DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0563]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Description of Today's TRIO Programs and Proposing Options for Future Outcome Evaluations

AGENCY: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a new information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Matt Soldner, 202-453-7441.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Description of Today's TRIO Programs and Proposing Options for Future Outcome Evaluations.

OMB Control Number: 1850-NEW.

Type of Review: A new ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 3,420.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 6,053.

Abstract: The Institute of Education Sciences (IES) within the U.S. Department of Education (ED) requests clearance from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to conduct new data collection activities for the Description of Today's TRIO Programs and Proposing Options for Future Outcome Evaluations study. This request covers two rounds of web-based survey data collection from TRIO grantee project directors/staff. This is the first and only request for the collection of data for this study.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-14054 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P