DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 4113-067]

Oswego Hydro Partners, LP; Notice of Waiver of Water Quality Certification

On February 27, 2024, Oswego Hydro Partners, LP filed an application for a license for the Phoenix Hydroelectric Project (project) in the above captioned docket. On June 6, 2025, the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (New York DEC) received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification from Oswego Hydro Partners, LP, in conjunction with the above captioned project.

On June 23, 2025, Commission staff provided New York DEC with written notice that the applicable reasonable period of time for it to act on the certification request was one (1) year from the date of receipt of the request, after which the certification requirement would be waived if the certifying authority failed to act by June 6, 2026. Because New York DEC did not act by June 6, 2026, we are notifying you pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1), that waiver of the certification requirement has occurred.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14078 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P