DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-2443]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) & Temporary Expanded PSLF (TEPSLF) Certification and Application

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, ED is requesting the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to conduct an emergency review of a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: The Department is requesting emergency processing from OMB for this ICR no later than July 14, 2026. As a result, the Department is providing the public with the opportunity to comment under the full comment period. Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before September 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-2443. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to the Carolyn Rose, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW, LBJ, Room 5C106, Washington, DC 20202.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, 202-453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) & Temporary Expanded PSLF (TEPSLF) Certification and Application.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0110.

Type of Review: A revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 913,713.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 456,857.

Abstract: The Department of Education (Department) is requesting emergency processing for a revision to an existing information collection. The Department provides this form, 1845-0110 Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) & Temporary Expanded PSLF (TEPSLF) Certification & Application form, which is used by student loan borrowers to apply for Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF). Borrowers complete this form to have their qualifying employment certified and their progress toward forgiveness recorded in our system. They are encouraged to submit this form annually but are only required to submit it at the point that they have reached the requisite 120 qualifying months of repayment.

On March 7, 2025, President Trump signed an executive order titled Restoring Public Service Loan Forgiveness (E.O. 14325) making individuals employed by organizations whose activities have a substantial illegal purpose ineligible for PSLF.

The Department held public hearings on April 29 and May 1, 2025, and engaged in the negotiated rulemaking process by convening a committee of higher education stakeholders and experts in July of 2025. On August 18, 2026, the Department published a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (FR 90 FR 40154) and collected public comments on the proposed regulations until September 17, 2025.

As explained in the Final Regulations published on October 31, 2025 (90 FR 48966), 34 CFR 685.219(i) required an update to the approved Public Service Loan Forgiveness Certification and Application, OMB #1845-0110. To comply with E.O. 14325, a revision to the form was made to include the addition of an attestation statement, under penalty of perjury, that the employer has not engaged in any activity that has a substantial illegal purpose on or after July 1, 2026.

On Tuesday, June 30, 2026, a Federal judge vacated the rule; one day prior to the rule becoming effective. The Department is now removing the attestation from the PSLF form in order to comply with the court order. No other changes have been made at this time.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-14053 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P