DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

[Docket No. PHMSA-2017-0151]

Pipeline Safety: Information Collection Activities

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), this notice announces that the information collection request abstracted below is being forwarded to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. A Federal Register notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this information collection was published on January 14, 2026.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public is invited to submit comments regarding this information collection request, including suggestions for reducing the burden, to Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Attention: Desk Officer for the Office of the Secretary of Transportation, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503. Comments can also be submitted electronically at www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Angela Hill by email at angela.hill@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 1320.8(d), requires the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) to provide interested members of the public and affected agencies with the opportunity to comment on information collection and recordkeeping requests before they are submitted to OMB for approval. In accordance with this regulation, on January 14, 2026, PHMSA published the Pipeline Safety: Class Location Change Requirements final rule (91 FR 1608) with a 60-day comment period solicitation on its intent to request OMB's approval of the information collection request abstracted below.

During that 60-day comment period, PHMSA received a comment from the Pipeline Safety Trust (PST) regarding the proposed information collection requests associated with the final rule.¹ PST asserted that the requirement for operators to maintain traceable, verifiable, and complete (TVC) records for pressure tests and pipe materials is a pre-existing obligation under the pipeline safety regulations (PSR). Consequently, PST argued that this burden should not be duplicative under the Class Location Change Requirements final rule for operators electing to use the integrity management (IM) alternative.²

¹ PST, Comment, Docket ID PHMSA-20217-0151-0096 (Mar. 17, 2026).

² Beyond its comments about the information collection requests, in its comment PST also discussed several elements of the final rule. PHMSA conducted public comment periods on the proposed rulemaking in 2020 and 2024 before issuing the final rule on January 14, 2026. The appropriate periods for public comment and for reconsideration of the rulemaking had concluded before the comment was submitted on March 17, 2026. See 5 U.S.C. 553; 49 CFR 190.335. To the extent PST wishes to raise any of those issues pertaining to the regulatory requirements in § 192.611, it may pursue a petition for rulemaking, 49 CFR 190.331.

PHMSA acknowledges PST's comment and agrees that TVC recordkeeping requirements are pre-existing regulatory obligations. Because these requirements are already codified in the PSR, PHMSA has revised the information collection request to remove the estimated burden for TVC recordkeeping for operators electing to use the IM alternative.

II. Summary of Impacted Collections

5 CFR 1320.8(d) requires PHMSA to provide interested members of the public and affected agencies an opportunity to comment on information collection and recordkeeping requests. The following information is provided for this information collection: (1) Title of the information collection; (2) OMB control number; (3) Current expiration date; (4) Type of request; (5) Abstract of the information collection activity; (6) Description of affected public; (7) Estimate of total annual reporting and recordkeeping burden; and (8) Frequency of collection. PHMSA will request a 3-year term of approval for, and requests comments on, the following information collection activity:

1. Title: Class Location Change Records.

OMB Control Number: Will Request from OMB.

Current Expiration Date: TBD.

Abstract: This mandatory information collection covers the collection of data by owners and operators of gas transmission pipeline systems in compliance with the class location change requirements of the Federal pipeline safety regulations.

Gas transmission pipeline operators who experience a change in their class location and elect to use the IM alternative must amend applicable sections of their operation and maintenance (O&M) manual(s) to incorporate the program requirements. PHMSA estimates operators will need to update O&M manuals for approximately 137 affected pipeline miles. PHMSA estimates this action to take 80 hours per mile. Operators must maintain records of all actions implemented to meet the program requirements for the life of the pipeline.

Affected Public: Owners and operators of gas transmission pipeline systems.

Annual Reporting Burden:

Total Annual Responses: 137.

Total Annual Burden Hours: 10,960.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Comments are invited on:

(a) The need for the renewal of this information collection for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) The accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(d) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended, and 49 CFR 1.48.

Issued in Washington, DC, on July 9, 2026, under authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.97.
Thomas Correll,
Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety.

[FR Doc. 2026-14070 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P