DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-36-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (Ferc-521); Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, DOE.

ACTION: Notice of information collection renewal and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comment on FERC-521: Payments for Benefits from Headwater Improvements (OMB Control No 1902-0087). There are no proposed changes to the reporting requirements.

DATES: Comments on the collection of information are due September 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please submit DataClearance@FERC.gov. You must specify the Docket No. (IC26-36-000) and the FERC Information Collection number (FERC-521) in your email. If you are unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

• Mail via U.S. Postal Service only, addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

• Hand (including courier) delivery to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Docket: To view comments and issuances in this docket, please visit https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/search.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayla Williams may be reached by email at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or by telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-521, Payments for Benefits from Headwater Improvements.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0087.

Type of Request: Three-year extension of the FERC-521 information collection requirements with no changes to the reporting requirements.

Abstract: The purpose of FERC-521 is to implement information collections pursuant to Section 10(f) of the Federal Power Act (FPA). Section 10(f) of the FPA requires hydropower licensees to reimburse upstream headwater project owners for an equitable portion of the benefits it receives as a result of construction work related to headwater improvements. These benefits, referred to as headwater benefits, are the additional energy production possible at a downstream hydropower project resulting from the regulation of river flows by an upstream storage reservoir. The Commission requires federal agencies and owners of non-federal hydropower projects to file data for determining headwater benefits as outlined in 18 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 11.

Type of Respondents: There are two types of entities that respond, Federal and Non-Federal storage and hydropower project owners. The Federal entities that typically respond include the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the U.S. Department of Interior Bureau of Reclamation. The Non-Federal entities may consist of any Municipal or Non-Municipal hydropower project owner.

Estimate of Annual Burden ¹ and cost: ² The Commission estimates the total Public Reporting Burden for this information collection as:

¹ Burden is defined as the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a federal agency. See 5 CFR 1320 for additional information on the definition of information collection burden.

² FERC estimates that industry hourly costs are similar to the Commission FY 2026 average salary plus benefits of $213,003 per year (or $102/hour).

| Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden & cost per response | Total annual burden hours & total annual cost | Cost per respondent ($)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) | (5) ÷ (1)
Federal and Non-Federal project owners | 3 | 1 | 3 | 40 hrs.; $4,080 | 120 hrs.; $12,240 | $4,080

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14075 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P