DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs

[267A2100DD/AAKP300000/A0A501010.000000]

FY 2026 Job Placement and Training—Native American Technology and Manufacturing Grant Pilot Program (IGNITE: Indigenous Growth in New & Innovative Trade Employment); Solicitation of Proposals

AGENCY: Bureau of Indians Affairs, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Through this notice, the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), Office of Indian Services (OIS), Division of Workforce Development (DWD), Job Placement and Training announces a forthcoming FY 2026 Job Placement and Training discretionary grant pilot program titled, “Native American Technology and Manufacturing Grant Pilot Program—(IGNITE: Indigenous Growth in New & Innovative Trade Employment)” Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) for Tribal workforce development strategies preparing Tribal participants for employment in construction and infrastructure trades and emerging technology sectors, including advanced manufacturing, digital fabrication, artificial intelligence, drone and geospatial systems, and STEM-based workforce training.

DATES: Proposals must be submitted no later than 5:00 p.m. (ET) by the deadline indicated in the NOFO and posting on https://www.bia.gov/bia/ois/dwd/jpt.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Rebekah HorseChief, Office of Indian Services, Division of Workforce Development, 1001 Indian School Road NW, #228, Albuquerque, NM 87104; rebekah.horsechief@bia.gov; (505) 706-6536. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This BIA Office of Indian Services (OIS), Division of Workforce Development (DWD), Job Placement and Training, announcement for the forthcoming FY 2026 Job Placement and Training discretionary grant pilot program titled, “Native American Technology and Manufacturing Grant Pilot Program—(IGNITE: Indigenous Growth in New & Innovative Trade Employment)” Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) provides interested applicants time to prepare their applications prior to the opening of the applications period. The BIA OIS DWD expects the official NOFO solicitation to run for approximately 30 days on the BIA-OIS website. Additional information for the FY 2026 Job Placement and Training discretionary grant pilot program NOFO posting will be available on the BIA-OIS website at the following URL: https://www.bia.gov/bia/ois/dwd/jpt.

The IGNITE grant pilot program will support Tribal workforce development strategies preparing Tribal participants for employment in construction and infrastructure trades and emerging technology sectors, including advanced manufacturing, digital fabrication, artificial intelligence, drone and geospatial systems, and STEM-based workforce training. Successful applicants supported through the IGNITE grant pilot program will describe how their program will include workforce training activities, certification programs, apprenticeship readiness, technology-based training programs, and/or supportive services that help participants successfully complete training and secure employment. Funding will be awarded directly to Tribes and Tribal organizations through 638 contracts or compacts.

Eligible Applicants:

• Federally Recognized Indian Tribes;

• Tribal organizations acting on behalf of Federally Recognized Tribes; and

• Indian Tribes and Tribal Organizations, as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA) (25 U.S.C. 5304), including Tribal Consortia.

The BIA anticipates making approximately 18 to 22 awards, with individual awards ranging from $100,000 to $300,000, for a one-year period of performance. The IGNITE grant pilot program will support implementation-ready workforce programs leading directly to employment, apprenticeship placement, or industry-recognized credentials. Funding can be requested to support program execution and implementation. Funds are not allowable for planning, feasibility studies, or start-up activities. The BIA is particularly interested in supporting workforce programs aligned with construction and infrastructure trades, including those that build on established apprenticeship pathways such as Ironworkers and similar programs, as well as programs that incorporate emerging technologies.

Applicants may apply to implement one of the two options below or may propose an integrated approach inclusive of both options, combining multiple workforce training opportunities. Only one application per tribe or tribal organization will be accepted.

Option 1

Ironworkers Manufacturing: Successful applicants will focus on connecting job placement and training clients with Construction and Infrastructure Trades. The application should focus on workforce training that prepares Tribal participants for high-demand jobs supporting housing, roads, utilities, and community infrastructure projects such as structural steel, rebar, bridges, buildings, and infrastructure projects.

Option 2

Emerging Technology programs: Successful applicants will describe how the tribe or tribal organization intends to support employment and training development related to digital fabrication and prototyping, artificial intelligence technologies, drone and geospatial systems and/or STEM-based workforce training.

Applicants are encouraged to establish partnerships with workforce training providers, educational institutions, apprenticeship programs, and industry partners through formal agreements such as Memorandums of Understanding. Applicants will be provided resources and technical assistance through virtual webinars once the announcement is open for submissions. The BIA anticipates publishing the NOFO on the OIS website and opening the application period in June 2026.

While the Bureau will not accept applications at this time, interested applicants may submit questions to the program contact listed above. The forthcoming NOFO will provide the structure by which the applications will be reviewed and evaluated and describe measurable outcomes that will be defined for the period of performance. Grants.gov will not be used for this funding opportunity. Additional program information and the full NOFO announcement will be made available on the BIA-OIS website. The application period is expected to remain open for approximately 30 days.

Authority: 25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.; 25 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.

William Henry Kirkland, III,
Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-14057 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4337-15-P