DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket Nos. CP25-539-000; CP25-539-001]

Rockies Express Pipeline LLC; Cheyenne Connector, LLC; East Cheyenne Gas Storage, LLC: Notice of Onsite Environmental Review

On July 17, 2026, the Office of Energy Projects staff will be in areas surrounding West Bijou Creek in Elbert County, Colorado to gather data related to the environmental analysis of the proposed Critical Energy Reliability Link Project in the above-referenced dockets. Staff will evaluate the proposed route in this area and discuss construction and restoration practices, as well as possible alternative routes, in an effort to reduce impacts on high quality prairie habitat, in response to concerns raised by Colorado Parks and Wildlife. Staff from Colorado Parks and Wildlife are also expected to participate in the site visit.

All interested parties who wish to attend must provide their own transportation. Note that some sites may only be accessible via off-road capable vehicles and/or hiking. Those attending should meet at the following location on Friday, July 17, 2026; 12:00 p.m. local time, where logistical staging will take place:

• East Field parking area at the Elbert County Fair Grounds; 95 Ute Avenue Kiowa, CO 80117.

Please use the FERC's free eSubscription service to keep track of all formal issuances and submittals in these dockets. This can reduce the amount of time you spend researching proceedings by automatically providing you with notification of these filings, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. To register for this service, go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview. Information about specific onsite environmental reviews is posted on the Commission's calendar at https://www.ferc.gov/news-events/events.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14079 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P