certain activities and more clearly match accepted industry terminology; for example, in NAICS 48811 Airport Operations, wording was added to clarify where to classify commercial spaceports. Some suggestions were recommended to be incorporated as products in the North American Product Classification System (NAPCS) rather than industries in NAICS, such as the addition of NAPCS collection products for lab-created meat and animal-based products (including poultry, pork, and beef), lab-created seafood, and lab-created dairy products. Other suggestions for change were not suited to the production-oriented basis of NAICS or could not be implemented in statistical programs, for various reasons, and thus were not accepted. When a proposal was not accepted, it was usually because: (a) The resulting industry would have been too small in the U.S., or (b) the proposal did not meet the production-oriented criterion for forming an industry in NAICS.

2. Bioeconomy-Related

Executive Order 14236 (March 14, 2025) rescinded Executive Order 14081 (September 12, 2022), “Advancing Biotechnology and Biomanufacturing Innovation for a Sustainable, Safe, and Secure American Bioeconomy.” Executive Order 14081 required the establishment of an Interagency Technical Working Group (ITWG) to recommend to the ECPC bioeconomy-related revisions to the NAICS. The ITWG delivered its recommendations to ECPC in 2023. The ECPC reviewed and considered all comments related to the bioeconomy on the same basis as all other comments received during the comment period—following the four principles to guide recommendations for any modifications to NAICS. After careful consideration of comments, the ECPC is not proposing any industry updates to NAICS in this space.

3. Titles

The ECPC is recommending NAICS industry title changes to more clearly describe new and existing content of industries.

a. The ECPC recommends moving electric motors for electric vehicles from 335312, Motor and Generator Manufacturing to 336310, Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts manufacturing. This change would recognize the growing relevance of electric motors in the manufacturing of transportation equipment and align the classification of electric motors for electric vehicles with those of Mexico and Canada, supporting trilateral agreement.

i. The following NAICS titles would require modification to reflect changes to industry content:

1. NAICS 33631, Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing, would be changed to “Motor Vehicle Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing.”

2. NAICS 336310, Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing, would be changed to “Motor Vehicle Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing.”

b. The following title changes do not change the content of these industries but rather refine how they are described.

i. NAICS 48811, Airport Operations, would be changed to “Airport and Spaceport Operations.”

ii. NAICS 488119, Other Airport Operations, would be changed to “Other Airport and Spaceport Operations.”

4. Other Content Changes

Below are the ECPC recommendations for content revisions to NAICS United States for 2027. Table 1 lists, in NAICS United States 2022 order, the disposition of all industries that the ECPC recommends for change and their resulting relationship to NAICS United States 2027 proposed industries. Table 2 presents the ECPC recommended NAICS 2022 industries in proposed NAICS United States 2027 order, cross-walked to their NAICS United States 2022 content. These tables can also be found at https://www.census.gov/naics/.

