DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60Day-26-0243; Docket No. CDC-2026-1222]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a proposed information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled World Trade Center Health Program Stakeholder Experience Feedback Collection. The data collection seeks to solicit feedback from World Trade Center Health Program members and providers about their experiences with Program services, communications, administrative processes, and operations.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before September 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-1222 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

World Trade Center Health Program Stakeholder Experience Feedback Collection—New—National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), is requesting approval of a New Generic information collection request (ICR) for a period of three years for the project titled, World Trade Center Health Program Stakeholder Experience Feedback Collection.

The World Trade Center Health Program was established under Title XXXIII of the Public Health Service Act by the James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-347). The Program provides medical monitoring and treatment benefits to eligible responders and survivors affected by the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks. CDC requests approval of a New Generic Clearance to support low-burden pulse surveys and focus groups with World Trade Center (WTC) Health Program members and providers. These collections will obtain timely feedback regarding stakeholder experiences with Program services, communications, administrative processes, and operations.

The Program currently collects stakeholder feedback through several established mechanisms, including a comprehensive Member Feedback Survey administered approximately every five years. While these efforts provide valuable information on overall member experience, they are not designed to provide timely, targeted feedback on specific Program functions, administrative processes, operational changes, or the experiences of particular stakeholder groups, such as providers. This Generic Clearance will complement existing feedback efforts by allowing the Program to conduct multiple small-scale collections over a three-year period, including surveys following key member interactions, such as enrollment and certification, as well as other targeted feedback collections on Program communications, administrative processes, operational changes, provider experiences, and other topics affecting stakeholder experience.

Information collected will be used to support Program management, contractor oversight, stakeholder engagement, and operational decision-making. Results will not be used for regulatory purposes or as the principal basis for significant policy decisions. CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 2,350 annual burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden (in hours)
Program Members | Focus Group Consent | 80 | 1 | 5/60 | 7
Program Members | Focus Group Interview | 80 | 1 | 1 | 80
Program Members | Survey | 12,000 | 1 | 8/60 | 1,600
Program Providers & Provider Office Staff | Focus Group Consent | 120 | 1 | 5/60 | 10
Program Providers & Provider Office Staff | Focus Group Interview | 120 | 1 | 1 | 120
Program Providers & Provider Office Staff | Survey | 4,000 | 1 | 8/60 | 533
Total |  |  |  |  | 2,350

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-14041 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P