DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Transportation Security Administration

New Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Insider Threat Incident Reporting Tool

AGENCY: Transportation Security Administration, DHS.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces that the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) has forwarded the new Information Collection Request (ICR) abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). The ICR describes the nature of the information collection and its expected burden. The collection involves the submission of details by the public concerning potential insider threats, as well as any pertinent information regarding the person(s) involved in the reported event.

DATES: Send your comments by August 12, 2026. A comment to OMB is most effective if OMB receives it within 30 days of publication.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christina A. Walsh, TSA PRA Officer, Information Technology, TSA-11, Transportation Security Administration, 6595 Springfield Center Drive, Springfield, VA 20598-6011; telephone (571) 227-2062; email TSAPRA@tsa.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: TSA published a Federal Register notice, with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments, of the following collection of information on April 23, 2026, 91 FR 21831. TSA did not receive any comments on the notice.

Comments Invited

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid OMB control number. The ICR documentation will be available at https://www.reginfo.gov upon its submission to OMB. Therefore, in preparation for OMB review and approval of the following information collection, TSA is soliciting comments to—

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed information requirement is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Information Collection Requirement

Title: Insider Threat Incident Reporting Tool.

Type of Request: New collection.

OMB Control Number: 1652-XXXX.

Form(s): NA.

Affected Public: Any person who has or who had authorized access to any Department of Homeland Security (DHS) facility, information, equipment, network, or system, including individuals detailed or assigned to DHS.

Abstract: Under the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, TSA is responsible for security in all modes of transportation, including screening operations for passenger air transportation and for carrying out such other duties it considers appropriate relating to transportation security.¹ Under DHS Directive 262-05, “Information Sharing and Safeguarding,” issued on October 1, 2019, DHS established requirements, standards, and assigned responsibilities for DHS agencies to implement an insider threat detection and prevention program.²

¹ See sec. 101(a) of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, Public Law 107-71 (115 Stat. 597-598, Nov. 19, 2001), as codified at 49 U.S.C. 114(d) and (f). See also Memorandum, Expanding the Scope of the Department of Homeland Security Insider Threat Program (submitted Dec. 7, 2016, approved Jan. 3, 2017); Presidential Memorandum, National Insider Threat Policy and Minimum Standards for Executive Branch Insider Threat Programs (Nov. 21, 2012); Executive Order 13587, Structural Reforms To Improve the Security of Classified Networks and the Responsible Sharing and Safeguarding of Classified Information, 76 FR 63811 (October 7, 2011).

² See DHS Instruction 262-05-002, “Insider Threat Program,” issued October 1, 2019; and DHS Instruction 262-05-002-01, “Insider Threat Information Sharing Guide,” issued October 11, 2019.

To ensure consistency with the directive, TSA created the Insider Threat Reporting Tool, which collects information on potential insider threats. The public can submit inquiries regarding potential insider threats by providing personal information and other specific data regarding the person or situation deemed to be an insider threat. TSA is requesting OMB's approval of the Insider Threat Incident Reporting Tool as a Common Form to permit Federal agency users beyond the agency that created the form (e.g., DHS or U.S. Office of Personnel Management) to streamline the information collection process in coordination with OMB.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 312.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 52.

Dated: July 9, 2026.
Christina A. Walsh,
Paperwork Reduction Act Officer, Information Technology, Transportation Security Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-14074 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-05-P