DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60Day-26-0740; Docket No. CDC-2026-1255]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled Medical Monitoring Project (MMP). The purpose of this data collection is to describe the health-related behaviors and clinical outcomes of adults diagnosed with HIV in the United States to guide national and local HIV-related service organization and delivery and monitor receipt of HIV treatment and prevention services and clinical outcomes.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before September 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-1255 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

Medical Monitoring Project (MMP) (OMB Control No. 0920-0740, Exp. 5/31/2027)—Revision—National Center for HIV, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention (NCHHSTP), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Division of HIV Prevention (DHP) requests a Revision of the currently approved Information Collection Request (ICR): Medical Monitoring Project which expires May 31, 2027. This data collection addresses the need for national estimates of access to, and utilization of HIV-related medical care and services, the quality of HIV-related ambulatory care, and HIV-related behaviors and clinical outcomes. For the proposed project, the same data collection methods will be used as for the currently approved project. Data would be collected from a probability sample of HIV-diagnosed adults in the U.S. who consent to an interview and abstraction of their medical records. As for the currently approved project, deidentified information would also be extracted from HIV case surveillance records for a dataset (referred to as the minimum dataset), which is used to assess non-response bias, for quality control, to improve the ability of MMP to monitor ongoing care and treatment of people with HIV, and to make inferences from the MMP sample to persons with diagnosed HIV nationally. No other federal agency collects such nationally representative population-based information from adults with diagnosed HIV. The data are expected to have significant implications for program development and resource allocation at the state/local and national levels.

The changes proposed in this request update the data collection system to meet prevailing information needs and enhance the value of MMP data, while remaining within the scope of the currently approved project purpose. The burden is slightly lower than the burden of the previously approved project. Changes made are listed below:

• Due to a streamlining of operations in one state, the total number of persons to be sampled will decrease to 9,500, as compared to 9,700 in the currently approved project. This will result in the total burden decreasing from 5,707 to 5,589 hours.

• Two minor revisions were made to the Interview Questionnaire to improve coherence and increase the relevance and value of the information. These changes did not affect the average burden per response.

• Revisions to the medical record abstraction data elements were made to streamline the information collected and remove variables no longer useful for analysis. Because the medical records are abstracted by MMP staff, these changes do not affect the burden of the project.

This proposed data collection would supplement the National HIV Surveillance System (NHSS, OMB Control No. 0920-0573, Exp. 07/31/2026) in 23 selected state and local health departments, which collect information on persons diagnosed with, living with, and dying from HIV infection and AIDS. Total estimated annual burden requested is 5,589 hours. Participation of respondents is voluntary, and there is no cost to respondents other than their time.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average hours per response | Total response burden (hours)
Sampled, Eligible HIV-Infected Persons | Interview Questionnaire | 7,600 | 1 | 40/60 | 5,067
Facility office staff looking up contact information | Look up contact information | 1,900 | 1 | 2/60 | 63
Facility office staff approaching sampled persons for enrollment | Model Patient Recruitment Script-Facility | 950 | 1 | 5/60 | 79
Facility office staff pulling medical records | Pull medical records | 7,600 | 1 | 3/60 | 380
Total |  |  |  |  | 5,589

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-14042 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P