DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 15401-001]

Molitor, LLC; Notice of Intent To File License Application, Filing of Pre-Application Document, and Approving Use of the Traditional Licensing Process

a. Type of Filing: Notice of Intent to File License Application and Request to Use the Traditional Licensing Process.

b. Project No.: 15401-001.

c. Dated Filed: May 11, 2026.

d. Submitted By: Molitor, LLC.

e. Name of Project: Molitor Hydroelectric Project (project).

f. Location: The project is proposed to be located on Deep Creek near Buhl, Idaho.

g. Filed Pursuant to: 18 CFR 5.3 of the Commission's regulations.

h. Potential Applicant Contact: Peter Josten (authorized agent), GeoSense, 2742 Saint Charles Avenue, Idaho Falls, ID 83404; (208) 339-3542; or email at peter.gsense@gmail.com

i. FERC Contact: Ingrid Brofman at (202) 502-8347; or email at Ingrid.brofman@ferc.gov.

j. Molitor, LLC filed its request to use the Traditional Licensing Process on May 11, 2026, and provided public notice of its request on June 17, 2026. In a letter issued July 8, 2026, the Acting Director of the Division of Hydropower Licensing approved Molitor LLC's request to use the Traditional Licensing Process.

k. With this notice, we are initiating informal consultation with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service under section 7 of the Endangered Species Act and the joint agency regulations thereunder at 50 C.F.R Part 402. We are also initiating consultation with the Idaho State Historic Preservation Officer, as required by section 106, National Historic Preservation Act, and the implementing regulations of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation at 36 CFR 800.2.

l. On May 11, 2026, Molitor, LLC filed a Pre-Application Document (PAD; including a proposed process plan and schedule) with the Commission, pursuant to 18 CFR 5.6 of the Commission's regulations.

m. A copy of the PAD may be viewed on the Commission's website (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (P-15401). For assistance, contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

You may register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. The licensee states its unequivocal intent to submit an application for an original license for Project No. 15401.

o. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14080 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P