LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: The Legal Services Corporation (LSC) Board of Directors and its Audit, Operations and Regulations, Delivery of Legal Services, and Governance and Performance Review Committees will meet July 19-20, 2026. On Sunday, July 19, the Audit Committee meeting will begin at 10:00 a.m. ET, followed by the Operations and Regulations Committee meeting at 12:00 p.m. ET, and the Delivery of Legal Services Committee meeting at 1:45 p.m. ET. On Monday, July 20, the Governance and Performance Review Committee meeting will begin at 9:00 a.m. ET, followed by the Board of Directors meeting at 12:45 p.m. ET. Each meeting will continue until the conclusion of the meeting agenda.

PLACE: Public Notice of Hybrid Meeting.

LSC will conduct its July 19-20, 2026, meetings at the Louisville Marriott Downtown, 280 W Jefferson Street, Louisville, KY 40202, and virtually via videoconference.

Public Observation: Unless otherwise noted herein, the meetings will be open to public observation via LSC's YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@LegalServicesCorp/ streams or in-person at the Louisville Marriott Downtown.

STATUS: Open, except as noted below.

Audit Committee—Open, except that, upon a vote of the Board of Directors, the meeting may be closed to the public to discuss follow-up work by the Office of Compliance and Enforcement relating to open Office of Inspector General investigations and to discuss grantee oversight activities.

Operations and Regulations Committee—Open.

Delivery of Legal Services Committee—Open.

Governance and Performance Review Committee—Open, except that upon a vote of the Board of Directors, the meeting may be closed to the public to discuss the President's 2026-2029 contract.

Board of Directors—Open, except that, upon a vote of the Board of Directors, the meeting may be closed to the public to receive briefings from Management and the Inspector General and to consider and act on potential and pending litigation involving LSC as well as a list of prospective Leaders Council and Emerging Leaders Council members.

Any portion of the closed sessions consisting solely of briefings does not fall within the Sunshine Act's definition of the term “meeting” and, therefore, the requirements of the Sunshine Act do not apply to such portion of the closed session.

A verbatim written transcript will be made of the closed sessions of the Audit Committee and Board of Directors meetings. The transcript of any portions of the closed session falling within the relevant provisions of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(6), (7), (9) and (10), will not be available for public inspection. A copy of the General Counsel's certification that, in his opinion, the closing is authorized by law will be available upon request.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Meeting Schedule

Sunday, July 19, 2026

Start Time (All ET)

1. Audit Committee Meeting: 10:00 a.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include a briefing by the Office of Inspector General; management updates regarding risk management and LSC's AI, IT, and cybersecurity strategy; and follow-up by the Office of Compliance and Enforcement on referrals by the Office of Inspector General regarding audit reports and annual financial statement audits of grantees.

2. Operations and Regulations Committee Meeting: 12:00 p.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include proposed additions to the list of federal laws governing the proper use of federal funds required by 45 CFR part 1640 and an update on rulemaking for 45 CFR parts 1630 (Cost Standards and Procedures) and 1631 (Purchasing and Property Management).

3. Delivery of Legal Services Committee Meeting: 1:45 p.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include updates on Performance Criteria 1 and 3; a panel discussion on increases in consumer case closures; comments from the Client Leadership Council; and an update on impact litigation and advocacy.

Monday, July 20, 2026

Start Time (All ET)

1. Governance and Performance Review Committee: 9:00 a.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include a report on the meeting of the Department of Human Services' Elder Justice Coordinating Council and the President's 2026-2029 contract.

2. Board of Directors Meeting: 12:45 p.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include Chairman's Report; Members' Reports; President's Report; Inspector General's Report; consideration of resolutions; reports from the Finance, Institutional Advancement, Audit, Operations and Regulations, Delivery of Legal Services, and Governance and Performance Review Committees; and authorization of 2027 meeting dates.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: Kimberly Little, Board and Executive Coordinator, at (202) 295-1500. Questions may also be sent by electronic mail to the Office of the Corporate Secretary at updates@lsc.gov.

Non-Confidential Meeting Materials: Non-confidential meeting materials will be made available in electronic format at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting on the LSC website, at https://www.lsc.gov/about-lsc/board-meeting-materials.

(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b.)

Dated: July 9, 2026.
Stefanie Davis,
Deputy General Counsel, Legal Services Corporation.

[FR Doc. 2026-14059 Filed 7-9-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 7050-01-P