Table 1—2022 NAICS United States Matched to ECPC Recommendations for 2027 NAICS United States
2022 NAICS code | 2022 NAICS description | Status code | 2027 NAICS code | 2027 NAICS description
311212 | Rice Milling | pt | 311214 | Rice Milling and Malt Manufacturing.
311213 | Malt Manufacturing | pt | 311214 | Rice Milling and Malt Manufacturing.
325120 | Industrial Gas Manufacturing biogas manufacturing | pt | 325199 | All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing.
326211 | Tire Manufacturing (except Retreading) | pt | 326210 | Tire Manufacturing.
326212 | Tire Retreading | pt | 326210 | Tire Manufacturing.
327331 | Concrete Block and Brick Manufacturing | pt | 327330 | Concrete Pipe, Brick, and Block Manufacturing.
327332 | Concrete Pipe Manufacturing | pt | 327330 | Concrete Pipe, Brick, and Block Manufacturing.
332111 | Iron and Steel Forging | pt | 332113 | Iron, Steel, and Nonferrous Forging.
332112 | Nonferrous Forging | pt | 332113 | Iron, Steel, and Nonferrous Forging.
332911 | Industrial Valve Manufacturing | pt | 332910 | Metal Valve Manufacturing.
332912 | Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing | pt | 332910 | Metal Valve Manufacturing.
332913 | Plumbing Fixture Fitting and Trim Manufacturing | pt | 332910 | Metal Valve Manufacturing.
332919 | Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing | pt | 332910 | Metal Valve Manufacturing.
332992 | Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing | pt | * 332995 | Small Arms, Ammunition, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing.
332993 | Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | pt | * 332995 | Small Arms, Ammunition, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing.
332994 | Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | pt | * 332995 | Small Arms, Ammunition, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing.
333131 | Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing | pt | 333130 | Mining and Oil and Gas Field Machinery Manufacturing.
333132 | Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing | pt | 333130 | Mining and Oil and Gas Field Machinery Manufacturing.
333612 | Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing | pt | 333619 | Other Engine and Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing.
333613 | Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing | pt | 333619 | Other Engine and Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing.
333618 | Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing | pt | 333619 | Other Engine and Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing.
334111 | Electronic Computer Manufacturing | pt | 334110 | Computer and Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing.
334112 | Computer Storage Device Manufacturing | pt | 334110 | Computer and Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing.
334118 | Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing | pt | 334110 | Computer and Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing.
334210 | Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing | pt | 334230 | Communications Equipment Manufacturing.
334220 | Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing | pt | 334230 | Communications Equipment Manufacturing.
334290 | Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing | pt | 334230 | Communications Equipment Manufacturing.
335312 | Motor and Generator Manufacturing electric motors for electric vehicles manufacturing | pt | 336310 | Motor Vehicle Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing.
335921 | Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing | pt | 335920 | Communication and Energy Wire and Cable Manufacturing.
335929 | Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing | pt | 335920 | Communication and Energy Wire and Cable Manufacturing.
335931 | Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | pt | 335930 | Wiring Device Manufacturing.
335932 | Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | pt | 335930 | Wiring Device Manufacturing.
335991 | Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing | pt | 335990 | All Other Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing.
335999 | All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | pt | 335990 | All Other Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing.
336991 | Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing | pt | 336998 | All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing.
336999 | All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing | pt | 336998 | All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing.
337211 | Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing | pt | 337210 | Office Furniture (including Fixtures) Manufacturing.
337212 | Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing | pt | 337210 | Office Furniture (including Fixtures) Manufacturing.
337214 | Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing | pt | 337210 | Office Furniture (including Fixtures) Manufacturing.
337215 | Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing | pt | 337210 | Office Furniture (including Fixtures) Manufacturing.
485111 | Mixed Mode Transit Systems | pt | 485110 | Urban Transit Systems.
485112 | Commuter Rail Systems | pt | 485110 | Urban Transit Systems.
485113 | Bus and Other Motor Vehicle Transit Systems | pt | 485110 | Urban Transit Systems.
485119 | Other Urban Transit Systems | pt | 485110 | Urban Transit Systems.
488119 | Other Airport Operations |  | 488119 | Other Airport and Spaceport Operations.
516210 | Media Streaming Distribution Services, Social Networks, and Other Media Networks and Content Providers Media Streaming Distribution Services and Broadcasting Networks Social Networks and Wiki Sites |  | 516213 516214 | Media Streaming Distribution Services and Broadcasting Networks. Social Networks and Collaborative Media Sites.
532282 | Video Tape and Disc Rental | pt | 532288 | All Other Consumer Goods Rental.
532289 | All Other Consumer Goods Rental | pt | 532285 532288 | Social Event Equipment Rental. All Other Consumer Goods Rental.
611410 | Business and Secretarial Schools | pt | 611440 | Professional and Management Development Training (Including Business and Secretarial Schools).
611430 | Professional and Management Development Training | pt | 611440 | Professional and Management Development Training (Including Business and Secretarial Schools).
812921 | Photofinishing Laboratories (except One-Hour) | pt | 812920 | Photofinishing.
812922 | One-Hour Photofinishing | pt | 812920 | Photofinishing.
pt.—Part of 2027 NAICS United States industry.
* In the original 1997 version of NAICS, code 332995 represented Other Ordnance and Accessories Manufacturing. The industry code was discontinued in the 2012 NAICS revision and reintroduced in NAICS 2027 to represent Small Arms, Ammunition, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing.

