DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection: Public Comment Request; Information Collection Request Title: Maternal and Child Health Bureau Performance Measures for Discretionary Grant Information System, OMB No. 0915-0298—Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement for opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA announces plans to submit an Information Collection Request (ICR), described below, to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Prior to submitting the ICR to OMB, HRSA seeks comments from the public regarding the burden estimate, below, or any other aspect of the ICR.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than September 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments to paperwork@hrsa.gov or mail the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, Room 13N82, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and draft instruments, email paperwork@hrsa.gov or call Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the ICR title for reference.

Information Collection Request Title: Maternal and Child Health Bureau Performance Measures for Discretionary Grant Information System, OMB No. 0915-0298—Revision.

Abstract: Approval from OMB is sought to implement revisions to the Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB) Performance Measures for the Discretionary Grant Information System (DGIS). The goal of these revisions is to remove two additional forms and update terminology where applicable across five forms. DGIS forms are grouped into two general categories: central measures and program specific measures. Grant programs are assigned forms based on their activities and individual grantees only respond to forms that are relevant to their specific programs. Many of these forms are specific to certain types of programs and are not required of all grantees.

Forms are proposed to be revised beyond what was approved by OMB on April 15, 2024, and updated in non-substantive change packages approved on April 18, 2025, and March 25, 2026. Specifically, HRSA is making the following changes to the current information collection for DGIS:

• Revising five forms to update terminology to “medically underserved”: Engaging Families and Other Individuals (formerly Engaging People With Lived Experience), Training 07, Training 08, Training 09, and Former Long-Term Trainees.

• Removing the following two forms to reduce grantee burden, as the requested information is now collected in the Partnership and Collaboration form: Training 03 (Healthy Tomorrows) and Training 04 (MCH Training Program).

The remaining 42 forms are included with no substantive changes from the prior approved OMB package. A performance measure detail sheet defines and describes each performance measure. Forms and detail sheets showing the proposed revisions are available upon request.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: The performance data collected through the DGIS serves several purposes, including grantee monitoring, program planning, and performance reporting, and the ability to demonstrate alignment between MCHB discretionary programs and the Title V MCH Services Block Grant program.

Likely Respondents: The grantees for MCHB Discretionary Grant Programs.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours *
Project Abstract | 817 | 1 | 817 | 1.33 | 1,087
Project Abstract (Research Programs Only) | 58 | 1 | 58 | 0.66 | 38
Financial Form | 817 | 1 | 817 | 0.87 | 711
Direct and Enabling Services | 476 | 1 | 476 | 1.89 | 900
Training and Workforce Development | 250 | 1 | 250 | 2.42 | 605
Partnerships and Collaboration | 380 | 1 | 380 | 1.04 | 395
Engaging Families and Other Individuals | 416 | 1 | 416 | 1.58 | 657
Technical Assistance | 300 | 1 | 300 | 2.24 | 672
Outreach and Education | 500 | 1 | 500 | 0.61 | 305
Research | 65 | 1 | 65 | 3.11 | 202
Guidelines and Policy | 78 | 1 | 78 | 0.70 | 55
Data and Information Systems | 50 | 1 | 50 | 0.67 | 34
Quality Improvement and Evaluation | 346 | 1 | 346 | 0.29 | 100
Knowledge Change | 200 | 1 | 200 | 1.64 | 328
Behavior Change | 200 | 1 | 200 | 1.56 | 312
Products and Publications | 672 | 1 | 672 | 4.23 | 2,843
Training Form 07 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0.83 | 5
Training Form 08 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0.75 | 5
Training Form 09 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0.92 | 6
Training Form 14 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 3.64 | 22
Training Form 15 | 52 | 1 | 52 | 3.17 | 165
Faculty and Staff Information | 124 | 1 | 124 | 1.92 | 238
Short-Term Trainees | 8 | 1 | 8 | 0.67 | 5
Medium-Term Trainees | 121 | 1 | 121 | 2.49 | 301
Long-Term Trainees | 112 | 1 | 112 | 6.37 | 713
Former Long-Term Trainees | 106 | 1 | 106 | 1.60 | 170
Leadership, Education, and Advancement in Undergraduate Pathways (LEAP) Trainee Information | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0.65 | 4
Healthy Start (HS) 04 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.57 | 58
HS 10 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.31 | 31
HS 11 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.61 | 62
HS 12 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.33 | 33
HS 13 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.50 | 51
HS 14 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.43 | 43
HS 15 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.45 | 45
HS 16 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.39 | 39
HS 17 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.40 | 40
HS 18 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.33 | 33
HS 19 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.38 | 38
HS 20 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.37 | 37
HS 21 | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.36 | 36
Healthy Start Site Form | 101 | 1 | 101 | 0.32 | 32
Emergency Medical Services for Children State Partnership (EMSC) 04 | 58 | 1 | 58 | 0.92 | 53
EMSC 08 | 58 | 1 | 58 | 0.09 | 5
EMSC 09 | 58 | 1 | 58 | 0.42 | 24
EMSC 10 | 58 | 1 | 58 | 0.46 | 27
Family-to-Family 1 | 59 | 1 | 59 | 2.76 | 163
Form 10 | 200 | 2 | 400 | 12.87 | 5,148
Total | ** 817 |  | ** 817 |  | * 16,876
* Total Burden Hours are rounded to the nearest whole number.
** The number of grantees is an estimate as it fluctuates each year.

HRSA specifically requests comments on (1) the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-14051 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P