INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1455]

Certain Electronic Eyewear Products, Components Thereof, and Related Charging Apparatuses (II); Notice of a Commission Determination To Issue Remedial Orders Against the Defaulting Respondent; Termination of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission (“Commission”) has determined to issue: (1) a limited exclusion order (“LEO”) barring entry of certain electronic eyewear products, components thereof, and related charging apparatuses by or on behalf of respondent MyW Technology Co., Ltd. of Shenzhen, China (“Defaulting Respondent”); and (2) a cease and desist order (“CDO”) against Defaulting Respondent. The investigation is terminated.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Richard P. Hadorn, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 205-3179. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On July 11, 2025, the Commission instituted this investigation based on a complaint filed on behalf of IngenioSpec, LLC of San Jose, California (“IngenioSpec”). 90 FR 30980-81 (July 11, 2025). The complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, based on the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and sale within the United States after importation of certain electronic eyewear products, components thereof, and related charging apparatuses by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent Nos. 10,310,296 (“the '296 patent”) and 12,078,870 (“the '870 patent”). Id. at 30980. The complaint further alleges that an industry in the United States exists as required by section 337. Id. The Commission's notice of investigation named Defaulting Respondent, as well as the following respondents: (1) Brilliant Labs Limited of Singapore (“Brilliant”); (2) SZ DJI Technology Co., Ltd. of Shenzhen, China (“SZ DJI”); (3) Even Realities Ltd. of Shenzhen, China and Even Realities GmbH of Berlin, Germany (collectively, “Even Realities”); (4) Halliday Global Limited of Kaki Bu kit, Singapore; Halliday Holdings Pte. Ltd. of Kaki Bu kit, Singapore; and Cosonic Intelligent Technologies Co., Ltd. of Dongguan City, China (collectively, “Halliday”); (5) Shenzhen Yingmu Technology Co., Ltd. and Sichuan INMO Technology Co., Ltd., both of Shenzhen, China (collectively, “INMO”); (6) Shenzhen Langzhiyin Electronic Co., Ltd. of Shenzhen, China (“OHO”); (7) Hangzhou Guangli Technology Co., Ltd. of Hangzhou, China (“Guangli”); and (8) Lexiang Technology Co., Ltd. of Shanghai, China (“DPVR”). Id. at 30981. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations is not named as a party. Id.

The Commission previously terminated the investigation as to all respondents other than Defaulting Respondent based on settlement or withdrawal of the complaint. Order No. 9 (Aug. 14, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Sept. 15, 2025) (Guangli); Order No. 11 (Aug. 25, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Sept. 15, 2025) (Brilliant); Order No. 19 (Dec. 1, 2025) (Halliday), Order No. 20 (Dec. 1, 2025) (INMO), Order No. 21 (Dec. 1, 2025) (Even Realities), all unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Dec. 19, 2025); Order No. 22 (Dec. 17, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Jan. 16, 2026) (OHO); Order No. 24 (Apr. 1, 2026) (SZ DJI), Order No. 25 (Apr. 1, 2026) (DPVR), both unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Apr. 29, 2026).

The Commission previously found Defaulting Respondent to be in default. Order No. 27 (Apr. 7, 2026), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (May 19, 2026), also available at 91 FR 29983 (May 21, 2026).

On May 19, 2026, the Commission issued a notice asking the parties to the investigation, interested government agencies, and any other interested parties to file written submissions on the issues of remedy, the public interest, and bonding. 91 FR at 29983-84 (“the Remedy Notice”).

On June 10, 2026, IngenioSpec filed a submission to the Remedy Notice. No other responses were received.

When the conditions in section 337(g)(1)(A)-(E) (19 U.S.C. 1337(g)(1)(A)-(E)) have been satisfied, section 337(g)(1) and Commission Rule 210.16(c) (19 CFR 210.16(c)) direct the Commission, upon request, to issue an LEO or CDO or both against a respondent found in default, based on the allegations regarding a violation of section 337 in the complaint, which are presumed to be true, unless after consideration of the public interest factors in section 337(g)(1), it finds that such relief should not issue.

Having examined the record of this investigation, including the submission in response to the Remedy Notice, the Commission has determined, pursuant to section 337(g)(1) (19 U.S.C. 1337(g)(1)), that the appropriate remedy in this investigation is: (1) an LEO prohibiting the unlicensed entry of certain electronic eyewear products, components thereof, and related charging apparatuses by reason of infringement of any of claims 1-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-25, 28-35, 37 and 40 of the '296 patent and claims 36, 43-53, 55-67, and 69-72 of the '870 patent by Defaulting Respondent and (2) a CDO directed to Defaulting Respondent. The Commission has determined that the public interest factors enumerated in subsection 337(g)(1) do not preclude the issuance of the LEO and CDOs. The Commission has further determined that the bond during the period of Presidential review pursuant to section 337(j) (19 U.S.C. 1337(j)) shall be in the amount of one hundred percent (100%) of the entered value of the imported articles that are subject to the LEO.

The investigation is hereby terminated.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on July 9, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: July 9, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-14058 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P