DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-053]

Certain Aluminum Foil From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that producers/exporters made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable July 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob Waddell, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1369.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 20, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty order on certain aluminum foil (aluminum foil) from the People's Republic of China (China).¹ On July 28, 2025, Commerce selected Dingheng New Materials Co., Ltd. and Jiangsu Dingsheng New Materials Joint-Stock Co., Ltd. (collectively, Dingsheng) as the mandatory respondent in this review.²

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 21459 (May 20, 2025); see also Certain Aluminum Foil from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order, 83 FR 17362 (April 19, 2018) (Order).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated July 28, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ Between February and June 2026, we extended the preliminary results of this review to no later than July 7, 2026.⁵

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁵ See Memoranda, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 26, 2026; “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 1, 2026; and “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 29, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS, which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Aluminum Foil from the People's Republic of China; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the scope of this Order is aluminum foil from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Because China is a non-market economy country within the meaning of section 771(18) of the Act, we calculated normal value in accordance with section 773(c) of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Separate Rates

We preliminarily determine that, in addition to Dingsheng, one company not individually examined, Xiamen Xiashun Aluminium Co., Ltd. (Xiamen Xiashun), is eligible for a separate rate in this administrative review.

The Act does not address the establishment of a rate to apply to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(e)(2) of the Act. However, Commerce's regulation at 19 CFR 351.109(g) states that Commerce will determine the rate for non-selected companies by following the process set forth in 19 CFR 351.109(f)(1)-(2), which generally parallels the process for determining the all-others rate in an investigation under section 305(c)(5) of the Act. Section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act and 10 CFR 351.109(f) state that for the companies not investigated, we will determine the all-others by calculating the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for the individually investigated exporters or producers, excluding any zero and de minimis margins and any margins determined entirely on facts available.

Commerce calculated an individual estimated weighted-average dumping margin for Dingsheng that is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available. Dingsheng is the sole mandatory respondent in this review. Thus, we are preliminarily assigning the weighted-average dumping margin calculated for Dingsheng to Xiamen Xiashun in this administrative review.

The China-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding conditional review of the China-wide entity applies to this administrative review.⁷ Under this policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, the entity is not under review, and the entity's rate (i.e., 105.80 percent) ⁸ is not subject to change.

⁷ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

⁸ See Order, 83 FR at 17363.

Furthermore, Commerce preliminarily determines that, after failing to submit a separate rate application or separate rate certification, the companies listed in Appendix II are not eligible for a separate rate and are therefore part of the China-wide entity.

Preliminary Results of Review

Commerce preliminarily determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025:

Exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Jiangsu Dingsheng New Materials Joint-Stock Co., Ltd./Hangzhou Dingsheng Import&Export Co., Ltd. (Hangzhou Dingsheng Import and Export Co., Ltd.)/Dingsheng Aluminium Industries (Hong Kong) Trading Co., Limited (Dingsheng) Aluminium Industries (Hong Kong) Trading Co., Ltd./Hangzhou Teemful Aluminium Co., Ltd./Hangzhou Five Star Aluminium Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Liansheng New Energy Material Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Xinxing New Energy Material Co., Ltd. (Inner Mongolia Xinxing New Material Co., Ltd.)/Dingheng New Materials Co., Ltd./Thai Ding Li New Materials Co., Ltd | 61.85
Non-Individually Examined Company Receiving a Separate Rate
Xiamen Xiashun Aluminum Foil Co., Ltd | 61.85

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within 10 days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.⁹ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁰ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹¹

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹² Further, we request that interested parties limit their public, executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public, executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public, executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹³

¹² We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹³ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants, and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁴

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

If Dingsheng's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.¹⁵ To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. If Dingsheng's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis or where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹⁶

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

For the respondent that was not selected for individual examination in this administrative review but qualified for a separate rate, the assessment rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the mandatory respondents consistent with section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act. Consequently, the rate established for the non-individually examined companies is an ad valorem rate of 61.85 percent.

For entries that were not reported in the U.S. sales database submitted by the mandatory respondents during this review, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the China-wide rate.

For the final results, if we continue to treat the companies identified in Appendix II as part of the China-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to apply an ad valorem assessment rate of 105.80 percent to all entries of subject merchandise during the POR which were produced and/or exported by those companies.

The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.

If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for shipments of the subject merchandise from Vietnam entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by sections 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the companies listed above, which have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that established in the final results of this review (except, if the rate is zero or de minimis, then zero cash deposit will be required); (2) for previously investigated or reviewed China and non-China exporters not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (3) for all China exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the existing rate for the China-wide entity of 105.80 percent; and (4) for all non-China exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-China exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Methodology

V. Adjustment Under Section 777(A)(f) of the Act

VI. Currency Conversion

VII. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Determined To Be Part of the China-Wide Entity

1. Anhui Zhongji Battery Foil Science & Technology Co., Ltd.

2. Dongwon Systems Corp.

3. Dong-IL Aluminium Co., Ltd.

4. Gränges Aluminum (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

5. Eastern Valley Co., Ltd.

6. Jiangsu Huafeng Aluminum Industry Co., Ltd.

7. Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co., Ltd.

8. Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co., (HK) Limited

9. Korea Aluminium Co., Ltd.

10. Lotte Aluminium Co., Ltd.

11. Sama Aluminium Co Ltd

12. Shanghai Shenhuo Aluminium Foil Co., Ltd.

13. Shanghai Shenyan Packaging Materials Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-14066 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P