DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-0164]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “The National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) Data Detectives Camp” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on April 14, 2026 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received one comment related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

The National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) Data Detectives Camp—New—National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

NCHS is authorized to collect data under Section 306 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k). NCHS has a history of reaching out to young people to encourage their interest in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM). Examples of past involvement include adopting local schools, speaking at local colleges, conducting a Statistics Day for high school students, and conducting the NCHS Data Detectives Camp for middle school students.

In prior years, these activities have been approved under a Generic Information Collection entitled “Youth Outreach Generic Clearance for the National Center for Health Statistics” (OMB No. 0920-0164, Exp. Date 03/31/2026). This year, NCHS is requesting a New Information Collection Request (ICR) to consolidate the activities conducted under the Data Detectives Camp. This ICR is designed for outreach to middle school aged children and those who support them, such as parents, teachers, and counselors.

Information will be collected through application and registration forms, teacher recommendation forms, and evaluation forms. OMB approval is requested for three years. Participation is voluntary. The burden table below represents each type of respondent for one annual cycle of data collection (which includes a maximum of four camps). CDC requests approval for an estimated 1,100 annualized burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondent | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden/ response (in hours)
Interested Applicant—Parent | Camper and Parent Application Form | 800 | 1 | 15/60
Interested Applicant—Child | Camper and Parent Application Form | 800 | 1 | 30/60
Applicants Teacher | Teacher Recommendation Form | 800 | 1 | 30/60
Accepted Participant's Parent | Registration Form | 120 | 1 | 30/60
Accepted Participant's Parent | Parent Evaluation Form | 120 | 1 | 10/60
Accepted Participant | Student Evaluation Form | 120 | 1 | 10/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-14040 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P