DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-887]

Carbon and Alloy Steel Threaded Rod From India: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that carbon and alloy steel threaded rod (steel threaded rod) from India was sold in the United States at prices below normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025. We are also rescinding the review for three companies with no suspended entries during the POR and one company for which all review requests were withdrawn. We invite interested parties to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable July 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bobby Shore, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3261.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 20, 2025, Commerce initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on steel threaded rod from India, in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act) with respect to 20 companies.¹ Commerce selected Nishant Steel Industries (Nishant Steel) ² and Shree Luxmi Fasteners (SLF) ³ for individual examination as mandatory respondents.⁴

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 21459, 21461 (May 20, 2025) (Initiation Notice); see also Carbon and Alloy Steel Threaded Rod from India: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order, 85 FR 19925 (April 9, 2020) (Order).

² We are preliminarily treating Nishant Steel and its affiliates Nuovo Fastenings Pvt. Ltd. (Nuovo Fastenings) as a single entity. We hereinafter refer to the collapsed entity collectively as “Nishant.” For further details, see Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Carbon and Alloy Steel Threaded Rod from India; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

³ In the 2022-2023 administrative review of this order, Commerce found SLF to be affiliated with The Emerging Impex (TEI) and that they should be treated as a single entity for purposes of our analysis. See Carbon and Alloy Steel Threaded Rod from India: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, and Partial Rescission; 2022-2023, 89 FR 82982, 82983 (October 15, 2024). We have not received any comments regarding our treatment of SLF and TEI as a single entity and, as a result, we continue to consider the companies as a single entity for purposes of this review. We hereinafter refer to the collapsed entity collectively as “SLF/TEI.”

⁴ See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated June 18, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁵ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁶ On February 6, May 21, and June 29, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary results of this review.⁷ The current deadline to issue the preliminary results it July 7, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025,” dated February 26, 2026; see also Memorandum, “Second Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025,” dated May 21, 2026; Memorandum, “Third Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025,” dated June 29, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is made available to the public via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at http://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is available at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the scope of this Order is steel threaded rod from India. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), when there are no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR subject to the AD order for which liquidation is suspended, Commerce may rescind an administrative review, in whole or only with respect to a particular exporter or producer.⁸ At the end of the administrative review, any suspended entries are liquidated at the assessment rate computed for the review period.⁹ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate.

⁸ See, e.g., Forged Steel Fittings from Taiwan: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2018-2019, 85 FR 71317, 71318 (November 9, 2020); see also Certain Circular Welded Non-Alloy Steel Pipe from Mexico: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2016-2017, 83 FR 54084 (October 26, 2018).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

There were no suspended entries of subject merchandise for the companies listed in Appendix III. On June 4, 2025, Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind this administrative review, in part, with respect to these companies.¹⁰ No interested party submitted comments in response to this notice. Accordingly, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), we have preliminarily determined to rescind this administrative review with respect to the three companies listed in Appendix III to this notice that have no reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.¹¹

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated June 4, 2025.

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Data,” dated May 20, 2025, at Attachment.

Further, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if the party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of the publication of the notice of initiation. On April 30, 2025, Bee Dee Cycle Industries (Bee Dee Cycle) requested review of its exports.¹² On July 8, 2025, Bee Dee Cycle withdrew its request for review.¹³ Because the request for review was timely withdrawn for Bee Dee Cycle Industries, and because no other party requested review of this company, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce is rescinding this review for Bee Dee Cycle Industries. See Appendix III.

¹² See Bee Dee Cycle Industries' Letter, “Request for Administrative Review of Anti-Dumping Duty of Bee Dee Cycle Industries,” dated April 30, 2025.

¹³ See Bee Dee Cycle Industries' Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Anti-Dumping Duty Admin Review of Bee Dee Cycle Industries,” dated July 8, 2025.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Act. We calculated export price and constructed export price in accordance with sections 772(a) and 772(b) of the Act, respectively. We calculated NV in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying these preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum. See Appendix I for a complete list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rate for Non-Examined Companies

The Act does not address the establishment of an estimated weighted-average dumping margin to be applied to individual companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. However, Commerce's regulation at 19 CFR 351.109(g) states that Commerce will determine the rate for non-selected companies by following the process set forth in 19 CFR 351.109(f)(1)-(2), which generally parallels the process for determining the all-others rate in an investigation under section 735(c)(5) of the Act. Section 735(c)(5) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.109(f) articulate a preference that Commerce is not to calculate an all-others rate using rates for individually examined respondents which are zero, de minimis or based entirely on facts available. Accordingly, Commerce's usual practice in determining the rate for unexamined exporters and producers has been to weight average the weighted-average dumping margins for the individually-examined companies, excluding rates that are zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available. In this review, we have preliminarily calculated a weighted-average dumping margin of zero percent for Nishant and 1.69 percent for SLF/TEI. Therefore, in accordance with section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.109(f), we are preliminarily applying SLF's weighted-average dumping margin of 1.69 percent to the unexamined companies (see Appendix II for a full list of these companies), because this is the only rate that is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available.

Preliminary Results of the Review

We preliminarily determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist during the period April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025:

¹⁴ As noted above, Commerce preliminarily determines that Nishant and Nuovo Fastenings are affiliated and should be collapsed. See Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹⁵ As noted above, Commerce preliminarily determines that SLF and TEI are affiliated and should be collapsed. See Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹⁶ See Appendix II for a list of these companies.

Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Nishant Steel Industries ¹⁴ | 0.00
Shree Luxmi Fasteners; The Emerging Impex ¹⁵ | 1.69
Review-Specific Rate for Non-Examined Companies ¹⁶ | 1.69

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within 10 days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹⁷ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁸ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁹ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.²⁰ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²¹

²⁰ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²¹ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participants are foreign nationals; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²²

²² See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. If a respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent) in the final results of this review, we will calculate importer-specific assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those same sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1). We intend to instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all such entries covered by this review. Where an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis in the final results of this review, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Nishant or SLF/TEI for which these companies did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate established in the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation (i.e., 0.00 percent) ²³ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.²⁴ For the companies which were not selected for individual review, we will assign an assessment rate based on the review-specific average rate, calculated as noted in the “Preliminary Results of Review” section above.

²³ See Order, 85 FR at 19926.

²⁴ For a full description of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the publication date of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

For the companies for which this review is rescinded with these preliminary results, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, during the POR, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue appropriate assessment instructions directly to CBP no earlier than 35 days after publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed in the final results of this review will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding in which they were reviewed; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, or the original LTFV investigation, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 0.00 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation as adjusted for the export-subsidy rate in the companion countervailing duty investigation.²⁵ The cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²⁵ See Order, 85 FR at 19926.

Final Results of Review

Unless extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of the issues raised in any written briefs, not later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Affiliation and Collapsing

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Currency Conversion

VII. Recommendation

Appendix II

Non-Examined Companies Receiving a Review-Specific Rate

1. Aadi Shree Fastener Industries

2. Babu Exports

3. Chirag International

4. Everest Industrial Corporation

5. Good Good Manufacturers

6. Kanika Exports

7. Kanika Fasteners Private Limited

8. Kapil Enterprises

9. Kapson India

10. Maharaja International

11. Mangal Steel Enterprise Limited

12. RK Fasteners

13. United Overseas Bolts & Nuts PVT LT

14. Xcel Exports

Appendix III

Companies Rescinded From Review

Companies With No Suspended Entries During the POR

1. Concept Fasteners

2. Daksh Fasteners

3. J.D. Fasteners

Companies for Which All Review Requests Were Withdrawn

4. Bee Dee Cycle Industries

[FR Doc. 2026-14069 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P