Table 2—ECPC Recommendations for 2027 NAICS United States Matched to 2022 NAICS United States
2027 NAICS code | 2027 NAICS description | Status code | 2022 NAICS code | 2022 NAICS description
311214 | Rice Milling and Malt Manufacturing | N | 311212 311213 | Rice Milling. Malt Manufacturing.
325199 | All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing | R | * * 325120 | Industrial Gas Manufacturing—biogas manufacturing.
326210 | Tire Manufacturing | N | 326211 326212 | Tire Manufacturing (except Retreading). Tire Retreading.
327330 | Concrete Pipe, Brick, and Block Manufacturing | N | 327331 327332 | Concrete Block and Brick Manufacturing. Concrete Pipe Manufacturing.
332113 | Iron, Steel, and Nonferrous Forging | N | 332111 332112 | Iron and Steel Forging. Nonferrous Forging.
332910 | Metal Valve Manufacturing | N | 332911 332912 332913 332919 | Industrial Valve Manufacturing Manufacturing. Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing. Plumbing Fixture Fitting and Trim Manufacturing. Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing.
* 332995 | Small Arms, Ammunition, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | R | 332992 332993 332994 | Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing. Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing.
333130 | Mining and Oil and Gas Field Machinery Manufacturing | N | 333131 333132 | Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing.
333619 | Other Engine and Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing | N | 333612 333613 333618 | Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing. Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing. Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing.
334110 | Computer and Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing | N | 334111 334112 334118 | Electronic Computer Manufacturing. Computer Storage Device Manufacturing. Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing.
33423 | Communications Equipment Manufacturing
334230 | Communications Equipment Manufacturing | N | 334210 334220 334290 | Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing. Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing. Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing.
33631 | Motor Vehicle Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing
336310 | Motor Vehicle Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing | R | * * 335312 | Motor and Generator Manufacturing—electric motors for electric vehicles manufacturing.
335920 | Communication and Energy Wire and Cable Manufacturing | N | 335921 335929 | Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing. Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing.
335930 | Wiring Device Manufacturing | N | 335931 335932 | Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing. Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing.
335990 | All Other Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | N | 335991 335999 | Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing. All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing.
336998 | All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing | R | 336991 336999 | Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing
337210 | Office Furniture (including Fixtures) Manufacturing | N | 337211 337212 337214 337215 | Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing. Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing. Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing. Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing.
485110 | Urban Transit Systems | N | 485111 485112 485113 485119 | Mixed Mode Transit Systems. Commuter Rail Systems. Bus and Other Motor Vehicle Transit Systems. Other Urban Transit Systems.
4881 | Support Activities for Air and Space Transportation | R | 4881 | Support Activities for Air Transportation.
48811 | Airport and Spaceport Operations | R | 48811 | Airport Operations.
488119 | Other Airport and Spaceport Operations | R | 488119 | Other Airport Operations.
516213 | Media Streaming Distribution Services and Broadcasting Networks | N | * * 516210 | Media Streaming Distribution Services, Social Networks, and Other Media Networks and Content Providers—Media Streaming Distribution Services and Broadcasting Networks.
516214 | Social Networks and Collaborative Media Sites | N | * * 516210 | Media Streaming Distribution Services, Social Networks, and Other Media Networks and Content Providers—Social Networks and Wiki Sites.
532285 | Social Event Equipment Rental | N | * * 532289 | All Other Consumer Goods Rental—Social Event Equipment Rental.
532288 | All Other Consumer Goods Rental | N | 532282 * * 532289 | Video Tape and Disc Rental. All Other Consumer Goods Rental—except Social Event Equipment Rental.
61144 | Professional and Management Development Training (Including Business and Secretarial Schools)
611440 | Professional and Management Development Training (Including Business and Secretarial Schools) | N | 611410 611430 | Business and Secretarial Schools. Professional and Management Development Training.
812920 | Photofinishing | N | 812921 812922 | Photofinishing Laboratories (except One-Hour). One-Hour Photofinishing.
* In the original 1997 version of NAICS, code 332995 represented Other Ordnance and Accessories Manufacturing. The industry code was discontinued in the 2012 NAICS revision and reintroduced in NAICS 2027 to represent Small Arms, Ammunition, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing.
N—new NAICS industry/code for 2027; * * —Part of 2022 NAICS United States industry; R—2022 NAICS industry code reused with different content.

Mark Paoletta,
Senior Official Performing the Duties of the OIRA Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-14086 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3110-01-P