DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-948]

Large Diameter Graphite Electrodes From India: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable July 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Patrick Barton at (202) 482-0012; Hannah Lee at (202) 482-1216, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 16, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated a less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of imports of large diameter graphite electrodes (large electrodes) from India.¹ Currently, the preliminary determination is due no later than August 3, 2026.

¹ See Large Diameter Graphite Electrodes from the People's Republic of China and India: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 91 FR 13581 (March 20, 2026) (Initiation Notice).

Postponement of Preliminary Determination

Section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a LTFV investigation within 140 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 733(c)(1)(A)(b)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 190 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioners ² make a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

² The petitioners are Resonac Graphite America Inc. and Tokai Carbon GE LLC.

On July 1, 2026, the petitioners submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary determination in the LTFV investigation of large electrodes from India.³ The petitioners stated that they request postponement to allow Commerce sufficient time to collect questionnaire responses, fully analyze them, and issue supplemental questionnaires as may be necessary.⁴

³ See Petitioners' Letter, “Request for Postponement of the Preliminary Determination,” dated July 1, 2026.

⁴ Id.

For the reasons stated above and because there are no compelling reasons to deny the request, Commerce, in accordance with section 733(c)(1)(A) of the Act, is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determination by 50 days (i.e., 190 days after the date on which this investigation was initiated). As a result, Commerce will issue its preliminary determination no later than September 22, 2026. In accordance with section 735(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determination of this investigation will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determination, unless postponed at a later date.

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 733(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-14067 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P